Education · 2024
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: ranking of municipalities
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: Sankt Jakob im Walde comes top with 78.0% and Innsbruck comes last with 46.4%. The median across 1,981 municipalities is 66.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sankt Jakob im Walde | Styria | 78.0% |
| 2 | Heiligenblut am Großglockner | Carinthia | 76.9% |
| 3 | Lendorf | Carinthia | 76.6% |
| 4 | Baldramsdorf | Carinthia | 76.4% |
| 4 | Fresach | Carinthia | 76.4% |
| 6 | Ferndorf | Carinthia | 76.3% |
| 7 | Flattach | Carinthia | 76.0% |
| 8 | Traboch | Styria | 75.9% |
| 9 | Mörtschach | Carinthia | 75.6% |
| 9 | Sölk | Styria | 75.6% |
| 9 | Fladnitz an der Teichalm | Styria | 75.6% |
| 12 | Kleblach-Lind | Carinthia | 75.5% |
| 12 | Trebesing | Carinthia | 75.5% |
| 12 | Reißeck | Carinthia | 75.5% |
| 15 | Ranten | Styria | 75.4% |
| 16 | Malta | Carinthia | 75.2% |
| 16 | Forstau | Salzburg | 75.2% |
| 18 | Krems in Kärnten | Carinthia | 74.9% |
| 18 | Diex | Carinthia | 74.9% |
| 18 | Aich | Styria | 74.9% |
| 18 | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | 74.9% |
| 22 | Irschen | Carinthia | 74.5% |
| 22 | Rennweg am Katschberg | Carinthia | 74.5% |
| 22 | Mühlen | Styria | 74.5% |
| 22 | Gaal | Styria | 74.5% |
| 22 | Niederndorferberg | Tyrol | 74.5% |
| 27 | Stall | Carinthia | 74.4% |
| 27 | Michaelerberg-Pruggern | Styria | 74.4% |
| 29 | Miesenbach | Lower Austria | 74.3% |
| 30 | Stockenboi | Carinthia | 74.2% |
| 30 | St. Georgen an der Leys | Lower Austria | 74.2% |
| 32 | Kals am Großglockner | Tyrol | 74.1% |
| 33 | Arriach | Carinthia | 74.0% |
| 33 | Haus | Styria | 74.0% |
| 35 | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | 73.9% |
| 36 | Kirchbach | Carinthia | 73.8% |
| 36 | Gmünd in Kärnten | Carinthia | 73.8% |
| 36 | Schöder | Styria | 73.8% |
| 36 | Floing | Styria | 73.8% |
| 40 | Brunn an der Wild | Lower Austria | 73.7% |
| 40 | Spital am Semmering | Styria | 73.7% |
| 42 | Weißenstein | Carinthia | 73.6% |
| 42 | Unterstinkenbrunn | Lower Austria | 73.6% |
| 42 | Grafenschlag | Lower Austria | 73.6% |
| 42 | Lassing | Styria | 73.6% |
| 42 | Neuberg an der Mürz | Styria | 73.6% |
| 47 | Niederleis | Lower Austria | 73.5% |
| 47 | Ludweis-Aigen | Lower Austria | 73.5% |
| 47 | Krispl | Salzburg | 73.5% |
| 47 | Stuhlfelden | Salzburg | 73.5% |
| 47 | Kaunertal | Tyrol | 73.5% |
| 52 | Reichenfels | Carinthia | 73.3% |
| 52 | Leiben | Lower Austria | 73.3% |
| 54 | Feld am See | Carinthia | 73.2% |
| 54 | Markgrafneusiedl | Lower Austria | 73.2% |
| 54 | Gresten-Land | Lower Austria | 73.2% |
| 57 | Dorfstetten | Lower Austria | 73.1% |
| 57 | Sankt Georgen ob Judenburg | Styria | 73.1% |
| 57 | St. Jakob in Haus | Tyrol | 73.1% |
| 57 | Waidring | Tyrol | 73.1% |
| 61 | Lackendorf | Burgenland | 73.0% |
| 61 | Spannberg | Lower Austria | 73.0% |
