Vils: population and statistics
Vils has a population of 1,517 (2026) across 30.8 km², or 49.3 people per km². It ranks 1,284 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,517 residents
- 30.8 km²
- 49 people/km²
- 839 m
Vils in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Vils ranks No. 136 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 25.2% in Vils, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 65.3 in Vils, compared with an average of 105.1 in Tyrol and 102.8 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,085 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,307 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Pinswang, 3.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Reutte (7,420 residents), 9.8 km away.
Population of Vils over time
Vils had 1,507 residents in 2016 and 1,517 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,483 |
| 2022 | 1,491 |
| 2023 | 1,507 |
| 2024 | 1,512 |
| 2025 | 1,517 |
| 2026 | 1,517 |
All indicators for Vils
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 986 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 940 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,238 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 644 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,247 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.35 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 975 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 89 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 1,623 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 103 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 1,580 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.1 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 1,739 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 99 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,660 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.3 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,923 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 488 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 566 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,249 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,108 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.2% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,407 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.7% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,817 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 604 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,037 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 39.9 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 680 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 66.2% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,638 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 25.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 64 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 458 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,229 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Vils | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.5% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 258 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.6% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,306 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Vils
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.3% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services14.3% ×1.9
- Manufacturing10.2% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical10.2% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Construction8.2% ×1.2
- Information and communication8.2% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Vils
Where is Vils?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vils?
Vils has 1,517 residents (2026), ranking 1,284 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Vils?
Vils covers 30.8 km², with a density of 49 people per km².
Is the population of Vils growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vils went from 1,507 to 1,517, a change of +0.7%.
Where is Vils?
Vils is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.549, longitude 10.630.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Vils?
In Vils, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 25.2% (2024), ranking 64 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vils?
In Vils, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 65.3 (2026), ranking 1,923 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vils?
In Vils, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,085 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vils?
The nearest to Vils are Pinswang (3.3 km), Musau (3.7 km), Nesselwängle (7.4 km), Pflach (7.6 km), Grän (7.8 km).