State



Upper Austria: municipalities in numbers
Upper Austria (state) has 438 municipalities and 1,537,159 residents across 11,985 km², or 128 people per km². Population: +5.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,537,159 residents
- 438 municipalities
- 11,985 km²
- 128 people/km²

Map and records: Upper Austria
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Upper Austria
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linz | 214,272 | +6.7% | 2,231 people/km² | 96.0 km² | 13.6% | 19.1% |
| Wels | 65,764 | +8.9% | 1,432 people/km² | 45.9 km² | 15.1% | 19.0% |
| Steyr | 37,898 | −1.2% | 1,427 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 12.8% | 23.3% |
| Leonding | 29,161 | +6.5% | 1,213 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 14.6% | 21.2% |
| Traun | 25,436 | +5.7% | 1,641 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 14.7% | 20.3% |
| Ansfelden | 18,229 | +13.6% | 581.5 people/km² | 31.4 km² | 16.1% | 18.4% |
| Braunau am Inn | 17,534 | +4.9% | 705.3 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 14.1% | 22.5% |
| Marchtrenk | 14,942 | +15.4% | 645.7 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 15.7% | 18.3% |
| Bad Ischl | 14,137 | +1.7% | 86.6 people/km² | 163.2 km² | 13.0% | 26.6% |
| Gmunden | 13,142 | −0.5% | 206.6 people/km² | 63.6 km² | 12.0% | 26.5% |
| Vöcklabruck | 12,985 | +6.6% | 832.9 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 13.2% | 24.3% |
| Ried im Innkreis | 12,965 | +11.1% | 1,909 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 13.8% | 21.5% |
| Enns | 12,191 | +3.9% | 368.8 people/km² | 33.1 km² | 14.7% | 20.1% |
| Altmünster | 9,974 | +1.9% | 126.5 people/km² | 78.8 km² | 14.5% | 24.5% |
| Sierning | 9,910 | +7.5% | 258.7 people/km² | 38.3 km² | 14.2% | 21.3% |
| Laakirchen | 9,726 | −0.8% | 299.4 people/km² | 32.5 km² | 14.9% | 20.5% |
| Perg | 9,519 | +15.0% | 359.5 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 15.4% | 17.9% |
| Attnang-Puchheim | 9,360 | +5.9% | 759.1 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 16.0% | 21.0% |
| Engerwitzdorf | 9,093 | +5.0% | 221.7 people/km² | 41.0 km² | 15.5% | 20.6% |
| Freistadt | 8,244 | +7.0% | 640.6 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 15.7% | 20.9% |
| Pasching | 7,979 | +9.7% | 639.3 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 15.3% | 19.0% |
| Vorchdorf | 7,890 | +6.7% | 165.1 people/km² | 47.8 km² | 15.7% | 20.1% |
| Mattighofen | 7,763 | +26.2% | 1,507 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 17.2% | 16.0% |
| Asten | 7,681 | +20.6% | 905.8 people/km² | 8.5 km² | 15.5% | 16.3% |
| Bad Goisern am Hallstättersee | 7,525 | +0.6% | 67.0 people/km² | 112.3 km² | 12.3% | 25.6% |
| Ebensee am Traunsee | 7,396 | −4.4% | 38.0 people/km² | 194.8 km² | 12.2% | 26.7% |
| Regau | 7,205 | +9.5% | 212.2 people/km² | 34.0 km² | 16.4% | 17.9% |
| Kremsmünster | 7,039 | +7.7% | 167.0 people/km² | 42.2 km² | 15.6% | 19.3% |
| Neuhofen an der Krems | 6,915 | +14.5% | 384.6 people/km² | 18.0 km² | 17.0% | 20.2% |
| Gallneukirchen | 6,708 | +6.3% | 1,292 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 13.2% | 22.2% |
| Hörsching | 6,660 | +10.3% | 333.0 people/km² | 20.0 km² | 15.0% | 20.8% |
| Garsten | 6,629 | −0.2% | 124.3 people/km² | 53.3 km² | 13.7% | 24.4% |
| Gunskirchen | 6,497 | +11.0% | 179.2 people/km² | 36.2 km² | 16.3% | 21.2% |
| St. Florian | 6,335 | +4.2% | 143.5 people/km² | 44.1 km² | 13.9% | 25.7% |
| Wilhering | 6,235 | +3.7% | 207.8 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 15.0% | 21.7% |
| Alkoven | 6,137 | +5.7% | 144.4 people/km² | 42.5 km² | 16.5% | 19.9% |
| Micheldorf in Oberösterreich | 5,941 | +2.3% | 118.0 people/km² | 50.3 km² | 14.0% | 23.1% |
| Timelkam | 5,939 | +0.2% | 327.4 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 12.2% | 22.3% |
| Bad Hall | 5,899 | +16.9% | 443.2 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 14.9% | 23.4% |
| Seewalchen am Attersee | 5,725 | +4.8% | 241.0 people/km² | 23.8 km² | 13.7% | 22.4% |
| Pregarten | 5,668 | +8.3% | 204.0 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 14.3% | 21.1% |
| Schärding | 5,613 | +12.3% | 1,417 people/km² | 4.0 km² | 12.0% | 25.5% |
| Feldkirchen an der Donau | 5,608 | +6.3% | 142.3 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 14.3% | 22.6% |
| Thalheim bei Wels | 5,567 | +1.3% | 341.1 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 13.3% | 22.3% |
| Schwertberg | 5,527 | +4.1% | 294.0 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 16.2% | 21.1% |
| Stadl-Paura | 5,364 | +8.2% | 356.9 people/km² | 15.0 km² | 14.1% | 21.5% |
| Ohlsdorf | 5,357 | +3.6% | 192.7 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 15.8% | 20.6% |
| Pettenbach | 5,357 | +3.4% | 97.9 people/km² | 54.7 km² | 15.3% | 19.4% |
| Lenzing an der Ager | 5,306 | +6.1% | 596.9 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 14.5% | 22.1% |
| St. Marien | 5,280 | +13.7% | 140.4 people/km² | 37.6 km² | 17.6% | 18.8% |
| Rohrbach-Berg | 5,272 | +2.2% | 138.9 people/km² | 38.0 km² | 14.3% | 23.5% |
| Andorf | 5,244 | +2.2% | 139.1 people/km² | 37.7 km² | 13.8% | 21.0% |
| Lengau | 5,236 | +14.6% | 90.0 people/km² | 58.2 km² | 16.4% | 18.1% |
| Grieskirchen | 5,226 | +6.6% | 444.8 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 15.0% | 21.9% |
| Vöcklamarkt | 5,171 | +6.6% | 188.4 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 16.0% | 19.9% |
