Employment · 2024

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): ranking of municipalities

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): Gallzein comes top with 87.3% and Wolfsthal comes last with 49.0%. The median across 1,981 municipalities is 77.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

#MunicipalityStateEmployment rate (aged 15 to 64)
1GallzeinTyrol87.3%
2PaltingUpper Austria86.6%
3SonntagVorarlberg85.9%
4HüttschlagSalzburg85.5%
5AubergUpper Austria85.1%
5KrisplSalzburg85.1%
7St. RomanUpper Austria85.0%
7OberwangUpper Austria85.0%
9Innerschwand am MondseeUpper Austria84.6%
10St. ThomasUpper Austria84.4%
11HerzogsdorfUpper Austria84.2%
12FerschnitzLower Austria84.1%
12PitzenbergUpper Austria84.1%
14EberstalzellUpper Austria83.7%
14St. KolomanSalzburg83.7%
16Perwang am GrabenseeUpper Austria83.6%
16Bruck am ZillerTyrol83.6%
18EggerdingUpper Austria83.5%
18Haibach im MühlkreisUpper Austria83.5%
18HolzhausenUpper Austria83.5%
18Neukirchen bei LambachUpper Austria83.5%
22EllbögenTyrol83.4%
22NavisTyrol83.4%
24Sonnberg im MühlkreisUpper Austria83.3%
25PöttingUpper Austria83.2%
25AdnetSalzburg83.2%
27MichaelnbachUpper Austria83.1%
27PöndorfUpper Austria83.1%
27Bad VigaunSalzburg83.1%
27Fladnitz an der TeichalmStyria83.1%
31Lochen am SeeUpper Austria83.0%
31LambrechtenUpper Austria83.0%
31PühretUpper Austria83.0%
31AichkirchenUpper Austria83.0%
31St. Andrä im LungauSalzburg83.0%
36St. Thomas am BlasensteinUpper Austria82.9%
36SellrainTyrol82.9%
36ValsTyrol82.9%
39Steinbach am ZiehbergUpper Austria82.8%
39ArnreitUpper Austria82.8%
39Scheffau am TennengebirgeSalzburg82.8%
39Ludersdorf-WilfersdorfStyria82.8%
43GroßriedenthalLower Austria82.7%
43St. Marienkirchen am HausruckUpper Austria82.7%
43WippenhamUpper Austria82.7%
43GnadenwaldTyrol82.7%
43SchmirnTyrol82.7%
48Neustift an der LafnitzBurgenland82.6%
48PerneggLower Austria82.6%
48FrankingUpper Austria82.6%
48Kirchberg bei MattighofenUpper Austria82.6%
48St. Peter am WimbergUpper Austria82.6%
48HattingTyrol82.6%
54AistersheimUpper Austria82.5%
54Allerheiligen im MühlkreisUpper Austria82.5%
54Neukirchen an der VöcklaUpper Austria82.5%
54PfarrwerfenSalzburg82.5%
54ThaurTyrol82.5%
54ÜbersaxenVorarlberg82.5%
60AltmelonLower Austria82.4%
60StroheimUpper Austria82.4%
60Eggendorf im TraunkreisUpper Austria82.4%
60PeterskirchenUpper Austria82.4%
60PilsbachUpper Austria82.4%
60Polling in TirolTyrol82.4%
60WeerbergTyrol82.4%
67RauchenwarthLower Austria82.3%
67HürmLower Austria82.3%
67WiesmathLower Austria82.3%
67NiederneukirchenUpper Austria82.3%
67St. LorenzUpper Austria82.3%
72St. KonradUpper Austria82.2%
72WaizenkirchenUpper Austria82.2%
74PollhamUpper Austria82.1%
74KlamUpper Austria82.1%
74PennewangUpper Austria82.1%
74Henndorf am WallerseeSalzburg82.1%
74PöllaubergStyria82.1%
74PatschTyrol82.1%
74GränTyrol82.1%
81WeistrachLower Austria82.0%
81RuprechtshofenLower Austria82.0%
81TragweinUpper Austria82.0%
81PuckingUpper Austria82.0%
81AndrichsfurtUpper Austria82.0%
81EitzingUpper Austria82.0%
87AllhamingUpper Austria81.9%
87SchleedorfSalzburg81.9%
87SeehamSalzburg81.9%
87LangStyria81.9%
87OberperfussTyrol81.9%
87SilbertalVorarlberg81.9%
93GrafenschlagLower Austria81.8%
93HeiligenbergUpper Austria81.8%
93Berndorf bei SalzburgSalzburg81.8%
93ThalgauSalzburg81.8%
93PettnauTyrol81.8%
98Neuhofen an der YbbsLower Austria81.7%
98RamsauLower Austria81.7%
98PierbachUpper Austria81.7%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityStateEmployment rate (aged 15 to 64)
1967St. Nikola an der DonauUpper Austria63.1%
1968StinatzBurgenland63.0%
1968SemmeringLower Austria63.0%
1970Kainbach bei GrazStyria62.8%
1971VordernbergStyria62.6%
1972Deutsch-GriffenCarinthia62.3%
1973St. Anton am ArlbergTyrol61.1%
1974NeudauStyria60.0%
1975Hainburg a.d. DonauLower Austria58.8%
1976EdelstalBurgenland58.5%
1977BergLower Austria58.0%
1978HirtenbergLower Austria57.3%
1979SubenUpper Austria56.4%
1980KittseeBurgenland53.8%
1981WolfsthalLower Austria49.0%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”?

Gallzein ranks first for “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”, with 87.3%.

What is the median for “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”?

The median across the 1,981 ranked municipalities is 77.4%.