Population · 2026
Share of women: ranking of municipalities
Share of women: Raiding comes top with 54.4% and Suben comes last with 39.6%. The median across 1,982 municipalities is 50.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raiding | Burgenland | 54.4% |
| 1 | Semmering | Lower Austria | 54.4% |
| 3 | Kalwang | Styria | 54.2% |
| 4 | Maria Wörth | Carinthia | 54.1% |
| 4 | Hohenthurn | Carinthia | 54.1% |
| 6 | Falkenstein | Lower Austria | 54.0% |
| 7 | Reith bei Kitzbühel | Tyrol | 53.9% |
| 8 | Bad Deutsch-Altenburg | Lower Austria | 53.8% |
| 9 | Mühldorf | Carinthia | 53.4% |
| 9 | Baden | Lower Austria | 53.4% |
| 9 | Lienz | Tyrol | 53.4% |
| 9 | Ehenbichl | Tyrol | 53.4% |
| 13 | Strem | Burgenland | 53.3% |
| 13 | Puchenau | Upper Austria | 53.3% |
| 15 | Neustift an der Lafnitz | Burgenland | 53.2% |
| 16 | Pama | Burgenland | 53.1% |
| 16 | Oberwart | Burgenland | 53.1% |
| 16 | Laab im Walde | Lower Austria | 53.1% |
| 16 | Gmunden | Upper Austria | 53.1% |
| 16 | Laßnitzhöhe | Styria | 53.1% |
| 21 | Hundsheim | Lower Austria | 53.0% |
| 21 | Stratzing | Lower Austria | 53.0% |
| 21 | Kitzbühel | Tyrol | 53.0% |
| 24 | Klein-Neusiedl | Lower Austria | 52.9% |
| 24 | Schwarzau am Steinfeld | Lower Austria | 52.9% |
| 24 | Mauterndorf | Salzburg | 52.9% |
| 24 | Hartberg | Styria | 52.9% |
| 24 | Lochau | Vorarlberg | 52.9% |
| 29 | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | 52.8% |
| 29 | Klein-Pöchlarn | Lower Austria | 52.8% |
| 29 | Maria Enzersdorf | Lower Austria | 52.8% |
| 29 | Willendorf | Lower Austria | 52.8% |
| 29 | Niederwölz | Styria | 52.8% |
| 29 | Tösens | Tyrol | 52.8% |
| 29 | Kennelbach | Vorarlberg | 52.8% |
| 36 | Bad Tatzmannsdorf | Burgenland | 52.7% |
| 36 | Langau | Lower Austria | 52.7% |
| 36 | Mautern an der Donau | Lower Austria | 52.7% |
| 36 | Biedermannsdorf | Lower Austria | 52.7% |
| 36 | Seebenstein | Lower Austria | 52.7% |
| 36 | Grieskirchen | Upper Austria | 52.7% |
| 36 | Murau | Styria | 52.7% |
| 36 | Bad Radkersburg | Styria | 52.7% |
| 44 | Neuberg im Burgenland | Burgenland | 52.6% |
| 44 | St. Veit an der Glan | Carinthia | 52.6% |
| 44 | Spittal an der Drau | Carinthia | 52.6% |
| 44 | Zelking-Matzleinsdorf | Lower Austria | 52.6% |
| 44 | Laxenburg | Lower Austria | 52.6% |
| 44 | Traunkirchen | Upper Austria | 52.6% |
| 50 | Bad Sauerbrunn | Burgenland | 52.5% |
| 50 | Sigleß | Burgenland | 52.5% |
| 50 | Frauenkirchen | Burgenland | 52.5% |
| 50 | Markgrafneusiedl | Lower Austria | 52.5% |
| 50 | Weitra | Lower Austria | 52.5% |
| 50 | Scheiblingkirchen-Thernberg | Lower Austria | 52.5% |
| 50 | Purkersdorf | Lower Austria | 52.5% |
| 50 | Schwarzenbach | Lower Austria | 52.5% |
| 50 | Karres | Tyrol | 52.5% |
| 59 | Wörterberg | Burgenland | 52.4% |
| 59 | Draßburg | Burgenland | 52.4% |
| 59 | Ossiach | Carinthia | 52.4% |
| 59 | Mödling | Lower Austria | 52.4% |
| 59 | Grafenwörth | Lower Austria | 52.4% |
| 59 | Gutenstein | Lower Austria | 52.4% |
| 59 | Eferding | Upper Austria | 52.4% |
| 59 | Bad Ischl | Upper Austria | 52.4% |