| Gramastetten | 5,097 | +1.2% | 126.6 people/km² | 40.2 km² | 14.2% | 23.7% |
| Altheim | 5,074 | +5.8% | 223.8 people/km² | 22.7 km² | 14.6% | 22.8% |
| Kirchdorf an der Krems | 5,027 | +16.3% | 1,808 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 14.0% | 21.3% |
| Steyregg | 5,012 | −1.1% | 152.0 people/km² | 33.0 km² | 14.4% | 22.5% |
| Mauthausen | 4,975 | +2.6% | 354.3 people/km² | 14.0 km² | 13.6% | 20.0% |
| Frankenburg am Hausruck | 4,973 | +1.2% | 102.4 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 15.9% | 21.7% |
| St. Georgen im Attergau | 4,941 | +10.8% | 316.9 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 16.2% | 17.3% |
| Schwanenstadt | 4,906 | +14.8% | 1,858 people/km² | 2.6 km² | 14.7% | 19.3% |
| Scharnstein | 4,892 | +2.3% | 102.2 people/km² | 47.9 km² | 14.7% | 23.6% |
| Altenberg bei Linz | 4,861 | +7.8% | 133.8 people/km² | 36.3 km² | 16.4% | 21.2% |
| Ottensheim | 4,770 | +2.8% | 406.6 people/km² | 11.7 km² | 14.8% | 23.4% |
| Puchenau | 4,713 | +6.5% | 576.2 people/km² | 8.2 km² | 14.0% | 27.6% |
| Peuerbach | 4,666 | +2.8% | 118.5 people/km² | 39.4 km² | 14.3% | 21.8% |
| Bad Schallerbach | 4,540 | +13.4% | 534.1 people/km² | 8.5 km² | 14.5% | 21.3% |
| Wartberg ob der Aist | 4,514 | +7.2% | 232.4 people/km² | 19.4 km² | 15.8% | 20.8% |
| St. Georgen an der Gusen | 4,505 | +15.0% | 634.5 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 15.1% | 20.7% |
| Pinsdorf | 4,485 | +17.4% | 359.1 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 16.4% | 18.6% |
| Eferding | 4,435 | +10.7% | 1,578 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 14.9% | 21.3% |
| Bad Leonfelden | 4,404 | +4.6% | 109.0 people/km² | 40.4 km² | 14.9% | 21.5% |
| Ried in der Riedmark | 4,397 | +7.3% | 134.7 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 16.6% | 18.8% |
| Luftenberg an der Donau | 4,301 | +5.5% | 254.9 people/km² | 16.9 km² | 14.7% | 20.1% |
| Walding | 4,266 | +5.6% | 278.3 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 14.7% | 24.7% |
| Pucking | 4,228 | +9.4% | 214.7 people/km² | 19.7 km² | 16.8% | 20.0% |
| Tiefgraben | 4,208 | +6.2% | 109.9 people/km² | 38.3 km² | 15.6% | 17.4% |
| Alberndorf in der Riedmark | 4,207 | +6.2% | 104.2 people/km² | 40.4 km² | 15.8% | 19.0% |
| Buchkirchen | 4,135 | +1.8% | 128.6 people/km² | 32.2 km² | 13.4% | 20.7% |
| Schalchen | 4,100 | +8.5% | 99.7 people/km² | 41.1 km² | 14.9% | 19.7% |
| Ottnang am Hausruck | 4,072 | +5.6% | 134.4 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 16.4% | 21.7% |
| Weyer | 3,989 | −6.4% | 17.8 people/km² | 223.9 km² | 13.8% | 26.8% |
| Waizenkirchen | 3,958 | +8.4% | 115.5 people/km² | 34.3 km² | 15.5% | 20.8% |
| Mondsee | 3,955 | +7.0% | 238.3 people/km² | 16.6 km² | 12.0% | 22.4% |
| Lambach | 3,945 | +16.8% | 1,055 people/km² | 3.7 km² | 14.7% | 20.2% |
| Hartkirchen | 3,893 | −5.3% | 99.7 people/km² | 39.0 km² | 14.2% | 25.5% |
| Frankenmarkt | 3,855 | +4.0% | 209.3 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 15.9% | 19.4% |
| Naarn im Machlande | 3,839 | +4.0% | 109.2 people/km² | 35.1 km² | 16.5% | 18.9% |
| Grünburg | 3,806 | +0.5% | 87.9 people/km² | 43.3 km² | 15.8% | 21.6% |
| St. Martin im Mühlkreis | 3,802 | +3.3% | 109.0 people/km² | 34.9 km² | 15.2% | 20.2% |
| Helpfau-Uttendorf | 3,738 | +8.6% | 141.9 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 15.7% | 17.4% |
| Gaspoltshofen | 3,658 | +2.7% | 90.1 people/km² | 40.6 km² | 15.6% | 23.7% |
| Weißkirchen an der Traun | 3,606 | +7.8% | 166.0 people/km² | 21.7 km² | 15.2% | 18.6% |
| Molln | 3,587 | −0.2% | 18.7 people/km² | 191.4 km² | 14.9% | 24.3% |
| Kronstorf | 3,546 | +9.9% | 166.3 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 15.1% | 20.9% |
| Schörfling am Attersee | 3,526 | +4.2% | 151.9 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 12.8% | 22.0% |
| Eberschwang | 3,491 | +3.1% | 86.3 people/km² | 40.5 km² | 14.2% | 22.2% |
| Dietach | 3,477 | +11.2% | 167.9 people/km² | 20.7 km² | 15.2% | 19.4% |
| Ternberg | 3,437 | +1.4% | 55.3 people/km² | 62.1 km² | 15.5% | 24.1% |
| Wolfern | 3,410 | +8.4% | 104.6 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 15.9% | 22.3% |
| Ampflwang im Hausruckwald | 3,398 | −0.3% | 165.2 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 15.2% | 23.8% |
| Ostermiething | 3,378 | +2.7% | 154.7 people/km² | 21.8 km² | 13.9% | 22.5% |
| Hochburg-Ach | 3,357 | +5.9% | 83.7 people/km² | 40.1 km² | 15.1% | 23.0% |
| Katsdorf | 3,355 | +12.7% | 229.6 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 17.7% | 19.1% |
| St. Pantaleon | 3,334 | +8.8% | 181.9 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 14.7% | 21.2% |
| Aigen-Schlägl | 3,287 | +4.6% | 71.6 people/km² | 45.9 km² | 15.1% | 23.5% |
| Oberneukirchen | 3,268 | +3.5% | 94.3 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 15.5% | 22.1% |
| Krenglbach | 3,262 | +6.0% | 212.6 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 15.6% | 21.1% |
| Neumarkt im Mühlkreis | 3,231 | +2.7% | 69.2 people/km² | 46.7 km² | 15.6% | 20.9% |
| Aurolzmünster | 3,226 | +12.4% | 201.9 people/km² | 16.0 km² | 16.2% | 18.1% |
| Hagenberg im Mühlkreis | 3,203 | +17.5% | 212.8 people/km² | 15.1 km² | 15.0% | 17.9% |
| St. Florian am Inn | 3,195 | +3.0% | 132.2 people/km² | 24.2 km² | 15.4% | 20.7% |
| Kematen an der Krems | 3,188 | +19.1% | 148.1 people/km² | 21.5 km² | 17.1% | 15.3% |
