Rohr im Kremstal: population and statistics
Rohr im Kremstal has a population of 1,479 (2026) across 13.6 km², or 109 people per km². It ranks 1,312 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,479 residents
- 13.6 km²
- 109 people/km²
- 332 m
Rohr im Kremstal in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Rohr im Kremstal ranks No. 289 by population.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 16.7% in Rohr im Kremstal, compared with an average of 20.7% in Upper Austria and 20.7% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 83.2% in Rohr im Kremstal, compared with an average of 66.2% in Upper Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 34.4% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,126 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,905 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bad Hall (5,899 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,504 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Rohr im Kremstal over time
Rohr im Kremstal had 1,312 residents in 2016 and 1,479 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,445 |
| 2022 | 1,459 |
| 2023 | 1,495 |
| 2024 | 1,507 |
| 2025 | 1,494 |
| 2026 | 1,479 |
All indicators for Rohr im Kremstal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.7% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,900 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 41.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,886 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 474 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 597 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,337 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.50 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 444 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 102 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,494 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 110 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,507 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 73.6 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,615 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 132 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,378 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 89.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,322 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 423 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 734 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 626 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,592 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.3% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 771 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.9% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 422 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,304 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 28.2 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,179 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 83.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 345 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 441 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,280 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Rohr im Kremstal | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.2% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 444 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.8% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 1,010 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Rohr im Kremstal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade34.4% ×1.5
- Other service activities11.5% ×1.3
- Manufacturing10.7% ×1.8
- Construction10.7% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical7.6% ×0.6
- Health and social work6.9% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.3% ×0.7
- Information and communication3.8% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Rohr im Kremstal
Where is Rohr im Kremstal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rohr im Kremstal?
Rohr im Kremstal has 1,479 residents (2026), ranking 1,312 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Rohr im Kremstal?
Rohr im Kremstal covers 13.6 km², with a density of 109 people per km².
Is the population of Rohr im Kremstal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rohr im Kremstal went from 1,312 to 1,479, a change of +12.7%.
Where is Rohr im Kremstal?
Rohr im Kremstal is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Steyr Land (district). Latitude 48.067, longitude 14.190.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Rohr im Kremstal?
In Rohr im Kremstal, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 16.7% (2026), ranking 1,900 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 22.1%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Rohr im Kremstal?
In Rohr im Kremstal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 83.2% (2024), ranking 345 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rohr im Kremstal?
In Rohr im Kremstal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,126 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rohr im Kremstal?
The nearest to Rohr im Kremstal are Bad Hall (3.9 km), Pfarrkirchen bei Bad Hall (4.1 km), Kremsmünster (4.6 km), Kematen an der Krems (5.0 km), Piberbach (6.1 km).