Edt bei Lambach: population and statistics
Edt bei Lambach has a population of 2,390 (2026) across 21.2 km², or 113 people per km². It ranks 778 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,390 residents
- 21.2 km²
- 113 people/km²
- 346 m
Edt bei Lambach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Edt bei Lambach ranks No. 170 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 1,035 € in Edt bei Lambach, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 73.6 in Edt bei Lambach, compared with an average of 55.1 in Upper Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 34.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,119 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,966 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lambach (3,945 residents), 2.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,476 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Edt bei Lambach over time
Edt bei Lambach had 2,138 residents in 2016 and 2,390 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,351 |
| 2022 | 2,342 |
| 2023 | 2,351 |
| 2024 | 2,356 |
| 2025 | 2,366 |
| 2026 | 2,390 |
All indicators for Edt bei Lambach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 348 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,489 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,418 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,024 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 761 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 193 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 829 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 216 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 818 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 277 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 678 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 115.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 469 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,035 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 98 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 318 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,788 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 187 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,530 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,741 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 382 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 73.6 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 142 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.6% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 522 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 10.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 754 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 717 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 737 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Edt bei Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.6% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 388 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 836 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Edt bei Lambach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade34.8% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.7
- Manufacturing8.4% ×1.4
- Information and communication7.0% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Transport and storage4.4% ×2.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Edt bei Lambach
Where is Edt bei Lambach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Edt bei Lambach?
Edt bei Lambach has 2,390 residents (2026), ranking 778 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Edt bei Lambach?
Edt bei Lambach covers 21.2 km², with a density of 113 people per km².
Is the population of Edt bei Lambach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Edt bei Lambach went from 2,138 to 2,390, a change of +11.8%.
Where is Edt bei Lambach?
Edt bei Lambach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.090, longitude 13.905.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Edt bei Lambach?
In Edt bei Lambach, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 1,035 € (2019), ranking 98 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Edt bei Lambach?
In Edt bei Lambach, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 73.6 (2024), ranking 142 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Edt bei Lambach?
In Edt bei Lambach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,119 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Edt bei Lambach?
The nearest to Edt bei Lambach are Lambach (2.1 km), Bad Wimsbach-Neydharting (2.9 km), Stadl-Paura (3.1 km), Fischlham (3.3 km), Steinerkirchen an der Traun (4.2 km).