Municipality · Wels Land · Upper Austria

Eberstalzell: population and statistics

Eberstalzell has a population of 2,891 (2026) across 27.6 km², or 105 people per km². It ranks 628 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.8% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,891 residents
  • 27.6 km²
  • 105 people/km²
  • 389 m
Location map: Eberstalzell

Eberstalzell in numbers

Population
2,891
ranked 628 of 2,092 +12.8%
Population density
105people/km²
ranked 692 of 1,982
Area
27.6km²
ranked 1,039 of 2,092
Elevation
389m
ranked 1,272 of 2,087
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
83.7%
ranked 14 of 1,981
Median age
40.5years
ranked 1,946 of 1,982
Average household size
2.71persons
ranked 83 of 1,981
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant
845€
ranked 160 of 1,976

Key points

Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Eberstalzell ranks No. 137 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 83.7% in Eberstalzell, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,103 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Eberstalzell over time

2,5102,6622,8142,9662016: 2,5632017: 2,5712018: 2,6272019: 2,6532020: 2,7062021: 2,8202022: 2,8512023: 2,8982024: 2,9092025: 2,9132026: 2,891201620182020202220242026

Eberstalzell had 2,563 residents in 2016 and 2,891 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,820
20222,851
20232,898
20242,909
20252,913
20262,891

All indicators for Eberstalzell

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)18.1%14.9%14.5%ranked 77 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)17.2%20.7%22.1%ranked 1,868 of 1,982
Median age (2026)40.5 years–46.2ranked 1,946 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.0%50.2%50.3%ranked 1,117 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,052669,0464,139,571ranked 745 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.71 persons–2.35ranked 83 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)272114,084743,940ranked 530 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)299131,483850,266ranked 534 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)102.685.691.3ranked 619 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)326145,564945,381ranked 566 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)112.895.298.4ranked 552 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)845 €613 €344 €ranked 160 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,141 €1,687 €1,414 €ranked 1,191 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)83.7%76.9%77.4%ranked 14 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.9%4.7%3.5%ranked 1,269 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)2,131845,6024,878,849ranked 300 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)73.255.132.4ranked 143 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)71.0%66.2%77.3%ranked 1,424 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)8.4%16.3%8.5%ranked 994 of 1,981
Families (2024)822427,9482,490,615ranked 639 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorEberstalzellUpper AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)67.3%60.5%66.4%ranked 777 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)10.6%13.8%11.0%ranked 1,059 of 1,981

Business sectors: Eberstalzell

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Eberstalzell

Annual solar output
1,103kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 37°
Warmest month
19.1°C
July
Coldest month
−0.7°C
January
Most productive month
129kWh
July

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 73 kWhFebMar: 100 kWhMarApr: 120 kWhAprMay: 121 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 129 kWhJulAug: 123 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 80 kWhOctNov: 45 kWhNovDec: 39 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.7 °CFeb: 0.4 °CMar: 4.3 °CApr: 9.2 °CMay: 13.1 °CJun: 17.4 °CJul: 19.1 °CAug: 18.2 °CSep: 14.3 °COct: 9.7 °CNov: 4.3 °CDec: 0.5 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Eberstalzell?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Eberstalzell?

Eberstalzell has 2,891 residents (2026), ranking 628 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Eberstalzell?

Eberstalzell covers 27.6 km², with a density of 105 people per km².

Is the population of Eberstalzell growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Eberstalzell went from 2,563 to 2,891, a change of +12.8%.

Where is Eberstalzell?

Eberstalzell is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.045, longitude 13.982.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Eberstalzell?

In Eberstalzell, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 83.7% (2024), ranking 14 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

Median age: what is the figure for Eberstalzell?

In Eberstalzell, “Median age” stands at 40.5 years (2026), ranking 1,946 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Eberstalzell?

In Eberstalzell, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,103 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Eberstalzell?

The nearest to Eberstalzell are Steinerkirchen an der Traun (4.2 km), Fischlham (5.3 km), Vorchdorf (6.2 km), Bad Wimsbach-Neydharting (6.3 km), Sattledt (6.5 km).