| 61 | Kirchschlag | Lower Austria | 73.0% |
| 64 | Rangersdorf | Carinthia | 72.9% |
| 64 | Lurnfeld | Carinthia | 72.9% |
| 64 | Silbertal | Vorarlberg | 72.9% |
| 67 | Höflein | Lower Austria | 72.8% |
| 67 | Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld | Styria | 72.8% |
| 69 | St. Georgen im Lavanttal | Carinthia | 72.7% |
| 69 | Aurach am Hongar | Upper Austria | 72.7% |
| 69 | St. Peter am Kammersberg | Styria | 72.7% |
| 72 | Obervellach | Carinthia | 72.6% |
| 72 | Kirnberg an der Mank | Lower Austria | 72.6% |
| 72 | Kleinarl | Salzburg | 72.6% |
| 72 | Miesenbach bei Birkfeld | Styria | 72.6% |
| 72 | Sonntag | Vorarlberg | 72.6% |
| 77 | Paternion | Carinthia | 72.5% |
| 77 | Feistritz am Wechsel | Lower Austria | 72.5% |
| 77 | St. Martin bei Lofer | Salzburg | 72.5% |
| 77 | Aigen im Ennstal | Styria | 72.5% |
| 77 | Sankt Lorenzen am Wechsel | Styria | 72.5% |
| 77 | Möggers | Vorarlberg | 72.5% |
| 83 | Metnitz | Carinthia | 72.4% |
| 83 | Behamberg | Lower Austria | 72.4% |
| 83 | Bischofstetten | Lower Austria | 72.4% |
| 83 | Bad Traunstein | Lower Austria | 72.4% |
| 83 | Neumarkt in der Steiermark | Styria | 72.4% |
| 83 | Oberlienz | Tyrol | 72.4% |
| 89 | Kaumberg | Lower Austria | 72.3% |
| 89 | St. Aegyd am Neuwalde | Lower Austria | 72.3% |
| 89 | Hollenthon | Lower Austria | 72.3% |
| 89 | Puch bei Weiz | Styria | 72.3% |
| 93 | Großkirchheim | Carinthia | 72.2% |
| 93 | Sachsenburg | Carinthia | 72.2% |
| 93 | Gnesau | Carinthia | 72.2% |
| 93 | Mitterberg-Sankt Martin | Styria | 72.2% |
| 93 | Sankt Peter ob Judenburg | Styria | 72.2% |
| 93 | Weißkirchen in Steiermark | Styria | 72.2% |
| 93 | Klösterle | Vorarlberg | 72.2% |
| 100 | Gurk | Carinthia | 72.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | Mödling | Lower Austria | 51.6% |
| 1968 | Baden | Lower Austria | 51.4% |
| 1969 | Lans | Tyrol | 51.3% |
| 1970 | Krumpendorf am Wörthersee | Carinthia | 51.2% |
| 1971 | Mattighofen | Upper Austria | 50.8% |
| 1972 | Gießhübl | Lower Austria | 50.7% |
| 1972 | Perchtoldsdorf | Lower Austria | 50.7% |
| 1974 | Kainbach bei Graz | Styria | 50.6% |
| 1974 | Bregenz | Vorarlberg | 50.6% |
| 1976 | Linz | Upper Austria | 50.5% |
| 1977 | Salzburg | Salzburg | 50.4% |
| 1978 | Klosterneuburg | Lower Austria | 49.8% |
| 1979 | Graz | Styria | 47.7% |
| 1979 | Vienna | Vienna | 47.7% |
| 1981 | Innsbruck | Tyrol | 46.4% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Carinthia64.7%
- Burgenland63.1%
- Lower Austria62.9%
- Styria62.0%
- Salzburg61.1%
- Upper Austria60.5%
- Tyrol60.3%
- Vorarlberg58.4%
- Vienna47.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”?
Sankt Jakob im Walde ranks first for “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”, with 78.0%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”?
The median across the 1,981 ranked municipalities is 66.4%.