

Styria: municipalities in numbers
Styria (state) has 285 municipalities and 1,271,764 residents across 16,413 km², or 78 people per km². Population: +3.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,271,764 residents
- 285 municipalities
- 16,413 km²
- 78 people/km²

Map and records: Styria
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Styria
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of people under 15 | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graz | 306,971 | +9.5% | 2,406 people/km² | 127.6 km² | 13.1% | 17.2% |
| Leoben | 24,455 | −3.5% | 226.9 people/km² | 107.8 km² | 11.5% | 24.1% |
| Kapfenberg | 21,796 | −5.5% | 265.5 people/km² | 82.1 km² | 12.5% | 25.2% |
| Bruck an der Mur | 15,608 | −1.8% | 182.9 people/km² | 85.3 km² | 11.4% | 26.9% |
| Leibnitz | 13,441 | +12.8% | 570.7 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 12.6% | 21.6% |
| Feldbach | 13,369 | +0.4% | 198.6 people/km² | 67.3 km² | 13.4% | 23.4% |
| Knittelfeld | 12,792 | +1.0% | 922.9 people/km² | 13.9 km² | 12.7% | 24.2% |
| Gratwein-Straßengel | 12,759 | −0.4% | 147.1 people/km² | 86.7 km² | 13.7% | 23.8% |
| Seiersberg-Pirka | 12,264 | +14.1% | 706.5 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 14.8% | 19.1% |
| Weiz | 12,212 | +6.8% | 698.2 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 13.3% | 23.7% |
| Deutschlandsberg | 11,675 | +0.2% | 65.2 people/km² | 179.2 km² | 12.1% | 25.6% |
| Gleisdorf | 11,554 | +10.5% | 298.6 people/km² | 38.7 km² | 14.8% | 20.5% |
| Trofaiach | 10,960 | −2.4% | 76.5 people/km² | 143.3 km² | 12.3% | 27.9% |
| Fürstenfeld | 10,358 | +4.9% | 150.9 people/km² | 68.6 km² | 12.0% | 26.7% |
| Köflach | 9,557 | −5.3% | 220.6 people/km² | 43.3 km² | 11.2% | 28.7% |
| Voitsberg | 9,517 | +0.5% | 332.3 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 11.3% | 26.6% |
| Judenburg | 9,441 | −7.4% | 148.0 people/km² | 63.8 km² | 11.9% | 27.5% |
| Kalsdorf bei Graz | 9,265 | +44.9% | 610.7 people/km² | 15.2 km² | 16.6% | 15.0% |
| Stainz | 8,877 | +3.4% | 95.6 people/km² | 92.9 km² | 13.1% | 23.6% |
| Gratkorn | 8,301 | +6.1% | 239.7 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 14.6% | 20.1% |
| Kindberg | 8,132 | +0.1% | 89.8 people/km² | 90.6 km² | 12.5% | 26.2% |
| Liezen | 8,081 | −0.1% | 88.0 people/km² | 91.8 km² | 12.9% | 24.3% |
| Fohnsdorf | 7,656 | −1.1% | 139.9 people/km² | 54.7 km² | 11.7% | 27.8% |
| Mürzzuschlag | 7,648 | −11.9% | 148.9 people/km² | 51.4 km² | 10.4% | 31.5% |
| Feldkirchen bei Graz | 7,547 | +27.5% | 651.7 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 16.7% | 16.4% |
| Hitzendorf | 7,418 | +5.8% | 151.6 people/km² | 48.9 km² | 15.8% | 22.8% |
| Eggersdorf bei Graz | 7,385 | +13.5% | 149.5 people/km² | 49.4 km² | 16.3% | 21.0% |
| Premstätten | 7,191 | +24.3% | 245.6 people/km² | 29.3 km² | 15.7% | 19.6% |