| St. Ulrich bei Steyr | 3,160 | +5.0% | 80.8 people/km² | 39.1 km² | 13.9% | 24.6% |
| Tragwein | 3,141 | +2.7% | 79.5 people/km² | 39.5 km² | 15.9% | 20.3% |
| Gampern | 3,124 | +9.6% | 118.6 people/km² | 26.3 km² | 17.1% | 18.4% |
| Munderfing | 3,113 | +5.1% | 100.2 people/km² | 31.1 km² | 15.1% | 19.0% |
| Schlüßlberg | 3,100 | +0.6% | 156.2 people/km² | 19.8 km² | 14.5% | 20.8% |
| Wallern an der Trattnach | 3,095 | +4.5% | 212.4 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 16.0% | 22.2% |
| Lochen am See | 3,029 | +13.8% | 91.0 people/km² | 33.3 km² | 17.5% | 17.6% |
| St. Oswald bei Freistadt | 3,023 | +5.2% | 73.7 people/km² | 41.0 km² | 16.1% | 17.7% |
| Königswiesen | 3,017 | −5.4% | 41.1 people/km² | 73.4 km² | 15.1% | 20.9% |
| Rainbach im Mühlkreis | 2,997 | +1.7% | 60.8 people/km² | 49.3 km² | 16.2% | 23.0% |
| Prambachkirchen | 2,985 | +4.1% | 103.9 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 15.8% | 19.7% |
| Gschwandt | 2,970 | +10.4% | 177.3 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 15.9% | 18.4% |
| Bad Zell | 2,968 | +3.5% | 65.2 people/km² | 45.5 km² | 17.0% | 20.0% |
| Wartberg an der Krems | 2,960 | −0.7% | 93.7 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 15.1% | 20.6% |
| Ried im Traunkreis | 2,947 | +9.4% | 94.5 people/km² | 31.2 km² | 16.0% | 19.6% |
| Schlierbach | 2,944 | +2.6% | 159.9 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 15.0% | 18.7% |
| Eggelsberg | 2,939 | +26.6% | 121.8 people/km² | 24.1 km² | 14.0% | 18.4% |
| Grein | 2,930 | −2.1% | 159.0 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 13.8% | 23.9% |
| Pichl bei Wels | 2,926 | +4.1% | 110.7 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 16.0% | 20.4% |
| Taufkirchen an der Pram | 2,921 | −0.7% | 100.2 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 14.8% | 22.5% |
| Lasberg | 2,892 | +4.7% | 66.0 people/km² | 43.8 km² | 15.7% | 22.7% |
| Eberstalzell | 2,891 | +12.8% | 104.9 people/km² | 27.6 km² | 18.1% | 17.2% |
| Lichtenberg | 2,869 | +6.8% | 154.2 people/km² | 18.6 km² | 15.4% | 21.2% |
| St. Wolfgang im Salzkammergut | 2,848 | +0.9% | 50.4 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 13.6% | 22.8% |
| Ulrichsberg | 2,848 | +0.5% | 50.0 people/km² | 56.9 km² | 13.1% | 26.6% |
| Steinhaus | 2,840 | +42.3% | 113.0 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 17.2% | 18.8% |
| Gallspach | 2,838 | −0.9% | 460.0 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 14.4% | 20.2% |
| Esternberg | 2,830 | −1.3% | 70.3 people/km² | 40.3 km² | 14.6% | 24.3% |
| Waldhausen im Strudengau | 2,828 | −2.6% | 60.5 people/km² | 46.7 km² | 17.3% | 20.8% |
| Burgkirchen | 2,786 | +6.8% | 60.7 people/km² | 45.9 km² | 15.9% | 19.6% |
| Gutau | 2,775 | +2.1% | 61.3 people/km² | 45.3 km² | 14.7% | 21.5% |
| Herzogsdorf | 2,752 | +11.4% | 77.3 people/km² | 35.6 km² | 17.1% | 19.0% |
| Vorderweißenbach | 2,748 | +4.9% | 43.5 people/km² | 63.2 km² | 17.7% | 19.5% |
| Sattledt | 2,735 | +5.0% | 123.4 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 15.7% | 18.1% |
| Mauerkirchen | 2,684 | +9.0% | 871.4 people/km² | 3.1 km² | 16.4% | 19.6% |
| Aspach | 2,672 | +6.8% | 84.9 people/km² | 31.5 km² | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| St. Lorenz | 2,661 | +9.5% | 112.9 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 15.7% | 19.4% |
| Neukirchen an der Vöckla | 2,638 | +3.5% | 111.8 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 16.7% | 22.6% |
| Fraham | 2,622 | +12.8% | 154.7 people/km² | 16.9 km² | 17.1% | 18.8% |
| Großraming | 2,618 | −4.2% | 24.2 people/km² | 108.1 km² | 16.0% | 24.3% |
| Haslach an der Mühl | 2,590 | +2.4% | 208.5 people/km² | 12.4 km² | 13.2% | 26.1% |
| Langenstein | 2,576 | +2.5% | 209.1 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 13.1% | 21.7% |
| St. Peter am Hart | 2,569 | +4.8% | 112.4 people/km² | 22.9 km² | 14.9% | 20.1% |
| Neuhofen im Innkreis | 2,538 | +7.6% | 162.8 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 14.9% | 21.5% |
| Bad Wimsbach-Neydharting | 2,528 | +1.9% | 103.9 people/km² | 24.3 km² | 16.1% | 19.7% |
| Münzkirchen | 2,523 | −2.0% | 119.7 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 15.3% | 19.8% |
| Kallham | 2,516 | +2.7% | 94.2 people/km² | 26.7 km² | 14.5% | 24.5% |
| Kirchberg-Thening | 2,508 | +6.5% | 157.7 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 15.0% | 24.3% |
| Hellmonsödt | 2,506 | +11.3% | 138.6 people/km² | 18.1 km² | 15.4% | 25.3% |
| Schardenberg | 2,487 | +4.7% | 78.7 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 17.5% | 20.2% |
| Mettmach | 2,475 | +4.1% | 83.6 people/km² | 29.6 km² | 16.0% | 19.6% |
| Steinerkirchen an der Traun | 2,449 | +2.9% | 75.1 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 15.4% | 20.3% |
| Taiskirchen im Innkreis | 2,406 | +0.3% | 69.8 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 15.5% | 21.0% |
| Pöndorf | 2,397 | +2.5% | 47.1 people/km² | 50.9 km² | 17.0% | 19.4% |
| Edt bei Lambach | 2,390 | +11.8% | 112.8 people/km² | 21.2 km² | 16.2% | 19.7% |
| Mehrnbach | 2,389 | +3.0% | 107.5 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 14.4% | 22.4% |
| Bad Kreuzen | 2,376 | +2.0% | 59.5 people/km² | 39.9 km² | 18.7% | 20.4% |
| Nußbach | 2,360 | +4.9% | 77.4 people/km² | 30.5 km² | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Pfarrkirchen bei Bad Hall | 2,355 | +8.9% | 211.4 people/km² | 11.1 km² | 14.4% | 20.4% |
