Zell an der Pram: population and statistics
Zell an der Pram has a population of 1,935 (2026) across 23.4 km², or 82.8 people per km². It ranks 997 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,935 residents
- 23.4 km²
- 83 people/km²
- 372 m
Zell an der Pram in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Zell an der Pram ranks No. 223 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 81.7% in Zell an der Pram, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 61.5% in Zell an der Pram, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.8% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,130 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,275 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Riedau, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Andorf (5,244 residents), 7.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,520 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Zell an der Pram over time
Zell an der Pram had 2,013 residents in 2016 and 1,935 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,986 |
| 2022 | 2,007 |
| 2023 | 2,011 |
| 2024 | 1,987 |
| 2025 | 1,955 |
| 2026 | 1,935 |
All indicators for Zell an der Pram
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.1% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 741 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 751 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,315 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 754 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,069 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 153 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,054 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 168 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,057 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 85.1 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,235 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 161 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,187 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 83.2 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,528 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 332 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,037 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,454 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 962 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 81.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 98 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.3% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,581 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 778 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 856 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 39.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 697 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 71.0% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,424 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.4% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 994 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 537 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,039 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Zell an der Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 61.5% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,705 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 979 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Zell an der Pram
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.8% ×1.2
- Other service activities12.7% ×1.5
- Construction11.4% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.5% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.5% ×1.2
- Manufacturing8.2% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.4% ×4.1
- Accommodation and food services4.4% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Zell an der Pram
Where is Zell an der Pram?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zell an der Pram?
Zell an der Pram has 1,935 residents (2026), ranking 997 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Zell an der Pram?
Zell an der Pram covers 23.4 km², with a density of 83 people per km².
Is the population of Zell an der Pram growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zell an der Pram went from 2,013 to 1,935, a change of −3.9%.
Where is Zell an der Pram?
Zell an der Pram is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Schärding (district). Latitude 48.317, longitude 13.633.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Zell an der Pram?
In Zell an der Pram, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 81.7% (2024), ranking 98 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Zell an der Pram?
In Zell an der Pram, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 61.5% (2024), ranking 1,705 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zell an der Pram?
In Zell an der Pram, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,130 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zell an der Pram?
The nearest to Zell an der Pram are Riedau (1.7 km), Altschwendt (3.7 km), Raab (3.9 km), Dorf an der Pram (4.3 km), St. Willibald (6.7 km).