| Fehring | 7,168 | −3.7% | 82.1 people/km² | 87.3 km² | 12.6% | 26.1% |
| Zeltweg | 7,055 | −4.8% | 810.0 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 12.2% | 24.9% |
| Hartberg | 6,687 | +2.3% | 309.7 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 11.9% | 25.8% |
| Frohnleiten | 6,681 | −0.4% | 43.4 people/km² | 153.9 km² | 12.4% | 25.6% |
| Schladming | 6,616 | −2.4% | 31.3 people/km² | 211.3 km² | 12.0% | 25.1% |
| Wagna | 6,613 | +19.4% | 507.9 people/km² | 13.0 km² | 14.2% | 20.2% |
| Straß in Steiermark | 6,584 | +4.3% | 138.0 people/km² | 47.7 km² | 15.1% | 20.2% |
| Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | 6,371 | −5.3% | 56.6 people/km² | 112.5 km² | 11.6% | 29.9% |
| Eibiswald | 6,164 | −6.5% | 40.5 people/km² | 152.1 km² | 11.6% | 28.1% |
| Gnas | 5,919 | −2.3% | 72.3 people/km² | 81.8 km² | 14.0% | 23.9% |
| Pöllau | 5,847 | −3.2% | 65.7 people/km² | 88.9 km² | 13.2% | 24.3% |
| Lieboch | 5,829 | +17.4% | 496.9 people/km² | 11.7 km² | 14.2% | 21.8% |
| Bärnbach | 5,811 | +2.0% | 183.8 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 12.5% | 24.4% |
| Wildon | 5,802 | +8.2% | 177.5 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 14.9% | 21.2% |
| Sankt Ruprecht an der Raab | 5,659 | +11.0% | 137.7 people/km² | 41.1 km² | 17.8% | 18.2% |
| Hart bei Graz | 5,570 | +14.8% | 503.6 people/km² | 11.1 km² | 15.1% | 21.0% |
| Krieglach | 5,425 | +3.9% | 57.8 people/km² | 93.8 km² | 14.0% | 24.8% |
| Spielberg | 5,309 | +0.2% | 178.6 people/km² | 29.7 km² | 13.1% | 25.3% |
| Bad Gleichenberg | 5,202 | −1.6% | 134.1 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 11.4% | 27.6% |
| Raaba-Grambach | 5,138 | +23.4% | 351.0 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 16.0% | 18.6% |
| Bad Aussee | 4,998 | +4.8% | 61.0 people/km² | 81.9 km² | 11.7% | 29.4% |
| Riegersburg | 4,952 | 0.0% | 69.6 people/km² | 71.2 km² | 13.4% | 23.3% |
| Fernitz-Mellach | 4,944 | +6.2% | 240.9 people/km² | 20.5 km² | 14.6% | 22.1% |
| Bad Mitterndorf | 4,918 | −0.3% | 25.0 people/km² | 196.4 km² | 11.7% | 26.4% |
| Birkfeld | 4,910 | −3.7% | 54.7 people/km² | 89.8 km² | 14.6% | 25.9% |
| Rottenmann | 4,896 | −6.3% | 23.8 people/km² | 205.5 km² | 12.4% | 25.3% |
| Admont | 4,882 | −3.6% | 16.3 people/km² | 299.9 km² | 13.7% | 25.7% |
| Vasoldsberg | 4,858 | +9.1% | 172.9 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 15.0% | 24.2% |
| Neumarkt in der Steiermark | 4,784 | −5.6% | 29.2 people/km² | 163.6 km² | 13.5% | 26.9% |
| Weißkirchen in Steiermark | 4,732 | −2.5% | 31.6 people/km² | 149.7 km² | 13.7% | 24.7% |
| Kirchberg an der Raab | 4,576 | +3.8% | 104.2 people/km² | 43.9 km² | 14.3% | 22.5% |
| Vorau | 4,569 | −4.4% | 56.2 people/km² | 81.3 km² | 13.5% | 26.1% |
| Sinabelkirchen | 4,506 | +8.2% | 121.1 people/km² | 37.2 km² | 14.7% | 19.2% |
