Puchenau: population and statistics
Puchenau has a population of 4,713 (2026) across 8.2 km², or 576 people per km². It ranks 308 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,713 residents
- 8.2 km²
- 576 people/km²
- 256 m
Puchenau in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Puchenau ranks No. 67 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 32.9% in Puchenau, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 53.3% in Puchenau, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,142 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Share of women”.
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,146 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.2 times the national average.
Population of Puchenau over time
Puchenau had 4,426 residents in 2016 and 4,713 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,531 |
| 2022 | 4,560 |
| 2023 | 4,652 |
| 2024 | 4,663 |
| 2025 | 4,695 |
| 2026 | 4,713 |
All indicators for Puchenau
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 197 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 661 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 53.3% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 13 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,203 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 266 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.11 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,777 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 349 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 371 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 382 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 390 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.2 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,392 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 413 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 418 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 87.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,374 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 228 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,521 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,132 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,198 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 723 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 886 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 758 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 18.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,708 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 85.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 146 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 9.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 810 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,379 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 294 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Puchenau | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 52.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,960 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 32.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 8 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Puchenau
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.2% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade17.1% ×0.8
- Health and social work14.6% ×1.5
- Information and communication14.1% ×1.9
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Construction4.6% ×0.7
- Manufacturing3.9% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Puchenau
Where is Puchenau?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Puchenau?
Puchenau has 4,713 residents (2026), ranking 308 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Puchenau?
Puchenau covers 8.2 km², with a density of 576 people per km².
Is the population of Puchenau growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Puchenau went from 4,426 to 4,713, a change of +6.5%.
Where is Puchenau?
Puchenau is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.311, longitude 14.241.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Puchenau?
In Puchenau, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 32.9% (2024), ranking 8 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Puchenau?
In Puchenau, “Share of women” stands at 53.3% (2026), ranking 13 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Puchenau?
In Puchenau, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,142 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Puchenau?
The nearest to Puchenau are Linz (3.4 km), Leonding (3.6 km), Wilhering (3.9 km), Ottensheim (5.4 km), Lichtenberg (5.6 km).