Mühlen: population and statistics
Mühlen has a population of 847 (2026) across 50.7 km², or 16.7 people per km². It ranks 1,778 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 847 residents
- 50.7 km²
- 17 people/km²
- 977 m
Mühlen in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Mühlen ranks No. 271 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 74.5% in Mühlen, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of foreign nationals: 1.8% in Mühlen, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,241 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,099 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neumarkt in der Steiermark (4,784 residents), 7.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,964 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mühlen over time
Mühlen had 882 residents in 2016 and 847 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 881 |
| 2022 | 886 |
| 2023 | 868 |
| 2024 | 865 |
| 2025 | 864 |
| 2026 | 847 |
All indicators for Mühlen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 470 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 301 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 517 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.9% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,695 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 317 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,831 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.74 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 63 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 90 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,606 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 93 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,673 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.3 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 493 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 68 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,849 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.3 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,634 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 152 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,872 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,482 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 178 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.8% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,313 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 153 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,872 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.6 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,767 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.2% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,252 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 1.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,940 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 256 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,752 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mühlen | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 74.5% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 22 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 8.8% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,470 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mühlen
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.9% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services19.4% ×2.6
- Professional, scientific and technical11.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing9.0% ×1.5
- Construction9.0% ×1.3
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services4.5% ×0.6
- Health and social work4.5% ×0.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Mühlen
Where is Mühlen?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mühlen?
Mühlen has 847 residents (2026), ranking 1,778 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mühlen?
Mühlen covers 50.7 km², with a density of 17 people per km².
Is the population of Mühlen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mühlen went from 882 to 847, a change of −4.0%.
Where is Mühlen?
Mühlen is in Styria. It belongs to Murau (district). Latitude 47.033, longitude 14.500.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mühlen?
In Mühlen, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 74.5% (2024), ranking 22 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Mühlen?
In Mühlen, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 1.8% (2024), ranking 1,940 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mühlen?
In Mühlen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,241 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mühlen?
The nearest to Mühlen are Neumarkt in der Steiermark (7.2 km), Hüttenberg (11 km), Friesach (11 km), Micheldorf (14 km), Scheifling (15 km).