Blumau-Neurißhof: population and statistics
Blumau-Neurißhof has a population of 1,933 (2026) across 4.3 km², or 446 people per km². It ranks 998 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,933 residents
- 4.3 km²
- 446 people/km²
- 242 m
Blumau-Neurißhof in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Blumau-Neurißhof ranks No. 258 by population.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 90.5% in Blumau-Neurißhof, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 0 € in Blumau-Neurißhof, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,175 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 606 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.1 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Teesdorf, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sollenau (5,481 residents), 4.2 km away.
Population of Blumau-Neurißhof over time
Blumau-Neurißhof had 1,828 residents in 2016 and 1,933 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,891 |
| 2022 | 1,927 |
| 2023 | 1,945 |
| 2024 | 1,938 |
| 2025 | 1,950 |
| 2026 | 1,933 |
All indicators for Blumau-Neurißhof
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.2% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,763 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 45.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,082 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.1% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 416 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 965 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 821 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.02 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,901 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 89 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,623 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 104 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,574 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 53.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,953 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 155 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,227 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.2 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,636 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 189 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,706 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 0 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,953 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 73.5% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,663 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 7.1% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 123 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 219 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,723 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 11.2 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,959 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 90.5% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 5 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 13.0% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 505 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 538 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,037 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Blumau-Neurißhof | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 65.2% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,238 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.8% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,258 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Blumau-Neurißhof
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.5% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services11.1% ×1.4
- Other service activities10.5% ×1.2
- Information and communication9.8% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.5% ×0.9
- Transport and storage3.9% ×1.8
- Finance and insurance3.9% ×1.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Blumau-Neurißhof
Where is Blumau-Neurißhof?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Blumau-Neurißhof?
Blumau-Neurißhof has 1,933 residents (2026), ranking 998 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Blumau-Neurißhof?
Blumau-Neurißhof covers 4.3 km², with a density of 446 people per km².
Is the population of Blumau-Neurißhof growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Blumau-Neurißhof went from 1,828 to 1,933, a change of +5.7%.
Where is Blumau-Neurißhof?
Blumau-Neurißhof is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Baden (district). Latitude 47.917, longitude 16.300.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Blumau-Neurißhof?
In Blumau-Neurißhof, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 90.5% (2024), ranking 5 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Blumau-Neurißhof?
In Blumau-Neurißhof, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 0 € (2019), ranking 1,953 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Blumau-Neurißhof?
In Blumau-Neurißhof, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,175 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Blumau-Neurißhof?
The nearest to Blumau-Neurißhof are Teesdorf (4.0 km), Schönau an der Triesting (4.1 km), Sollenau (4.2 km), Günselsdorf (4.2 km), Tattendorf (4.5 km).