| 59 | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | 52.4% |
| 59 | St. Johann in Tirol | Tyrol | 52.4% |
| 59 | Ehrwald | Tyrol | 52.4% |
| 70 | Güssing | Burgenland | 52.3% |
| 70 | Pöchlarn | Lower Austria | 52.3% |
| 70 | Maria Anzbach | Lower Austria | 52.3% |
| 70 | Elsbethen | Salzburg | 52.3% |
| 70 | Grödig | Salzburg | 52.3% |
| 70 | Stiwoll | Styria | 52.3% |
| 70 | Wattens | Tyrol | 52.3% |
| 70 | Prutz | Tyrol | 52.3% |
| 78 | Zagersdorf | Burgenland | 52.2% |
| 78 | Hirm | Burgenland | 52.2% |
| 78 | Pöttelsdorf | Burgenland | 52.2% |
| 78 | Halbturn | Burgenland | 52.2% |
| 78 | Deutsch Schützen-Eisenberg | Burgenland | 52.2% |
| 78 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | Carinthia | 52.2% |
| 78 | Moosburg | Carinthia | 52.2% |
| 78 | Afritz am See | Carinthia | 52.2% |
| 78 | Retzbach | Lower Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Hadersdorf-Kammern | Lower Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Mistelbach | Lower Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Sitzenberg-Reidling | Lower Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Windigsteig | Lower Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Windischgarsten | Upper Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Gallneukirchen | Upper Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Attersee am Attersee | Upper Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Seewalchen am Attersee | Upper Austria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Fuschl am See | Salzburg | 52.2% |
| 78 | Großgmain | Salzburg | 52.2% |
| 78 | Kobenz | Styria | 52.2% |
| 78 | Zams | Tyrol | 52.2% |
| 99 | Neudörfl | Burgenland | 52.1% |
| 99 | Großpetersdorf | Burgenland | 52.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of women |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | Brand | Vorarlberg | 46.9% |
| 1969 | Pfaffstätt | Upper Austria | 46.8% |
| 1969 | Oepping | Upper Austria | 46.8% |
| 1971 | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | 46.7% |
| 1971 | Kirchdorf am Inn | Upper Austria | 46.7% |
| 1971 | St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | Styria | 46.7% |
| 1974 | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 46.6% |
| 1974 | Vals | Tyrol | 46.6% |
| 1976 | Arbesbach | Lower Austria | 46.5% |
| 1976 | Außervillgraten | Tyrol | 46.5% |
| 1978 | Haibach ob der Donau | Upper Austria | 46.4% |
| 1979 | St. Georgen bei Obernberg am Inn | Upper Austria | 46.3% |
| 1980 | Mörtschach | Carinthia | 45.9% |
| 1981 | Hirtenberg | Lower Austria | 43.6% |
| 1982 | Suben | Upper Austria | 39.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Burgenland51.1%
- Carinthia51.1%
- Salzburg51.0%
- Vienna51.0%
- Lower Austria50.8%
- Tyrol50.6%
- Styria50.6%
- Vorarlberg50.3%
- Upper Austria50.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of women”?
Raiding ranks first for “Share of women”, with 54.4%.
What is the median for “Share of women”?
The median across the 1,982 ranked municipalities is 50.3%.