Society · 2024
Share of foreign nationals: ranking of municipalities
Share of foreign nationals: Kittsee comes top with 56.9% and Altmelon comes last with 0.5%. The median across 1,981 municipalities is 8.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of foreign nationals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kittsee | Burgenland | 56.9% |
| 2 | Wolfsthal | Lower Austria | 51.1% |
| 3 | Mittelberg | Vorarlberg | 48.6% |
| 4 | Berg | Lower Austria | 43.4% |
| 5 | Hainburg a.d. Donau | Lower Austria | 43.2% |
| 6 | Mattighofen | Upper Austria | 42.2% |
| 7 | Vienna | Vienna | 36.1% |
| 8 | Seefeld in Tirol | Tyrol | 35.8% |
| 9 | Edelstal | Burgenland | 35.4% |
| 10 | Semmering | Lower Austria | 35.3% |
| 11 | Wels | Upper Austria | 34.1% |
| 12 | Attnang-Puchheim | Upper Austria | 33.4% |
| 13 | Freinberg | Upper Austria | 33.3% |
| 14 | Salzburg | Salzburg | 33.1% |
| 15 | Kufstein | Tyrol | 32.5% |
| 16 | Grän | Tyrol | 32.0% |
| 17 | Innsbruck | Tyrol | 31.9% |
| 18 | Obernberg am Inn | Upper Austria | 31.7% |
| 19 | Zell am See | Salzburg | 31.6% |
| 20 | Scharnitz | Tyrol | 31.5% |
| 21 | Reutte | Tyrol | 31.4% |
| 22 | Braunau am Inn | Upper Austria | 30.9% |
| 23 | Überackern | Upper Austria | 30.3% |
| 23 | Ehrwald | Tyrol | 30.3% |
| 25 | Bad Gastein | Salzburg | 30.1% |
| 26 | Linz | Upper Austria | 29.9% |
| 26 | Ried im Innkreis | Upper Austria | 29.9% |
| 28 | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | 29.8% |
| 29 | Reith bei Seefeld | Tyrol | 29.6% |
| 30 | Bludenz | Vorarlberg | 29.5% |
| 31 | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | 29.3% |
| 31 | Traun | Upper Austria | 29.3% |
| 33 | Kaprun | Salzburg | 29.2% |
| 34 | Bregenz | Vorarlberg | 29.1% |
| 35 | Graz | Styria | 29.0% |
| 36 | Wörgl | Tyrol | 28.7% |
| 37 | Hirtenberg | Lower Austria | 28.6% |
| 38 | Tannheim | Tyrol | 28.2% |
| 39 | Leutasch | Tyrol | 28.1% |
| 40 | Hochburg-Ach | Upper Austria | 27.8% |
| 40 | Schärding | Upper Austria | 27.8% |
| 42 | Enns | Upper Austria | 27.4% |
| 43 | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | 27.3% |
| 43 | Knittelfeld | Styria | 27.3% |
| 45 | Lambach | Upper Austria | 27.2% |
| 45 | Lochau | Vorarlberg | 27.2% |
| 47 | Eben am Achensee | Tyrol | 27.1% |
| 48 | Kitzbühel | Tyrol | 27.0% |
| 49 | Pfaffstätt | Upper Austria | 26.9% |
| 50 | Gallspach | Upper Austria | 26.7% |
| 50 | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | 26.7% |
| 52 | Ellmau | Tyrol | 26.6% |
| 52 | Brand | Vorarlberg | 26.6% |
| 54 | St. Martin im Innkreis | Upper Austria | 26.5% |
| 55 | Schwanenstadt | Upper Austria | 26.4% |
| 56 | Pflach | Tyrol | 26.3% |
| 57 | Reith bei Kitzbühel | Tyrol | 26.1% |
| 57 | Lermoos | Tyrol | 26.1% |
| 59 | Raasdorf | Lower Austria | 25.8% |
| 59 | Feldkirch | Vorarlberg | 25.8% |
| 61 | Bad Deutsch-Altenburg | Lower Austria | 25.7% |
| 62 | Schwechat | Lower Austria | 25.6% |
