Pinswang: population and statistics
Pinswang has a population of 411 (2026) across 9.4 km², or 43.5 people per km². It ranks 2,019 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −0.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 411 residents
- 9.4 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 817 m
Pinswang in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Pinswang ranks No. 254 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,153 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Families”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,322 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Musau, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vils (1,517 residents), 3.3 km away.
Population of Pinswang over time
Pinswang had 413 residents in 2016 and 411 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 401 |
| 2022 | 417 |
| 2023 | 418 |
| 2024 | 421 |
| 2025 | 424 |
| 2026 | 411 |
All indicators for Pinswang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 20.9% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.5% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 45.2 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 51.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 168 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 29 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,046 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 31 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,047 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 72.8 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 43 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 1,991 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 104.6 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 371 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 356 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 67.3% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.3% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 122 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,950 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.3% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 27.2% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 123 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,010 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pinswang | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.1% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.4% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Pinswang
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services11.6% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services11.6% ×1.5
- Manufacturing7.0% ×1.2
- Transport and storage7.0% ×3.2
- Professional, scientific and technical7.0% ×0.5
- Other service activities7.0% ×0.8
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.7% ×4.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Pinswang
Where is Pinswang?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pinswang?
Pinswang has 411 residents (2026), ranking 2,019 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pinswang?
Pinswang covers 9.4 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Pinswang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pinswang went from 413 to 411, a change of −0.5%.
Where is Pinswang?
Pinswang is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.544, longitude 10.673.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Pinswang?
In Pinswang, “Enterprises” stands at 29 (2024), ranking 2,046 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
Private households: what is the figure for Pinswang?
In Pinswang, “Private households” stands at 168 (2024), ranking 2,017 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pinswang?
In Pinswang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,153 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pinswang?
The nearest to Pinswang are Musau (1.3 km), Vils (3.3 km), Pflach (4.7 km), Wängle (6.5 km), Lechaschau (6.5 km).