Kreuttal: population and statistics
Kreuttal has a population of 1,479 (2026) across 21.5 km², or 68.7 people per km². It ranks 1,312 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,479 residents
- 21.5 km²
- 69 people/km²
- 189 m
Kreuttal in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Kreuttal ranks No. 352 by population.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 14.3 in Kreuttal, compared with an average of 46.6 in Lower Austria and 53.2 nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 86.4% in Kreuttal, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,179 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,017 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Hochleithen, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ulrichskirchen-Schleinbach (2,630 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,716 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kreuttal over time
Kreuttal had 1,422 residents in 2016 and 1,479 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,468 |
| 2022 | 1,454 |
| 2023 | 1,488 |
| 2024 | 1,487 |
| 2025 | 1,467 |
| 2026 | 1,479 |
All indicators for Kreuttal
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 358 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.3 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 212 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 292 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 679 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,188 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.18 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,612 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 105 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,464 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 117 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,456 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.1 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,454 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 140 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,310 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 94.7 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,111 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 208 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,608 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,541 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 407 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 870 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,384 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 212 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,743 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.3 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,900 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 86.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 116 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.6% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,255 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 449 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,257 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kreuttal | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 69.4% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 413 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 245 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kreuttal
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.6% ×1.1
- Health and social work17.4% ×1.7
- Administrative and support services9.4% ×1.2
- Construction8.7% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.0% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical7.2% ×0.5
- Information and communication5.8% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kreuttal
Where is Kreuttal?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kreuttal?
Kreuttal has 1,479 residents (2026), ranking 1,312 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kreuttal?
Kreuttal covers 21.5 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Kreuttal growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kreuttal went from 1,422 to 1,479, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Kreuttal?
Kreuttal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.433, longitude 16.483.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Kreuttal?
In Kreuttal, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 14.3 (2024), ranking 1,900 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Kreuttal?
In Kreuttal, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 86.4% (2024), ranking 116 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kreuttal?
In Kreuttal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,179 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kreuttal?
The nearest to Kreuttal are Hochleithen (3.1 km), Ulrichskirchen-Schleinbach (3.7 km), Kreuzstetten (3.9 km), Großrußbach (6.7 km), Wolkersdorf im Weinviertel (7.8 km).