Sipbachzell: population and statistics
Sipbachzell has a population of 2,239 (2026) across 24.9 km², or 90.0 people per km². It ranks 855 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +15.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,239 residents
- 24.9 km²
- 90 people/km²
- 363 m
Sipbachzell in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Sipbachzell ranks No. 192 by population.
Share of people under 15: 20.1% in Sipbachzell, compared with an average of 14.9% in Upper Austria and 14.2% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 35.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,124 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,486 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Eggendorf im Traunkreis, 4.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kremsmünster (7,039 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,496 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Sipbachzell over time
Sipbachzell had 1,934 residents in 2016 and 2,239 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,158 |
| 2022 | 2,211 |
| 2023 | 2,263 |
| 2024 | 2,281 |
| 2025 | 2,254 |
| 2026 | 2,239 |
All indicators for Sipbachzell
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 20.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 11 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 15.3% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,964 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 40.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,936 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 845 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 948 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.68 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 104 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 192 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 834 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 208 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 862 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 965 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 249 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 762 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 590 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 348 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 974 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,795 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 321 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 225 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 859 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 786 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 38.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 749 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.1% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 691 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.7% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,111 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 658 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 838 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Sipbachzell | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,238 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 378 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Sipbachzell
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade35.8% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical13.0% ×1.0
- Manufacturing12.2% ×2.0
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×0.9
- Finance and insurance6.1% ×2.4
- Information and communication3.7% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services2.8% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Sipbachzell
Where is Sipbachzell?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sipbachzell?
Sipbachzell has 2,239 residents (2026), ranking 855 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Sipbachzell?
Sipbachzell covers 24.9 km², with a density of 90 people per km².
Is the population of Sipbachzell growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sipbachzell went from 1,934 to 2,239, a change of +15.8%.
Where is Sipbachzell?
Sipbachzell is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.098, longitude 14.110.
Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Sipbachzell?
In Sipbachzell, “Share of people under 15” stands at 20.1% (2026), ranking 11 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Sipbachzell?
In Sipbachzell, “Average household size” stands at 2.68 persons (2024), ranking 104 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sipbachzell?
In Sipbachzell, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,124 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sipbachzell?
The nearest to Sipbachzell are Eggendorf im Traunkreis (4.6 km), Sattledt (4.8 km), Kremsmünster (5.0 km), Kematen an der Krems (6.3 km), Rohr im Kremstal (6.9 km).