| 62 | Hallein | Salzburg | 25.6% |
| 64 | Vils | Tyrol | 25.2% |
| 65 | Gattendorf | Burgenland | 25.1% |
| 66 | Mondsee | Upper Austria | 25.0% |
| 67 | Neudau | Styria | 24.9% |
| 67 | Jenbach | Tyrol | 24.9% |
| 69 | Leoben | Styria | 24.6% |
| 69 | Berwang | Tyrol | 24.6% |
| 69 | Biberwier | Tyrol | 24.6% |
| 72 | Oberndorf bei Salzburg | Salzburg | 24.5% |
| 73 | St. Johann in Tirol | Tyrol | 24.4% |
| 74 | Villach | Carinthia | 24.2% |
| 74 | Achenkirch | Tyrol | 24.2% |
| 76 | Nickelsdorf | Burgenland | 24.1% |
| 77 | Steyr | Upper Austria | 24.0% |
| 78 | Wieselburg | Lower Austria | 23.9% |
| 78 | Kirchberg in Tirol | Tyrol | 23.9% |
| 78 | Bludesch | Vorarlberg | 23.9% |
| 81 | Hall in Tirol | Tyrol | 23.8% |
| 81 | Going am Wilden Kaiser | Tyrol | 23.8% |
| 83 | Grieskirchen | Upper Austria | 23.6% |
| 84 | Vöcklabruck | Upper Austria | 23.5% |
| 84 | Götzis | Vorarlberg | 23.5% |
| 86 | Potzneusiedl | Burgenland | 23.3% |
| 86 | Marchegg | Lower Austria | 23.3% |
| 86 | Kremsmünster | Upper Austria | 23.3% |
| 86 | Walchsee | Tyrol | 23.3% |
| 90 | Bad Kleinkirchheim | Carinthia | 23.2% |
| 90 | Wiener Neustadt | Lower Austria | 23.2% |
| 90 | Bad Schallerbach | Upper Austria | 23.2% |
| 90 | Kirchdorf an der Krems | Upper Austria | 23.2% |
| 90 | Saalbach-Hinterglemm | Salzburg | 23.2% |
| 90 | Dornbirn | Vorarlberg | 23.2% |
| 96 | Liezen | Styria | 23.1% |
| 97 | Eferding | Upper Austria | 23.0% |
| 97 | Schwarzach im Pongau | Salzburg | 23.0% |
| 99 | Suben | Upper Austria | 22.9% |
| 99 | Feldkirchen bei Graz | Styria | 22.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of foreign nationals |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1964 | Sankt Lorenzen am Wechsel | Styria | 1.3% |
| 1968 | Reinsberg | Lower Austria | 1.2% |
| 1968 | Pötting | Upper Austria | 1.2% |
| 1970 | Neustift an der Lafnitz | Burgenland | 1.1% |
| 1970 | Wendling | Upper Austria | 1.1% |
| 1970 | Maria Neustift | Upper Austria | 1.1% |
| 1973 | Ertl | Lower Austria | 1.0% |
| 1974 | Kirnberg an der Mank | Lower Austria | 0.9% |
| 1974 | Ludweis-Aigen | Lower Austria | 0.9% |
| 1976 | Schönau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 0.8% |
| 1977 | Hirschbach | Lower Austria | 0.7% |
| 1977 | Bad Traunstein | Lower Austria | 0.7% |
| 1977 | Kaltenberg | Upper Austria | 0.7% |
| 1980 | Waidhofen an der Thaya-Land | Lower Austria | 0.5% |
| 1980 | Altmelon | Lower Austria | 0.5% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Vienna36.1%
- Vorarlberg20.8%
- Salzburg20.6%
- Tyrol18.9%
- Upper Austria16.3%
- Styria14.5%
- Carinthia13.6%
- Lower Austria12.4%
- Burgenland11.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of foreign nationals”?
Kittsee ranks first for “Share of foreign nationals”, with 56.9%.
What is the median for “Share of foreign nationals”?
The median across the 1,981 ranked municipalities is 8.5%.