Transport · 2024
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: ranking of municipalities
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: Golling an der Erlauf comes top with 92.8% and Vienna comes last with 11.9%. The median across 1,981 municipalities is 77.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Golling an der Erlauf | Lower Austria | 92.8% |
| 2 | Stotzing | Burgenland | 92.6% |
| 3 | Überackern | Upper Austria | 91.8% |
| 4 | Piberbach | Upper Austria | 90.8% |
| 5 | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | 90.5% |
| 5 | Hausbrunn | Lower Austria | 90.5% |
| 5 | Tristach | Tyrol | 90.5% |
| 8 | Oberdorf im Burgenland | Burgenland | 90.4% |
| 9 | Mitterndorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | 90.3% |
| 10 | Proleb | Styria | 89.7% |
| 11 | Grinzens | Tyrol | 89.6% |
| 12 | Rabensburg | Lower Austria | 89.5% |
| 13 | Lanzendorf | Lower Austria | 89.4% |
| 13 | Pühret | Upper Austria | 89.4% |
| 15 | Strengen | Tyrol | 89.3% |
| 16 | Haslau-Maria Ellend | Lower Austria | 89.2% |
| 16 | Spillern | Lower Austria | 89.2% |
| 16 | Eggendorf | Lower Austria | 89.2% |
| 16 | Pfarrkirchen bei Bad Hall | Upper Austria | 89.2% |
| 20 | Potzneusiedl | Burgenland | 88.9% |
| 20 | Mötz | Tyrol | 88.9% |
| 22 | Bruckneudorf | Burgenland | 88.7% |
| 22 | Walpersbach | Lower Austria | 88.7% |
| 22 | Werndorf | Styria | 88.7% |
| 25 | Jabing | Burgenland | 88.6% |
| 25 | Hatting | Tyrol | 88.6% |
| 27 | Unterweitersdorf | Upper Austria | 88.5% |
| 27 | Zwischenwasser | Vorarlberg | 88.5% |
| 29 | Luftenberg an der Donau | Upper Austria | 88.3% |
| 29 | Angath | Tyrol | 88.3% |
| 31 | Waldenstein | Lower Austria | 88.2% |
| 31 | Sonnberg im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 88.2% |
| 31 | Manning | Upper Austria | 88.2% |
| 34 | Pilgersdorf | Burgenland | 88.1% |
| 35 | Oberndorf bei Schwanenstadt | Upper Austria | 88.0% |
| 35 | Gralla | Styria | 88.0% |
| 35 | Baumkirchen | Tyrol | 88.0% |
| 35 | Flaurling | Tyrol | 88.0% |
| 39 | Ottenschlag im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 87.9% |
| 39 | Rosental an der Kainach | Styria | 87.9% |
| 39 | Karrösten | Tyrol | 87.9% |
| 39 | Sellrain | Tyrol | 87.9% |
| 39 | Pflach | Tyrol | 87.9% |
| 44 | Schönkirchen-Reyersdorf | Lower Austria | 87.8% |
| 44 | Alberndorf im Pulkautal | Lower Austria | 87.8% |
| 44 | Schwarzau am Steinfeld | Lower Austria | 87.8% |
| 44 | Birgitz | Tyrol | 87.8% |
| 48 | Trausdorf an der Wulka | Burgenland | 87.7% |
| 48 | Zwölfaxing | Lower Austria | 87.7% |
| 50 | Pillichsdorf | Lower Austria | 87.6% |
| 50 | Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing | Lower Austria | 87.6% |
| 50 | Waidhofen an der Thaya-Land | Lower Austria | 87.6% |
| 50 | Auerbach | Upper Austria | 87.6% |
| 50 | Pettnau | Tyrol | 87.6% |
| 55 | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | 87.5% |
| 55 | St. Oswald bei Haslach | Upper Austria | 87.5% |
| 55 | Ottendorf an der Rittschein | Styria | 87.5% |
| 55 | St. Anton im Montafon | Vorarlberg | 87.5% |
