Pram: population and statistics
Pram has a population of 1,748 (2026) across 20.3 km², or 86.1 people per km². It ranks 1,102 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,748 residents
- 20.3 km²
- 86 people/km²
- 435 m
Pram in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Pram ranks No. 240 by population.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,903 € in Pram, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 80.8% in Pram, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,121 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,845 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Taiskirchen im Innkreis, 4.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ried im Innkreis (12,965 residents), 9.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,484 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Pram over time
Pram had 1,706 residents in 2016 and 1,748 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,686 |
| 2022 | 1,735 |
| 2023 | 1,775 |
| 2024 | 1,710 |
| 2025 | 1,754 |
| 2026 | 1,748 |
All indicators for Pram
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 915 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 43.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,602 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.4% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,479 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 693 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,162 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.49 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 473 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 127 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,267 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 143 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,241 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,370 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 172 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,130 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 98.4 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 986 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 354 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 952 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,903 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 122 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.8% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 225 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.1% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,173 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 590 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,056 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 33.7 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 926 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.5% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,048 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,200 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 508 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,098 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Pram | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,587 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 13.0% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 619 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Pram
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.6% ×1.1
- Manufacturing13.7% ×2.3
- Construction13.1% ×2.0
- Professional, scientific and technical12.5% ×0.9
- Other service activities10.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.7
- Health and social work4.8% ×0.5
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Pram
Where is Pram?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pram?
Pram has 1,748 residents (2026), ranking 1,102 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Pram?
Pram covers 20.3 km², with a density of 86 people per km².
Is the population of Pram growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Pram went from 1,706 to 1,748, a change of +2.5%.
Where is Pram?
Pram is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Grieskirchen (district). Latitude 48.235, longitude 13.607.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Pram?
In Pram, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,903 € (2019), ranking 122 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Pram?
In Pram, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 80.8% (2024), ranking 225 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Pram?
In Pram, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,121 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Pram?
The nearest to Pram are Taiskirchen im Innkreis (4.0 km), Geiersberg (4.3 km), Peterskirchen (4.4 km), Wendling (4.5 km), Dorf an der Pram (5.0 km).