Population · 2026
Share of people under 15: ranking of municipalities
Share of people under 15: Sonnberg im Mühlkreis comes top with 21.8% and Eisenerz comes last with 7.1%. The median across 1,982 municipalities is 14.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sonnberg im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 21.8% |
| 2 | Eggendorf im Traunkreis | Upper Austria | 21.6% |
| 3 | Pühret | Upper Austria | 21.3% |
| 4 | Rechberg | Upper Austria | 20.8% |
| 5 | Aichkirchen | Upper Austria | 20.7% |
| 5 | Polling in Tirol | Tyrol | 20.7% |
| 7 | Artstetten-Pöbring | Lower Austria | 20.6% |
| 7 | Maria Neustift | Upper Austria | 20.6% |
| 9 | Kittsee | Burgenland | 20.5% |
| 10 | Auerbach | Upper Austria | 20.4% |
| 11 | Holzhausen | Upper Austria | 20.1% |
| 11 | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | 20.1% |
| 11 | Gallzein | Tyrol | 20.1% |
| 14 | Lingenau | Vorarlberg | 20.0% |
| 15 | Imsterberg | Tyrol | 19.9% |
| 16 | Andelsbuch | Vorarlberg | 19.7% |
| 17 | Münzbach | Upper Austria | 19.3% |
| 17 | Neukirchen bei Lambach | Upper Austria | 19.3% |
| 17 | Au | Vorarlberg | 19.3% |
| 20 | Euratsfeld | Lower Austria | 19.2% |
| 20 | St. Thomas | Upper Austria | 19.2% |
| 20 | Berg im Attergau | Upper Austria | 19.2% |
| 20 | Rettenschöss | Tyrol | 19.2% |
| 24 | Schollach | Lower Austria | 19.1% |
| 24 | Pierbach | Upper Austria | 19.1% |
| 24 | Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 19.1% |
| 24 | Hittisau | Vorarlberg | 19.1% |
| 28 | Mörtschach | Carinthia | 19.0% |
| 28 | Mitterndorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | 19.0% |
| 28 | Achau | Lower Austria | 19.0% |
| 28 | Wolfpassing | Lower Austria | 19.0% |
| 28 | Pennewang | Upper Austria | 19.0% |
| 28 | Mils bei Imst | Tyrol | 19.0% |
| 34 | Wolfsthal | Lower Austria | 18.9% |
| 34 | St. Radegund | Upper Austria | 18.9% |
| 34 | Adlwang | Upper Austria | 18.9% |
| 34 | Niederndorferberg | Tyrol | 18.9% |
| 38 | Strasshof an der Nordbahn | Lower Austria | 18.8% |
| 38 | Haunoldstein | Lower Austria | 18.8% |
| 38 | Niederthalheim | Upper Austria | 18.8% |
| 41 | Oed-Oehling | Lower Austria | 18.7% |
| 41 | Reinsberg | Lower Austria | 18.7% |
| 41 | Bad Kreuzen | Upper Austria | 18.7% |
| 41 | Weerberg | Tyrol | 18.7% |
| 45 | Berg | Lower Austria | 18.6% |
| 45 | Prinzersdorf | Lower Austria | 18.6% |
| 45 | Theresienfeld | Lower Austria | 18.6% |
| 48 | Wolfsbach | Lower Austria | 18.5% |
| 48 | Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße | Salzburg | 18.5% |
| 48 | Fraxern | Vorarlberg | 18.5% |
| 51 | Enzersdorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | 18.4% |
| 51 | Droß | Lower Austria | 18.4% |
| 51 | Pabneukirchen | Upper Austria | 18.4% |
| 51 | Pattigham | Upper Austria | 18.4% |
| 51 | St. Koloman | Salzburg | 18.4% |
| 51 | Großarl | Salzburg | 18.4% |
| 51 | Mortantsch | Styria | 18.4% |
| 51 | See | Tyrol | 18.4% |
| 59 | Ferschnitz | Lower Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Neuhofen an der Ybbs | Lower Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Raasdorf | Lower Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Schwand im Innkreis | Upper Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Arnreit | Upper Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Auberg | Upper Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Kollerschlag | Upper Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | St. Ulrich im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 18.3% |
| 59 | Amlach | Tyrol | 18.3% |
| 59 | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | 18.3% |
| 69 | Würmla | Lower Austria | 18.2% |
| 69 | Hirschbach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 18.2% |
| 69 | Steinbach am Ziehberg | Upper Austria | 18.2% |
| 69 | St. Veit im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 18.2% |
| 69 | Flachau | Salzburg | 18.2% |
| 69 | Pfarrwerfen | Salzburg | 18.2% |
| 69 | Niederwölz | Styria | 18.2% |
| 69 | Möggers | Vorarlberg | 18.2% |
| 77 | Gresten-Land | Lower Austria | 18.1% |
| 77 | Stroheim | Upper Austria | 18.1% |
| 77 | Hargelsberg | Upper Austria | 18.1% |
| 77 | Puchkirchen am Trattberg | Upper Austria | 18.1% |
| 77 | Eberstalzell | Upper Austria | 18.1% |
| 77 | Ranggen | Tyrol | 18.1% |
| 77 | Pill | Tyrol | 18.1% |
| 77 | Langenegg | Vorarlberg | 18.1% |
| 85 | Perschling | Lower Austria | 18.0% |
| 85 | Königstetten | Lower Austria | 18.0% |
| 85 | Polling im Innkreis | Upper Austria | 18.0% |
| 85 | Hüttschlag | Salzburg | 18.0% |
| 85 | Fließ | Tyrol | 18.0% |
| 85 | Tösens | Tyrol | 18.0% |
| 91 | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Steinakirchen am Forst | Lower Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Wöllersdorf-Steinabrückl | Lower Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Nebelberg | Upper Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Aurach am Hongar | Upper Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Desselbrunn | Upper Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Pitzenberg | Upper Austria | 17.9% |
| 91 | Forstau | Salzburg | 17.9% |
| 99 | Kirnberg an der Mank | Lower Austria | 17.8% |
| 99 | Gaubitsch | Lower Austria | 17.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people under 15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1968 | Hinterstoder | Upper Austria | 9.4% |
| 1968 | Neuberg an der Mürz | Styria | 9.4% |
| 1970 | Heiligenbrunn | Burgenland | 9.3% |
| 1970 | Großwarasdorf | Burgenland | 9.3% |
| 1972 | Sankt Michael im Burgenland | Burgenland | 9.2% |
| 1972 | Spital am Semmering | Styria | 9.2% |
| 1974 | Eltendorf | Burgenland | 9.1% |
| 1974 | Semmering | Lower Austria | 9.1% |
| 1976 | Bad Kleinkirchheim | Carinthia | 9.0% |
| 1977 | Lutzmannsburg | Burgenland | 8.9% |
| 1977 | Landl | Styria | 8.9% |
| 1977 | Bad Radkersburg | Styria | 8.9% |
| 1980 | Vordernberg | Styria | 7.6% |
| 1981 | Aggsbach | Lower Austria | 7.2% |
| 1982 | Eisenerz | Styria | 7.1% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Vorarlberg15.5%
- Upper Austria14.9%
- Salzburg14.3%
- Vienna14.3%
- Lower Austria14.3%
- Tyrol14.2%
- Styria13.3%
- Carinthia12.9%
- Burgenland12.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people under 15”?
Sonnberg im Mühlkreis ranks first for “Share of people under 15”, with 21.8%.
What is the median for “Share of people under 15”?
The median across the 1,982 ranked municipalities is 14.5%.