Musau: population and statistics
Musau has a population of 380 (2026) across 20.7 km², or 18.4 people per km². It ranks 2,032 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 380 residents
- 20.7 km²
- 18 people/km²
- 823 m
Musau in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Musau ranks No. 260 by population.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 40.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,107 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Tyrol for “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,895 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Pinswang, 1.3 km away.
Population of Musau over time
Musau had 390 residents in 2016 and 380 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 384 |
| 2022 | 385 |
| 2023 | 384 |
| 2024 | 391 |
| 2025 | 382 |
| 2026 | 380 |
All indicators for Musau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 10.8% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ||
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.3% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ||
| Median age (2026) | 49.7 years | – | 46.2 | ||
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.6% | 50.3% |
Housing
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 164 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 2,022 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 |
Economy
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 18 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 2,076 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 19 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 2,074 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 49.7 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ||
| Active trade licences (2026) | 22 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 2,066 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 57.9 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ||
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 206 € | 602 € | 344 € | ||
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,029 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € |
Employment
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ||
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 0.0% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ||
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 32 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 2,078 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 8.4 | 54.1 | 32.4 |
Transport
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 90.8% | 60.4% | 77.3% |
Society
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 17.5% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ||
| Families (2024) | 119 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 2,017 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Musau | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.3% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ||
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 7.1% | 16.2% | 11.0% |
Business sectors: Musau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services40.9% ×5.5
- Wholesale and retail trade13.6% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services13.6% ×1.7
- Manufacturing9.1% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.7
- Arts, entertainment and recreation9.1% ×3.9
- Transport and storage4.5% ×2.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Musau
Where is Musau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Musau?
Musau has 380 residents (2026), ranking 2,032 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Musau?
Musau covers 20.7 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Musau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Musau went from 390 to 380, a change of −2.6%.
Where is Musau?
Musau is in Tyrol. It belongs to Reutte (district). Latitude 47.532, longitude 10.672.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Musau?
In Musau, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 32 (2024), ranking 2,078 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Enterprises: what is the figure for Musau?
In Musau, “Enterprises” stands at 18 (2024), ranking 2,076 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Musau?
In Musau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,107 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Musau?
The nearest to Musau are Pinswang (1.3 km), Vils (3.7 km), Pflach (3.9 km), Wängle (5.2 km), Lechaschau (5.4 km).