| Deutschfeistritz | 4,451 | +6.3% | 78.0 people/km² | 57.1 km² | 16.1% | 21.1% |
| Söding-Sankt Johann | 4,437 | +9.8% | 228.9 people/km² | 19.4 km² | 13.9% | 21.7% |
| Bad Schwanberg | 4,407 | −3.2% | 35.5 people/km² | 124.3 km² | 13.1% | 26.3% |
| Sankt Veit in der Südsteiermark | 4,404 | +2.1% | 59.4 people/km² | 74.2 km² | 13.4% | 23.5% |
| Gössendorf | 4,313 | +12.6% | 598.2 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 16.0% | 20.8% |
| Passail | 4,307 | −3.8% | 50.7 people/km² | 85.0 km² | 13.8% | 25.2% |
| Wies | 4,264 | −3.5% | 55.7 people/km² | 76.6 km² | 11.5% | 27.2% |
| St. Margarethen an der Raab | 4,163 | +4.0% | 96.7 people/km² | 43.0 km² | 14.6% | 23.3% |
| Irdning-Donnersbachtal | 4,154 | +1.4% | 20.8 people/km² | 199.8 km² | 13.6% | 24.4% |
| Groß Sankt Florian | 4,099 | −2.4% | 84.0 people/km² | 48.8 km² | 12.3% | 23.0% |
| Bad Waltersdorf | 4,020 | +6.3% | 76.9 people/km² | 52.3 km² | 14.6% | 20.2% |
| Tillmitsch | 4,014 | +25.1% | 267.1 people/km² | 15.0 km² | 13.5% | 21.0% |
| Anger | 3,986 | −4.2% | 74.0 people/km² | 53.9 km² | 13.4% | 24.8% |
| Pischelsdorf am Kulm | 3,939 | +8.5% | 139.9 people/km² | 28.1 km² | 14.2% | 22.9% |
| Kumberg | 3,924 | +2.9% | 133.3 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 15.3% | 21.7% |
| Langenwang | 3,878 | −1.2% | 51.0 people/km² | 76.0 km² | 11.5% | 27.2% |
| Dobl-Zwaring | 3,853 | +11.9% | 101.8 people/km² | 37.9 km² | 16.4% | 21.3% |
| Ilz | 3,833 | +3.1% | 97.5 people/km² | 39.3 km² | 12.8% | 21.1% |
| Sankt Stefan im Rosental | 3,824 | −4.5% | 88.5 people/km² | 43.2 km² | 13.1% | 22.8% |
| Hausmannstätten | 3,781 | +20.8% | 556.8 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 16.3% | 19.2% |
| Obdach | 3,764 | −2.0% | 23.6 people/km² | 159.2 km² | 13.6% | 25.7% |
| Sankt Lorenzen im Mürztal | 3,756 | +5.5% | 98.7 people/km² | 38.0 km² | 15.0% | 23.3% |
| Sankt Marein bei Graz | 3,740 | +2.7% | 89.6 people/km² | 41.7 km² | 14.4% | 22.6% |
| Lannach | 3,646 | +7.4% | 183.4 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 13.3% | 21.2% |
| Sankt Stefan ob Stainz | 3,645 | +1.8% | 74.0 people/km² | 49.3 km² | 13.6% | 24.0% |
| Mureck | 3,470 | −2.7% | 89.5 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 11.2% | 27.7% |
| Leutschach an der Weinstraße | 3,456 | −8.9% | 45.6 people/km² | 75.8 km² | 13.3% | 24.5% |
| Mariazell | 3,444 | −11.9% | 8.3 people/km² | 413.9 km² | 10.9% | 31.7% |
| Straden | 3,393 | −6.9% | 60.1 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 11.1% | 27.5% |
| Trieben | 3,352 | −1.6% | 73.8 people/km² | 45.4 km² | 14.0% | 25.7% |
| Murau | 3,337 | −9.5% | 43.5 people/km² | 76.7 km² | 10.2% | 30.1% |
| Eisenerz | 3,280 | −23.6% | 26.3 people/km² | 124.5 km² | 7.1% | 42.0% |
| Grafendorf bei Hartberg | 3,268 | +4.6% | 71.5 people/km² | 45.7 km² | 14.6% | 21.7% |