| Scharten | 2,353 | +3.8% | 134.8 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 14.9% | 20.3% |
| Windischgarsten | 2,352 | −2.0% | 477.1 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 12.2% | 27.6% |
| Haag am Hausruck | 2,349 | +8.8% | 138.3 people/km² | 17.0 km² | 16.0% | 18.2% |
| St. Marienkirchen an der Polsenz | 2,333 | +1.0% | 97.8 people/km² | 23.9 km² | 14.6% | 20.3% |
| Hohenzell | 2,320 | +6.6% | 103.0 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 14.6% | 20.5% |
| Neukirchen an der Enknach | 2,302 | +6.3% | 69.3 people/km² | 33.2 km² | 16.9% | 20.8% |
| Aschach an der Steyr | 2,302 | +3.5% | 104.9 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 16.6% | 20.1% |
| Waldneukirchen | 2,293 | +2.5% | 86.3 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 15.8% | 20.1% |
| Natternbach | 2,292 | −1.6% | 74.0 people/km² | 31.0 km² | 14.7% | 22.3% |
| Spital am Pyhrn | 2,291 | +2.6% | 21.0 people/km² | 108.9 km² | 13.7% | 22.3% |
| Altenfelden | 2,288 | +6.5% | 86.5 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 16.5% | 20.2% |
| Kirchschlag bei Linz | 2,283 | +8.6% | 136.0 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 14.9% | 19.8% |
| Raab | 2,278 | −0.9% | 101.2 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 14.3% | 21.7% |
| Waldzell | 2,277 | +4.9% | 56.6 people/km² | 40.3 km² | 16.2% | 20.2% |
| Rüstorf | 2,273 | +10.6% | 166.6 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 17.6% | 18.7% |
| Sarleinsbach | 2,254 | −1.0% | 61.1 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 17.2% | 19.7% |
| Kirchham | 2,243 | +10.2% | 79.0 people/km² | 28.4 km² | 17.7% | 19.0% |
| Sipbachzell | 2,239 | +15.8% | 90.0 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 20.1% | 15.3% |
| Adlwang | 2,231 | +25.4% | 129.7 people/km² | 17.2 km² | 18.9% | 16.0% |
| Unterweitersdorf | 2,216 | +7.6% | 193.9 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Kefermarkt | 2,207 | +6.0% | 79.3 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 16.9% | 19.8% |
| St. Martin im Innkreis | 2,205 | +11.5% | 248.9 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 17.6% | 16.7% |
| Aschach an der Donau | 2,201 | +0.4% | 366.2 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 15.2% | 22.5% |
| Lohnsburg am Kobernaußerwald | 2,192 | −1.1% | 55.3 people/km² | 39.6 km² | 15.8% | 21.6% |
| Unterweißenbach | 2,191 | −1.5% | 44.9 people/km² | 48.8 km² | 15.2% | 23.8% |
| Feldkirchen bei Mattighofen | 2,164 | +12.2% | 62.4 people/km² | 34.7 km² | 16.0% | 18.8% |
| St. Agatha | 2,159 | +1.5% | 67.9 people/km² | 31.8 km² | 15.4% | 18.5% |
| Eidenberg | 2,152 | +4.2% | 73.5 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 14.3% | 18.9% |
| Tarsdorf | 2,123 | +4.1% | 65.7 people/km² | 32.3 km² | 14.7% | 21.2% |
| Oftering | 2,117 | +2.2% | 156.8 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 15.4% | 20.9% |
| Roitham am Traunfall | 2,101 | +5.0% | 99.9 people/km² | 21.0 km² | 15.3% | 19.6% |
| Niederneukirchen | 2,089 | +3.3% | 100.5 people/km² | 20.8 km² | 16.8% | 20.2% |
| Piberbach | 2,072 | +10.8% | 119.8 people/km² | 17.3 km² | 16.6% | 17.2% |
| Brunnenthal | 2,063 | +2.7% | 139.1 people/km² | 14.8 km² | 15.0% | 22.2% |
| Hofkirchen im Traunkreis | 2,055 | +10.7% | 147.7 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 16.2% | 18.3% |
| Hinzenbach | 2,053 | +3.6% | 140.8 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 14.1% | 19.2% |
| Grünau im Almtal | 2,050 | −2.6% | 8.9 people/km² | 230.3 km² | 12.8% | 24.7% |
| St. Marienkirchen bei Schärding | 2,029 | +13.1% | 81.4 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 16.7% | 19.1% |
| St. Johann am Walde | 2,026 | −1.0% | 50.6 people/km² | 40.0 km² | 13.5% | 21.9% |
| Riedau | 2,004 | −1.9% | 262.3 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 14.7% | 21.1% |
| Schönau im Mühlkreis | 1,987 | +1.9% | 51.5 people/km² | 38.6 km² | 16.3% | 21.0% |
| Wolfsegg am Hausruck | 1,974 | −2.5% | 164.9 people/km² | 12.0 km² | 15.8% | 22.6% |
| St. Georgen am Walde | 1,970 | −3.8% | 36.7 people/km² | 53.6 km² | 15.4% | 21.8% |
| Steinbach an der Steyr | 1,959 | −3.9% | 69.7 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 16.4% | 21.5% |
| Kopfing im Innkreis | 1,954 | +0.7% | 58.6 people/km² | 33.3 km² | 15.3% | 22.8% |
| Taufkirchen an der Trattnach | 1,950 | −1.5% | 79.2 people/km² | 24.6 km² | 15.4% | 21.3% |
| Desselbrunn | 1,946 | +7.7% | 112.0 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 17.9% | 17.3% |
| Gaflenz | 1,941 | +0.9% | 32.9 people/km² | 59.0 km² | 16.8% | 22.8% |
| Zell an der Pram | 1,935 | −3.9% | 82.8 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 15.1% | 23.2% |
| Pupping | 1,923 | +4.7% | 144.3 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 13.1% | 22.6% |
| Inzersdorf im Kremstal | 1,903 | +0.4% | 83.5 people/km² | 22.8 km² | 16.2% | 20.6% |
| Münzbach | 1,892 | +9.1% | 76.1 people/km² | 24.9 km² | 19.3% | 17.3% |
| Baumgartenberg | 1,878 | +11.6% | 119.5 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 17.3% | 22.3% |
| Grünbach | 1,874 | −0.7% | 51.9 people/km² | 36.1 km² | 15.8% | 20.4% |
| Aurach am Hongar | 1,869 | +11.8% | 75.4 people/km² | 24.8 km² | 17.9% | 17.5% |
| Niederwaldkirchen | 1,858 | +3.7% | 65.7 people/km² | 28.3 km² | 16.4% | 19.5% |
