Rutzenham: population and statistics
Rutzenham has a population of 292 (2026) across 5.0 km², or 59.0 people per km². It ranks 2,064 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 292 residents
- 5.0 km²
- 59 people/km²
- 423 m
Rutzenham in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Rutzenham ranks No. 438 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 31.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,106 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 693 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Pühret (682 residents), 2.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,424 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rutzenham over time
Rutzenham had 278 residents in 2016 and 292 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 296 |
| 2022 | 291 |
| 2023 | 299 |
| 2024 | 295 |
| 2025 | 291 |
| 2026 | 292 |
All indicators for Rutzenham
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 18.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 46.6 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 106 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,066 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.75 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 35 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 2,021 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 38 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 38 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 2,016 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 130.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 185 € | 613 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,242 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 85.9% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 94 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,004 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 32.2 | 55.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.9% | 66.2% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 92 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,052 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rutzenham | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 18.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Rutzenham
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade31.6% ×1.4
- Other service activities18.4% ×2.2
- Manufacturing15.8% ×2.6
- Accommodation and food services10.5% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.3% ×4.8
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
- Information and communication2.6% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Rutzenham
Where is Rutzenham?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rutzenham?
Rutzenham has 292 residents (2026), ranking 2,064 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rutzenham?
Rutzenham covers 5.0 km², with a density of 59 people per km².
Is the population of Rutzenham growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rutzenham went from 278 to 292, a change of +5.0%.
Where is Rutzenham?
Rutzenham is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 48.054, longitude 13.706.
Private households: what is the figure for Rutzenham?
In Rutzenham, “Private households” stands at 106 (2024), ranking 2,066 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Rutzenham?
In Rutzenham, “Families” stands at 92 (2024), ranking 2,052 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rutzenham?
In Rutzenham, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,106 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rutzenham?
The nearest to Rutzenham are Pühret (2.7 km), Pitzenberg (2.7 km), Pilsbach (3.2 km), Atzbach (3.4 km), Oberndorf bei Schwanenstadt (4.2 km).