St. Johann im Walde: population and statistics
St. Johann im Walde has a population of 294 (2026) across 32.9 km², or 8.9 people per km². It ranks 2,062 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 294 residents
- 32.9 km²
- 9 people/km²
- 750 m
St. Johann im Walde in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, St. Johann im Walde ranks No. 265 by population.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 20.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”.
- “Private households”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,602 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schlaiten (455 residents), 3.6 km away.
Population of St. Johann im Walde over time
St. Johann im Walde had 283 residents in 2016 and 294 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 297 |
| 2022 | 306 |
| 2023 | 304 |
| 2024 | 298 |
| 2025 | 295 |
| 2026 | 294 |
All indicators for St. Johann im Walde
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 20.7% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 40.8 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 50.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 110 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,063 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.71 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 31 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,035 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 32 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,040 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.4 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 24 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,062 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 315 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,315 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 79 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,026 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 26.5 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 2.3% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 83 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,063 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Johann im Walde | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 79.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 2.5% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: St. Johann im Walde
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.8% ×19.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.5% ×0.6
- Transport and storage12.5% ×5.8
- Manufacturing8.3% ×1.4
- Construction8.3% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services8.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.3% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Johann im Walde
Where is St. Johann im Walde?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Johann im Walde?
St. Johann im Walde has 294 residents (2026), ranking 2,062 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Johann im Walde?
St. Johann im Walde covers 32.9 km², with a density of 9 people per km².
Is the population of St. Johann im Walde growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Johann im Walde went from 283 to 294, a change of +3.9%.
Where is St. Johann im Walde?
St. Johann im Walde is in Tyrol. It belongs to Lienz (district). Latitude 46.904, longitude 12.630.
Private households: what is the figure for St. Johann im Walde?
In St. Johann im Walde, “Private households” stands at 110 (2024), ranking 2,063 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for St. Johann im Walde?
In St. Johann im Walde, “Families” stands at 83 (2024), ranking 2,063 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Johann im Walde?
In St. Johann im Walde, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Johann im Walde?
The nearest to St. Johann im Walde are Schlaiten (3.6 km), Ainet (5.3 km), Hopfgarten in Defereggen (8.6 km), Oberlienz (10 km), Kals am Großglockner (11 km).