Gunskirchen: population and statistics
Gunskirchen has a population of 6,497 (2026) across 36.2 km², or 179 people per km². It ranks 186 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,497 residents
- 36.2 km²
- 179 people/km²
- 347 m
Gunskirchen in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Gunskirchen ranks No. 33 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 1,073 € in Gunskirchen, compared with an average of 613 € in Upper Austria and 564 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,118 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,077 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Fischlham, 5.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wels (65,764 residents), 5.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,472 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gunskirchen over time
Gunskirchen had 5,855 residents in 2016 and 6,497 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,343 |
| 2022 | 6,431 |
| 2023 | 6,532 |
| 2024 | 6,560 |
| 2025 | 6,513 |
| 2026 | 6,497 |
All indicators for Gunskirchen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 16.3% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 325 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,170 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,340 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 920 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,589 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 209 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 514 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 182 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 566 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 194 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,171 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 736 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 163 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 113.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 539 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 1,073 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 86 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,077 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,237 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 370 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 5,148 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 118 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 78.9 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 113 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.4% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,507 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.1% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 425 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,943 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 164 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gunskirchen | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,197 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.7% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 525 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gunskirchen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.4% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical11.2% ×0.8
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Construction7.3% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services6.8% ×0.9
- Health and social work6.4% ×0.6
- Information and communication6.0% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Gunskirchen
Where is Gunskirchen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gunskirchen?
Gunskirchen has 6,497 residents (2026), ranking 186 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gunskirchen?
Gunskirchen covers 36.2 km², with a density of 179 people per km².
Is the population of Gunskirchen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gunskirchen went from 5,855 to 6,497, a change of +11.0%.
Where is Gunskirchen?
Gunskirchen is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.134, longitude 13.943.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Gunskirchen?
In Gunskirchen, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 1,073 € (2019), ranking 86 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Gunskirchen?
In Gunskirchen, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 5,148 (2024), ranking 118 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gunskirchen?
In Gunskirchen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,118 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gunskirchen?
The nearest to Gunskirchen are Fischlham (5.4 km), Edt bei Lambach (5.7 km), Wels (5.7 km), Steinhaus (6.1 km), Steinerkirchen an der Traun (6.3 km).