| Gröbming | 3,254 | +14.3% | 48.7 people/km² | 66.8 km² | 13.8% | 22.6% |
| Stallhofen | 3,252 | +5.1% | 118.9 people/km² | 27.3 km² | 14.2% | 23.7% |
| Frauental an der Laßnitz | 3,227 | +14.3% | 207.0 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 13.3% | 23.9% |
| Bad Radkersburg | 3,207 | +3.0% | 106.9 people/km² | 30.0 km² | 8.9% | 35.3% |
| Kirchbach-Zerlach | 3,189 | −2.5% | 81.4 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 13.3% | 23.4% |
| Ligist | 3,177 | −3.1% | 91.7 people/km² | 34.6 km² | 13.6% | 24.4% |
| Semriach | 3,153 | −5.4% | 52.2 people/km² | 60.4 km² | 14.2% | 23.7% |
| Gamlitz | 3,114 | −3.9% | 84.4 people/km² | 36.9 km² | 12.6% | 26.2% |
| Pinggau | 3,113 | −2.7% | 52.6 people/km² | 59.1 km² | 14.7% | 23.6% |
| Paldau | 3,112 | +1.2% | 79.3 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 14.6% | 21.9% |
| Kaindorf | 3,059 | +6.7% | 109.2 people/km² | 28.0 km² | 14.7% | 23.0% |
| Stattegg | 3,001 | +5.4% | 116.1 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 16.0% | 23.7% |
| Sankt Michael in Obersteiermark | 2,999 | −1.5% | 53.5 people/km² | 56.1 km² | 13.2% | 24.4% |
| Markt Hartmannsdorf | 2,997 | +0.9% | 102.5 people/km² | 29.2 km² | 15.2% | 22.3% |
| Gralla | 2,996 | +32.2% | 246.8 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 16.5% | 16.6% |
| Sankt Martin im Sulmtal | 2,982 | −2.8% | 76.1 people/km² | 39.2 km² | 12.9% | 25.5% |
| Werndorf | 2,973 | +30.6% | 476.4 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 17.3% | 16.2% |
| Heiligenkreuz am Waasen | 2,939 | +6.6% | 111.4 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 14.4% | 21.4% |
| Sankt Peter am Ottersbach | 2,927 | −2.6% | 60.2 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 13.2% | 23.5% |
| Oberwölz | 2,911 | −3.1% | 13.8 people/km² | 210.3 km² | 12.0% | 27.4% |
| Laßnitzhöhe | 2,890 | +6.3% | 194.2 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 13.7% | 26.0% |
| Kainbach bei Graz | 2,874 | +4.5% | 161.2 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 12.6% | 24.8% |
| Ramsau am Dachstein | 2,872 | +3.8% | 37.9 people/km² | 75.7 km² | 14.0% | 24.4% |
| Gleinstätten | 2,828 | +0.2% | 129.0 people/km² | 21.9 km² | 13.1% | 22.4% |
| Sankt Marein im Mürztal | 2,826 | +5.6% | 96.0 people/km² | 29.4 km² | 13.7% | 21.3% |
| Aigen im Ennstal | 2,756 | +5.2% | 31.9 people/km² | 86.4 km² | 14.4% | 24.3% |
| Weinitzen | 2,755 | +4.4% | 145.0 people/km² | 19.0 km² | 13.8% | 26.2% |
| Nestelbach bei Graz | 2,736 | +3.5% | 100.0 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 14.4% | 22.6% |
| Pöls-Oberkurzheim | 2,710 | −10.6% | 43.3 people/km² | 62.6 km² | 11.2% | 28.3% |
| Stainach-Pürgg | 2,698 | −5.0% | 37.0 people/km² | 73.0 km² | 12.2% | 26.3% |
| Maria Lankowitz | 2,697 | −6.8% | 25.9 people/km² | 104.3 km² | 11.1% | 27.7% |
