Linz: population and statistics
Linz has a population of 214,272 (2026) across 96.0 km², or 2,231 people per km². It ranks 3 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 214,272 residents
- 96.0 km²
- 2,231 people/km²
- 274 m
Linz in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Linz ranks No. 1 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,142 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Population density”.
- “Private households”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Families”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 13,450 football pitches.
- Its population density is 20.3 times the national average.
Population of Linz over time
Linz had 200,839 residents in 2016 and 214,272 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 206,537 |
| 2022 | 207,247 |
| 2023 | 210,118 |
| 2024 | 211,944 |
| 2025 | 213,557 |
| 2026 | 214,272 |
All indicators for Linz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.6% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,305 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.1% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,614 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,943 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.9% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 527 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 107,150 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 3 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.94 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,953 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 14,840 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 3 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 17,769 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 3 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 83.3 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,308 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 19,552 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 3 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 91.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,240 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 985 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 105 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,632 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 154 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 72.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,736 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 89 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 198,306 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 3 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 93.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 68 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 32.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,966 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 29.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 26 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 52,695 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 3 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Linz | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 50.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,976 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 20.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 119 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Linz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.1% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical17.1% ×1.3
- Health and social work10.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.1
- Information and communication9.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services7.5% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.8% ×0.8
- Construction4.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Linz
Where is Linz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Linz?
Linz has 214,272 residents (2026), ranking 3 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Linz?
Linz covers 96.0 km², with a density of 2,231 people per km².
Is the population of Linz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Linz went from 200,839 to 214,272, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Linz?
Linz is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Stadt Linz (district). Latitude 48.306, longitude 14.286.
Private households: what is the figure for Linz?
In Linz, “Private households” stands at 107,150 (2024), ranking 3 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 771.
Families: what is the figure for Linz?
In Linz, “Families” stands at 52,695 (2024), ranking 3 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 534.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Linz?
In Linz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,142 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Linz?
The nearest to Linz are Puchenau (3.4 km), Leonding (3.9 km), Lichtenberg (6.4 km), Steyregg (6.4 km), Wilhering (7.3 km).