| Gosau | 1,853 | +4.5% | 16.3 people/km² | 113.5 km² | 13.5% | 24.9% |
| Roßleithen | 1,808 | −4.7% | 26.8 people/km² | 67.5 km² | 14.8% | 23.0% |
| St. Peter am Wimberg | 1,808 | +1.7% | 77.4 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 14.5% | 18.1% |
| Zwettl an der Rodl | 1,803 | +0.4% | 116.5 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 17.4% | 20.5% |
| Mitterkirchen im Machland | 1,791 | +3.2% | 62.1 people/km² | 28.9 km² | 16.1% | 20.3% |
| Pischelsdorf am Engelbach | 1,788 | +7.4% | 54.4 people/km² | 32.8 km² | 15.0% | 19.6% |
| St. Roman | 1,773 | +1.0% | 55.8 people/km² | 31.8 km² | 17.3% | 17.9% |
| Oberwang | 1,763 | +6.4% | 45.4 people/km² | 38.9 km² | 15.6% | 17.6% |
| Enzenkirchen | 1,760 | −0.8% | 75.5 people/km² | 23.3 km² | 14.4% | 19.3% |
| Pram | 1,748 | +2.5% | 86.1 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 14.7% | 22.4% |
| Obernberg am Inn | 1,729 | +7.1% | 732.6 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 12.1% | 22.9% |
| Kleinzell im Mühlkreis | 1,727 | +12.3% | 107.0 people/km² | 16.1 km² | 15.8% | 21.2% |
| Oberhofen am Irrsee | 1,727 | +8.7% | 81.5 people/km² | 21.2 km² | 16.4% | 15.3% |
| Moosdorf | 1,726 | +5.8% | 109.7 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 14.5% | 20.7% |
| Traunkirchen | 1,724 | +6.2% | 94.0 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 13.7% | 26.9% |
| Suben | 1,719 | +14.3% | 268.2 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 11.7% | 18.0% |
| Saxen | 1,706 | −6.1% | 89.7 people/km² | 19.0 km² | 15.5% | 19.9% |
| Offenhausen | 1,701 | +5.3% | 112.9 people/km² | 15.1 km² | 16.3% | 17.9% |
| Utzenaich | 1,700 | +11.0% | 83.5 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 17.6% | 17.8% |
| Attersee am Attersee | 1,700 | +6.0% | 116.2 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 13.5% | 22.8% |
| Pabneukirchen | 1,699 | −1.2% | 41.5 people/km² | 40.9 km² | 18.4% | 19.9% |
| Losenstein | 1,695 | +4.2% | 87.4 people/km² | 19.4 km² | 14.8% | 22.8% |
| Zell am Moos | 1,687 | +6.2% | 68.9 people/km² | 24.5 km² | 14.2% | 19.5% |
| Hofkirchen an der Trattnach | 1,681 | +2.5% | 93.5 people/km² | 18.0 km² | 16.3% | 19.0% |
| Stroheim | 1,676 | +8.9% | 58.2 people/km² | 28.8 km² | 18.1% | 19.6% |
| Neukirchen am Walde | 1,672 | +3.9% | 105.7 people/km² | 15.8 km² | 15.7% | 21.0% |
| Weibern | 1,667 | −2.4% | 95.5 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 15.2% | 20.2% |
| Reichersberg | 1,661 | +8.4% | 78.9 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 15.6% | 20.2% |
| Maria Neustift | 1,642 | +3.9% | 35.8 people/km² | 45.9 km² | 20.6% | 18.8% |
| Reichraming | 1,642 | −5.1% | 16.0 people/km² | 102.7 km² | 12.8% | 25.6% |
| Redlham | 1,639 | +11.1% | 203.6 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 16.0% | 18.6% |
| Weyregg am Attersee | 1,614 | +6.4% | 29.5 people/km² | 54.7 km² | 15.7% | 25.2% |
| Liebenau | 1,612 | −1.3% | 21.1 people/km² | 76.3 km² | 15.5% | 23.3% |
| Schenkenfelden | 1,610 | +1.4% | 62.2 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 15.3% | 22.7% |
| Tumeltsham | 1,586 | +2.5% | 174.1 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 15.3% | 20.9% |
| Peilstein im Mühlviertel | 1,582 | +1.9% | 68.0 people/km² | 23.2 km² | 16.6% | 19.1% |
| Windhaag bei Freistadt | 1,571 | −1.2% | 36.7 people/km² | 42.8 km² | 14.1% | 22.2% |
| Hofkirchen im Mühlkreis | 1,568 | +3.8% | 69.4 people/km² | 22.6 km² | 17.8% | 21.6% |
| Rainbach im Innkreis | 1,567 | +5.5% | 64.2 people/km² | 24.4 km² | 14.6% | 19.2% |
| Pfaffing | 1,561 | +3.8% | 120.9 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 13.6% | 20.9% |
| Unterach am Attersee | 1,558 | +6.6% | 59.6 people/km² | 26.1 km² | 13.2% | 24.6% |
| Neumarkt im Hausruckkreis | 1,553 | +10.0% | 736.0 people/km² | 2.1 km² | 14.1% | 20.7% |
| St. Aegidi | 1,552 | −1.3% | 54.2 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 14.6% | 20.8% |
| Oepping | 1,548 | +2.7% | 67.2 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 14.7% | 18.0% |
| Meggenhofen | 1,547 | +3.7% | 85.0 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 15.7% | 18.4% |
| Wernstein am Inn | 1,547 | −2.3% | 93.6 people/km² | 16.5 km² | 15.3% | 23.1% |
| Reichenthal | 1,547 | +1.7% | 81.9 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 16.2% | 18.4% |
| Straß im Attergau | 1,544 | +4.7% | 50.0 people/km² | 30.9 km² | 15.9% | 18.9% |
| Putzleinsdorf | 1,540 | −3.3% | 69.8 people/km² | 22.1 km² | 14.7% | 18.9% |
| Kollerschlag | 1,534 | +3.4% | 87.8 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 18.3% | 17.6% |
| Lembach im Mühlkreis | 1,534 | +1.3% | 192.0 people/km² | 8.0 km² | 16.4% | 22.8% |
| Windhaag bei Perg | 1,533 | +3.8% | 80.1 people/km² | 19.1 km² | 16.4% | 18.3% |
| Helfenberg | 1,533 | −3.5% | 62.1 people/km² | 24.7 km² | 15.3% | 23.7% |
| Diersbach | 1,533 | −1.3% | 54.6 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 14.7% | 20.9% |
| Arbing | 1,526 | +6.3% | 127.0 people/km² | 12.0 km² | 17.1% | 19.2% |
| Freinberg | 1,520 | +4.2% | 74.8 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 13.0% | 24.5% |
| Julbach | 1,505 | −2.1% | 69.1 people/km² | 21.8 km² | 14.8% | 23.0% |
| Höhnhart | 1,492 | +5.9% | 67.9 people/km² | 22.0 km² | 16.0% | 18.0% |
| Rohr im Kremstal | 1,479 | +12.7% | 108.8 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 17.7% | 16.7% |
| Ungenach | 1,479 | −1.1% | 102.4 people/km² | 14.4 km² | 17.6% | 19.4% |
