Taiskirchen im Innkreis: population and statistics
Taiskirchen im Innkreis has a population of 2,406 (2026) across 34.5 km², or 69.8 people per km². It ranks 772 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,406 residents
- 34.5 km²
- 70 people/km²
- 472 m
Taiskirchen im Innkreis in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Taiskirchen im Innkreis ranks No. 168 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.5% in Taiskirchen im Innkreis, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,124 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Average household size”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,831 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Peterskirchen, 3.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ried im Innkreis (12,965 residents), 8.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,496 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Taiskirchen im Innkreis over time
Taiskirchen im Innkreis had 2,398 residents in 2016 and 2,406 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,413 |
| 2022 | 2,400 |
| 2023 | 2,411 |
| 2024 | 2,414 |
| 2025 | 2,437 |
| 2026 | 2,406 |
All indicators for Taiskirchen im Innkreis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.0% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,210 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,501 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.6% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,370 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 925 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 869 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.63 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 164 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 186 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 864 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 206 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 870 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.5 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,260 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 206 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 945 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.6 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,437 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 246 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 1,422 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,466 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 435 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.5% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 269 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.8% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,328 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 580 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,067 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.8 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,418 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,035 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.9% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,357 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 710 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 753 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Taiskirchen im Innkreis | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.4% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,511 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 872 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Taiskirchen im Innkreis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.3% ×1.2
- Manufacturing13.7% ×2.3
- Construction12.7% ×1.9
- Other service activities11.7% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical7.8% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services3.9% ×0.5
- Finance and insurance3.4% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Taiskirchen im Innkreis
Where is Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
Taiskirchen im Innkreis has 2,406 residents (2026), ranking 772 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
Taiskirchen im Innkreis covers 34.5 km², with a density of 70 people per km².
Is the population of Taiskirchen im Innkreis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Taiskirchen im Innkreis went from 2,398 to 2,406, a change of +0.3%.
Where is Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
Taiskirchen im Innkreis is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Ried (district). Latitude 48.264, longitude 13.574.
Average household size: what is the figure for Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
In Taiskirchen im Innkreis, “Average household size” stands at 2.63 persons (2024), ranking 164 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
In Taiskirchen im Innkreis, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.5% (2024), ranking 269 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
In Taiskirchen im Innkreis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,124 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Taiskirchen im Innkreis?
The nearest to Taiskirchen im Innkreis are Peterskirchen (3.4 km), Andrichsfurt (3.7 km), Pram (4.0 km), Dorf an der Pram (4.3 km), Riedau (6.1 km).