Ottensheim: population and statistics
Ottensheim has a population of 4,770 (2026) across 11.7 km², or 407 people per km². It ranks 304 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 4,770 residents
- 11.7 km²
- 407 people/km²
- 267 m
Ottensheim in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Ottensheim ranks No. 66 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 26.9% in Ottensheim, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 52.0% in Ottensheim, compared with an average of 50.2% in Upper Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Active trade licences”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,643 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wilhering, 1.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Leonding (29,161 residents), 8.2 km away.
Population of Ottensheim over time
Ottensheim had 4,639 residents in 2016 and 4,770 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4,764 |
| 2022 | 4,800 |
| 2023 | 4,771 |
| 2024 | 4,771 |
| 2025 | 4,748 |
| 2026 | 4,770 |
All indicators for Ottensheim
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.8% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 858 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 714 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 874 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 2,252 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 260 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.12 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,757 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 436 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 241 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 509 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 226 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 106.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 502 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 654 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 196 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 137.1 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 183 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 338 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,012 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 422 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,740 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.2% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 798 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,731 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 384 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 36.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 813 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 77.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 928 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 957 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,395 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 288 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ottensheim | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.1% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,896 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 26.9% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 31 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ottensheim
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.3% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical18.1% ×1.3
- Information and communication13.2% ×1.8
- Other service activities8.8% ×1.0
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services5.3% ×0.7
- Manufacturing4.7% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Ottensheim
Where is Ottensheim?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ottensheim?
Ottensheim has 4,770 residents (2026), ranking 304 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ottensheim?
Ottensheim covers 11.7 km², with a density of 407 people per km².
Is the population of Ottensheim growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ottensheim went from 4,639 to 4,770, a change of +2.8%.
Where is Ottensheim?
Ottensheim is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Urfahr Umgebung (district). Latitude 48.333, longitude 14.177.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Ottensheim?
In Ottensheim, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 26.9% (2024), ranking 31 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Ottensheim?
In Ottensheim, “Share of women” stands at 52.0% (2026), ranking 119 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ottensheim?
In Ottensheim, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ottensheim?
The nearest to Ottensheim are Wilhering (1.6 km), Walding (2.2 km), Puchenau (5.4 km), Gramastetten (5.4 km), Goldwörth (5.7 km).