| Maria Schmolln | 1,474 | +2.5% | 42.7 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 14.5% | 24.3% |
| Waldburg | 1,473 | +9.1% | 55.5 people/km² | 26.5 km² | 17.8% | 19.9% |
| Weng im Innkreis | 1,465 | +6.3% | 68.6 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 14.4% | 21.2% |
| Hargelsberg | 1,457 | +8.7% | 81.4 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 18.1% | 20.0% |
| Geboltskirchen | 1,444 | +2.1% | 83.8 people/km² | 17.2 km² | 14.3% | 21.6% |
| Geinberg | 1,433 | −1.3% | 102.1 people/km² | 14.0 km² | 12.8% | 20.1% |
| Schleißheim | 1,432 | +9.1% | 186.9 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 16.8% | 17.4% |
| Ort im Innkreis | 1,423 | +16.7% | 123.7 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 16.5% | 17.1% |
| Neustift im Mühlkreis | 1,423 | −2.6% | 69.7 people/km² | 20.4 km² | 17.7% | 20.0% |
| Schlatt | 1,420 | +10.1% | 129.1 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 15.1% | 19.6% |
| Oberndorf bei Schwanenstadt | 1,417 | −0.2% | 234.2 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 14.3% | 22.2% |
| Sandl | 1,402 | +0.1% | 24.0 people/km² | 58.3 km² | 14.3% | 22.4% |
| Eggerding | 1,392 | +6.3% | 62.4 people/km² | 22.3 km² | 17.2% | 19.8% |
| Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis | 1,383 | −7.1% | 44.4 people/km² | 31.2 km² | 15.2% | 22.3% |
| Reichenau im Mühlkreis | 1,376 | +7.5% | 143.6 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 16.1% | 18.0% |
| Fischlham | 1,376 | +4.3% | 87.9 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 16.7% | 21.7% |
| Kematen am Innbach | 1,372 | +0.4% | 108.3 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 16.5% | 16.5% |
| St. Veit im Mühlkreis | 1,351 | +13.5% | 82.7 people/km² | 16.3 km² | 18.2% | 21.5% |
| St. Georgen bei Grieskirchen | 1,343 | +4.5% | 117.6 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 16.6% | 16.2% |
| Gilgenberg am Weilhart | 1,335 | +0.8% | 50.1 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 14.2% | 21.1% |
| Handenberg | 1,334 | +3.6% | 48.3 people/km² | 27.6 km² | 15.5% | 17.6% |
| St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | 1,334 | +3.5% | 110.5 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 13.0% | 21.7% |
| Palting | 1,326 | +45.6% | 115.2 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 16.8% | 17.0% |
| Lambrechten | 1,310 | 0.0% | 55.3 people/km² | 23.7 km² | 15.5% | 19.9% |
| Klaffer am Hochficht | 1,308 | −1.7% | 46.7 people/km² | 28.0 km² | 15.9% | 22.3% |
| Kirchberg bei Mattighofen | 1,304 | +14.7% | 82.8 people/km² | 15.8 km² | 15.5% | 19.7% |
| Pfaffstätt | 1,301 | +28.1% | 141.3 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 14.3% | 17.2% |
| Mining | 1,300 | +11.5% | 78.5 people/km² | 16.6 km² | 15.6% | 20.5% |
| Schiedlberg | 1,300 | +6.0% | 43.3 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 17.7% | 20.4% |
| St. Leonhard bei Freistadt | 1,291 | −5.4% | 36.9 people/km² | 35.0 km² | 13.5% | 24.0% |
| Innerschwand am Mondsee | 1,291 | +10.8% | 68.9 people/km² | 18.8 km² | 17.7% | 17.6% |
| Michaelnbach | 1,288 | +1.7% | 56.0 people/km² | 23.0 km² | 15.5% | 20.2% |
| Allerheiligen im Mühlkreis | 1,282 | +3.9% | 63.3 people/km² | 20.2 km² | 15.9% | 21.5% |
| Haibach ob der Donau | 1,273 | −1.6% | 49.8 people/km² | 25.6 km² | 13.6% | 21.5% |
| Zell am Pettenfirst | 1,257 | +4.2% | 91.8 people/km² | 13.7 km² | 17.8% | 21.3% |
| Schildorn | 1,238 | +3.7% | 93.4 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 16.7% | 17.6% |
| Laussa | 1,233 | −1.4% | 35.7 people/km² | 34.5 km² | 17.7% | 19.7% |
| Allhaming | 1,227 | +6.9% | 86.2 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 16.5% | 20.0% |
| Hirschbach im Mühlkreis | 1,218 | +6.0% | 51.5 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Neufelden | 1,207 | −9.0% | 123.2 people/km² | 9.8 km² | 15.5% | 21.5% |
| Geretsberg | 1,203 | +6.8% | 32.1 people/km² | 37.5 km² | 15.9% | 19.9% |
| Atzbach | 1,203 | +2.1% | 84.8 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 16.9% | 21.5% |
| Arnreit | 1,189 | +3.3% | 58.5 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 18.3% | 17.2% |
| Holzhausen | 1,184 | +29.0% | 152.6 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 20.1% | 13.2% |
| Gurten | 1,178 | +1.3% | 72.6 people/km² | 16.2 km² | 13.2% | 19.9% |
| Berg im Attergau | 1,174 | +14.2% | 57.0 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 19.2% | 19.2% |
| St. Konrad | 1,172 | +5.3% | 60.8 people/km² | 19.3 km² | 16.0% | 21.6% |
| Eggendorf im Traunkreis | 1,160 | +29.0% | 123.8 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 21.6% | 16.0% |
| Niederthalheim | 1,158 | +6.6% | 75.5 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 18.8% | 18.7% |
| Waldkirchen am Wesen | 1,152 | −3.8% | 53.7 people/km² | 21.4 km² | 12.9% | 23.4% |
| Klaus an der Pyhrnbahn | 1,143 | +5.9% | 10.6 people/km² | 108.0 km² | 15.7% | 22.0% |
| Rottenbach | 1,140 | +6.2% | 78.3 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 14.6% | 18.5% |
| Moosbach | 1,135 | +16.6% | 59.5 people/km² | 19.1 km² | 17.2% | 17.3% |
| St. Stefan-Afiesl | 1,127 | +1.8% | 40.8 people/km² | 27.6 km² | 16.7% | 21.6% |
| Sonnberg im Mühlkreis | 1,122 | +22.1% | 89.0 people/km² | 12.6 km² | 21.8% | 16.0% |
| Perwang am Grabensee | 1,118 | +14.9% | 163.9 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 16.8% | 15.9% |