| 59 | Steinbrunn | Burgenland | 87.4% |
| 59 | Neustift an der Lafnitz | Burgenland | 87.4% |
| 59 | Jedenspeigen | Lower Austria | 87.4% |
| 59 | Seebenstein | Lower Austria | 87.4% |
| 63 | Zillingtal | Burgenland | 87.3% |
| 63 | Ennsdorf | Lower Austria | 87.3% |
| 63 | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | 87.3% |
| 63 | Breitenau | Lower Austria | 87.3% |
| 63 | Pitzenberg | Upper Austria | 87.3% |
| 63 | Stiwoll | Styria | 87.3% |
| 63 | Kennelbach | Vorarlberg | 87.3% |
| 70 | Grafenbach-St. Valentin | Lower Austria | 87.2% |
| 70 | Haunoldstein | Lower Austria | 87.2% |
| 70 | Eggendorf im Traunkreis | Upper Austria | 87.2% |
| 70 | Vals | Tyrol | 87.2% |
| 74 | Pernersdorf | Lower Austria | 87.1% |
| 74 | Wippenham | Upper Austria | 87.1% |
| 74 | Mortantsch | Styria | 87.1% |
| 74 | Innerbraz | Vorarlberg | 87.1% |
| 74 | Übersaxen | Vorarlberg | 87.1% |
| 79 | Oslip | Burgenland | 87.0% |
| 79 | Niederleis | Lower Austria | 87.0% |
| 81 | Loretto | Burgenland | 86.9% |
| 81 | Oed-Oehling | Lower Austria | 86.9% |
| 81 | Ottenthal | Lower Austria | 86.9% |
| 81 | Theresienfeld | Lower Austria | 86.9% |
| 81 | Klam | Upper Austria | 86.9% |
| 81 | St. Gotthard im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 86.9% |
| 87 | Klingenbach | Burgenland | 86.8% |
| 87 | Schützen am Gebirge | Burgenland | 86.8% |
| 87 | Ulrichskirchen-Schleinbach | Lower Austria | 86.8% |
| 87 | Ellbögen | Tyrol | 86.8% |
| 87 | Bruck am Ziller | Tyrol | 86.8% |
| 87 | Weiler | Vorarlberg | 86.8% |
| 93 | Mischendorf | Burgenland | 86.7% |
| 93 | Moosbrunn | Lower Austria | 86.7% |
| 93 | Neumarkt an der Ybbs | Lower Austria | 86.7% |
| 93 | Haibach im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 86.7% |
| 93 | Thal | Styria | 86.7% |
| 93 | Schmirn | Tyrol | 86.7% |
| 93 | Hohenweiler | Vorarlberg | 86.7% |
| 100 | Stinatz | Burgenland | 86.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | Fiss | Tyrol | 31.5% |
| 1968 | Weißensee | Carinthia | 31.0% |
| 1969 | Salzburg | Salzburg | 30.7% |
| 1970 | Mariazell | Styria | 28.4% |
| 1971 | Innsbruck | Tyrol | 28.3% |
| 1972 | Klagenfurt am Wörthersee | Carinthia | 27.2% |
| 1973 | Graz | Styria | 26.6% |
| 1974 | Tux | Tyrol | 25.6% |
| 1975 | Saalbach-Hinterglemm | Salzburg | 25.5% |
| 1976 | Ischgl | Tyrol | 22.0% |
| 1977 | Gerlos | Tyrol | 20.9% |
| 1978 | Lech | Vorarlberg | 16.1% |
| 1979 | Sölden | Tyrol | 15.8% |
| 1980 | Mittelberg | Vorarlberg | 13.3% |
| 1981 | Vienna | Vienna | 11.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Burgenland75.6%
- Lower Austria73.0%
- Vorarlberg67.6%
- Upper Austria66.2%
- Tyrol60.4%
- Styria59.0%
- Carinthia55.8%
- Salzburg55.5%
- Vienna11.9%
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”?
Golling an der Erlauf ranks first for “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”, with 92.8%.
What is the median for “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”?
The median across the 1,981 ranked municipalities is 77.3%.