| Nußdorf am Attersee | 1,118 | −2.9% | 40.6 people/km² | 27.5 km² | 12.9% | 26.9% |
| Antiesenhofen | 1,105 | +3.1% | 128.3 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 13.5% | 20.7% |
| Steegen | 1,083 | +3.3% | 82.0 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 13.9% | 21.8% |
| Dorf an der Pram | 1,082 | +4.3% | 85.3 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 15.6% | 18.4% |
| Kirchberg ob der Donau | 1,079 | +3.0% | 50.7 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 15.3% | 20.6% |
| St. Willibald | 1,078 | −4.2% | 74.2 people/km² | 14.5 km² | 13.2% | 21.2% |
| Pattigham | 1,075 | +21.2% | 95.0 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 18.4% | 17.1% |
| Pennewang | 1,068 | +18.5% | 58.2 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 19.0% | 16.9% |
| Puchkirchen am Trattberg | 1,057 | +1.1% | 136.7 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 18.1% | 19.3% |
| Pramet | 1,056 | +5.5% | 76.0 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 14.8% | 21.1% |
| Eschenau im Hausruckkreis | 1,054 | +1.6% | 63.3 people/km² | 16.6 km² | 15.0% | 22.2% |
| Rechberg | 1,050 | +9.0% | 76.3 people/km² | 13.8 km² | 20.8% | 15.9% |
| Schwand im Innkreis | 1,041 | +13.4% | 60.8 people/km² | 17.1 km² | 18.3% | 17.1% |
| Aistersheim | 1,034 | +18.2% | 93.2 people/km² | 11.1 km² | 15.8% | 16.4% |
| Pollham | 1,034 | +6.2% | 91.4 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 16.4% | 18.7% |
| Pierbach | 1,033 | +3.3% | 45.4 people/km² | 22.7 km² | 19.1% | 19.7% |
| St. Johann am Wimberg | 1,031 | −0.3% | 52.3 people/km² | 19.7 km² | 14.6% | 19.1% |
| Franking | 1,026 | +6.9% | 98.1 people/km² | 10.5 km² | 11.7% | 20.8% |
| Weitersfelden | 1,021 | −1.7% | 23.3 people/km² | 43.7 km² | 17.0% | 21.1% |
| Polling im Innkreis | 1,010 | +6.8% | 66.8 people/km² | 15.1 km² | 18.0% | 21.1% |
| Neukirchen bei Lambach | 999 | +10.1% | 84.3 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 19.3% | 18.5% |
| Niederkappel | 994 | −1.2% | 44.3 people/km² | 22.4 km² | 17.8% | 21.7% |
| Dimbach | 992 | −3.9% | 31.7 people/km² | 31.3 km² | 16.7% | 21.3% |
| Leopoldschlag | 976 | −7.8% | 37.8 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 16.2% | 23.3% |
| Haibach im Mühlkreis | 974 | +9.7% | 66.8 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 15.9% | 18.9% |
| Fornach | 971 | +2.0% | 54.7 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 17.8% | 17.0% |
| Klam | 961 | +5.4% | 115.1 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 14.3% | 15.7% |
| Tollet | 953 | +5.9% | 99.8 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 15.4% | 19.8% |
| Weißenkirchen im Attergau | 947 | −0.2% | 35.4 people/km² | 26.7 km² | 17.1% | 20.9% |
| St. Thomas am Blasenstein | 938 | +2.3% | 32.4 people/km² | 29.0 km² | 16.8% | 19.2% |
| Steinbach am Attersee | 926 | +6.7% | 15.1 people/km² | 61.1 km² | 13.2% | 26.2% |
| Engelhartszell | 904 | −8.0% | 47.9 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 11.0% | 28.3% |
| Eitzing | 895 | +16.4% | 104.4 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 16.6% | 16.6% |
| Wendling | 891 | +7.5% | 69.4 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 17.5% | 15.2% |
| Roßbach | 884 | −5.6% | 59.3 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 13.0% | 21.4% |
| St. Marienkirchen am Hausruck | 880 | +2.4% | 80.4 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 15.8% | 15.7% |
| Hinterstoder | 872 | −5.5% | 5.8 people/km² | 149.2 km² | 9.4% | 33.6% |
| Steinbach am Ziehberg | 870 | +5.8% | 25.0 people/km² | 34.8 km² | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Sigharting | 864 | +4.3% | 152.4 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 17.0% | 18.3% |
| Vorderstoder | 830 | +2.7% | 22.4 people/km² | 37.1 km² | 14.8% | 25.2% |
| Jeging | 829 | +19.6% | 125.8 people/km² | 6.6 km² | 17.5% | 17.1% |
| Auerbach | 825 | +47.8% | 76.5 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 20.4% | 14.7% |
| Kirchheim im Innkreis | 819 | +14.1% | 79.9 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 14.5% | 17.2% |
| Andrichsfurt | 796 | +6.3% | 64.5 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 17.3% | 15.6% |
| Manning | 792 | −3.6% | 78.8 people/km² | 10.1 km² | 15.5% | 21.1% |
| Senftenbach | 783 | +0.5% | 80.5 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 15.2% | 19.0% |
| Treubach | 774 | +9.2% | 59.3 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 16.5% | 18.5% |
| Goldwörth | 757 | −15.3% | 69.9 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 10.4% | 22.9% |
| Mühlheim am Inn | 749 | +12.0% | 68.7 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 14.4% | 24.3% |
| Hallstatt | 741 | −2.2% | 12.4 people/km² | 59.8 km² | 10.4% | 28.4% |
| St. Nikola an der Donau | 740 | −9.3% | 56.4 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 15.5% | 21.4% |
| Bachmanning | 730 | +7.8% | 101.1 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 16.2% | 19.2% |
| Obertraun | 726 | −1.9% | 8.4 people/km² | 86.9 km² | 9.9% | 26.2% |
| Oberkappel | 725 | −2.8% | 59.5 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 17.2% | 20.6% |
| Heiligenberg | 723 | +7.3% | 52.2 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 15.4% | 18.1% |
| St. Radegund | 714 | +22.1% | 39.9 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 18.9% | 18.9% |
| Altschwendt | 712 | +0.6% | 55.8 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 14.7% | 19.2% |
| St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | 705 | +10.7% | 45.9 people/km² | 15.4 km² | 18.3% | 17.2% |
| Überackern | 687 | +0.3% | 25.4 people/km² | 27.1 km² | 11.8% | 22.4% |
| Pühret | 682 | +11.1% | 104.4 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 21.3% | 21.0% |
| Pilsbach | 674 | +10.9% | 65.6 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 16.5% | 20.8% |
| Kirchdorf am Inn | 666 | +7.2% | 49.3 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 15.2% | 19.4% |
| Rosenau am Hengstpaß | 658 | −2.8% | 6.1 people/km² | 107.9 km² | 13.7% | 20.5% |
| Peterskirchen | 655 | −3.7% | 64.0 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 15.4% | 21.7% |
| Haigermoos | 650 | +9.1% | 87.4 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 15.7% | 18.8% |
| Nebelberg | 633 | −2.3% | 69.2 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 17.9% | 19.6% |
| Edlbach | 632 | −2.0% | 76.0 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 14.2% | 20.7% |
| Weilbach | 616 | +1.0% | 45.7 people/km² | 13.5 km² | 14.4% | 20.0% |
| Aichkirchen | 614 | +9.1% | 94.5 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 20.7% | 16.8% |
| Vichtenstein | 607 | −5.7% | 56.4 people/km² | 10.8 km² | 12.0% | 23.9% |
| Auberg | 600 | +10.1% | 47.9 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 18.3% | 18.3% |
| Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis | 597 | +13.7% | 45.4 people/km² | 13.2 km² | 19.1% | 19.3% |
| Wippenham | 594 | +6.8% | 73.4 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 16.8% | 19.4% |
| St. Thomas | 589 | +5.9% | 97.0 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 19.2% | 15.8% |
| Kaltenberg | 585 | −7.1% | 34.0 people/km² | 17.2 km² | 15.9% | 20.7% |
| Pitzenberg | 582 | +13.9% | 94.8 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 17.9% | 18.4% |
| Pötting | 576 | +8.1% | 77.5 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 17.7% | 22.6% |
| Schwarzenberg am Böhmerwald | 572 | −9.9% | 21.0 people/km² | 27.2 km² | 10.0% | 26.0% |
| St. Georgen bei Obernberg am Inn | 516 | −5.3% | 28.2 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 9.7% | 23.1% |
| St. Oswald bei Haslach | 515 | +3.0% | 63.3 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 16.7% | 19.4% |
| Redleiten | 507 | −1.6% | 35.4 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 16.4% | 14.0% |
| Geiersberg | 497 | −5.9% | 91.2 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 12.7% | 23.5% |
| Lichtenau im Mühlkreis | 484 | −4.7% | 48.8 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 16.5% | 19.2% |
| Oberschlierbach | 480 | −2.0% | 26.3 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 17.1% | 20.8% |
| St. Georgen am Fillmannsbach | 478 | +24.5% | 66.4 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 20.1% | 14.4% |
| Atzesberg | 444 | −0.2% | 35.0 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 19.8% | 22.1% |
| St. Veit im Innkreis | 389 | −7.2% | 72.4 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 14.9% | 20.6% |
| Hörbich | 385 | −9.4% | 34.3 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 13.5% | 16.1% |
| St. Pankraz | 367 | +4.0% | 7.8 people/km² | 47.2 km² | 16.6% | 18.5% |
| Mörschwang | 343 | +4.9% | 31.2 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 16.6% | 21.3% |
| Mayrhof | 319 | +5.6% | 59.7 people/km² | 5.3 km² | 17.9% | 13.2% |
| Rutzenham | 292 | +5.0% | 59.0 people/km² | 5.0 km² | 18.8% | 24.0% |
Upper Austria compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Upper Austria | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 14.9% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 20.7% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 50.2% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 16.3% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 669,046 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 427,948 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 60.5% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 13.8% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 76.9% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 4.7% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 66.2% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 845,602 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 55.1 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 114,084 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 131,483 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.6 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 145,564 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 95.2 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 613 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 1,687 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Upper Austria?
Upper Austria has 438 municipalities. The most populous is Linz, with 214,272 residents.
What is the population of Upper Austria?
Upper Austria has 1,537,159 residents (2026), or 128 people per km².
Which municipality in Upper Austria is growing fastest?
Auerbach has the fastest growth in Upper Austria over 10 years: +47.8%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Krahl, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Sgt bilko, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.