| Sankt Margarethen bei Knittelfeld | 2,685 | −2.2% | 18.1 people/km² | 148.3 km² | 13.1% | 25.4% |
| Friedberg | 2,664 | +2.5% | 102.9 people/km² | 25.9 km² | 14.6% | 23.0% |
| Rohrbach an der Lafnitz | 2,603 | −3.7% | 98.0 people/km² | 26.6 km² | 14.1% | 24.7% |
| Thal | 2,579 | +13.5% | 139.3 people/km² | 18.5 km² | 15.2% | 25.4% |
| Ludersdorf-Wilfersdorf | 2,577 | +15.6% | 201.0 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 15.5% | 17.0% |
| Pernegg an der Mur | 2,540 | +8.7% | 29.5 people/km² | 86.0 km² | 13.3% | 25.6% |
| Pirching am Traubenberg | 2,523 | −2.2% | 79.9 people/km² | 31.6 km² | 13.1% | 20.9% |
| Peggau | 2,513 | +14.3% | 223.2 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 16.0% | 21.5% |
| Pölstal | 2,483 | −10.8% | 9.2 people/km² | 270.4 km² | 12.6% | 28.9% |
| Ehrenhausen an der Weinstraße | 2,465 | −6.1% | 121.3 people/km² | 20.3 km² | 12.5% | 22.8% |
| Landl | 2,448 | −13.1% | 9.6 people/km² | 255.9 km² | 8.9% | 31.7% |
| Krottendorf-Gaisfeld | 2,433 | 0.0% | 142.6 people/km² | 17.1 km² | 12.2% | 23.8% |
| Haus | 2,428 | −1.3% | 29.1 people/km² | 83.5 km² | 15.0% | 24.2% |
| Thannhausen | 2,409 | +0.2% | 72.0 people/km² | 33.4 km² | 15.5% | 23.5% |
| Aflenz | 2,394 | −1.1% | 43.4 people/km² | 55.1 km² | 13.0% | 29.4% |
| Schwarzautal | 2,368 | +3.0% | 58.8 people/km² | 40.2 km² | 13.6% | 24.8% |
| Sankt Nikolai im Sausal | 2,357 | +6.9% | 90.1 people/km² | 26.2 km² | 13.7% | 24.4% |
| Sankt Anna am Aigen | 2,357 | 0.0% | 72.2 people/km² | 32.6 km² | 12.7% | 26.1% |
| Hofstätten an der Raab | 2,354 | +8.5% | 154.3 people/km² | 15.3 km² | 15.2% | 19.1% |
| Sankt Johann in der Haide | 2,342 | +10.9% | 99.3 people/km² | 23.6 km² | 12.4% | 22.2% |
| Feistritztal | 2,320 | −4.6% | 90.2 people/km² | 25.7 km² | 13.1% | 22.4% |
| Niklasdorf | 2,312 | −8.8% | 152.7 people/km² | 15.1 km² | 11.8% | 25.7% |
| Albersdorf-Prebuch | 2,295 | +13.2% | 162.0 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 16.7% | 17.6% |
| Sankt Peter-Freienstein | 2,286 | −3.1% | 83.7 people/km² | 27.3 km² | 12.5% | 25.6% |
| Mortantsch | 2,268 | +7.2% | 129.8 people/km² | 17.5 km² | 18.4% | 19.6% |
| Ilztal | 2,256 | +6.8% | 100.3 people/km² | 22.5 km² | 14.0% | 23.2% |
| Stubenberg | 2,249 | −0.2% | 68.9 people/km² | 32.7 km² | 12.4% | 27.7% |
| Mooskirchen | 2,237 | +1.1% | 124.4 people/km² | 18.0 km² | 14.2% | 23.0% |
| Großklein | 2,221 | −1.1% | 80.1 people/km² | 27.7 km² | 13.3% | 24.4% |
| Neuberg an der Mürz | 2,214 | −18.8% | 8.1 people/km² | 274.8 km² | 9.4% | 33.0% |
| Lebring-Sankt Margarethen | 2,212 | +2.6% | 290.7 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 13.1% | 21.4% |
| Hartberg Umgebung | 2,212 | −1.4% | 72.6 people/km² | 30.4 km² | 16.7% | 20.6% |
| Buch-St. Magdalena | 2,171 | −0.1% | 82.2 people/km² | 26.4 km² | 14.0% | 22.9% |
| Thörl | 2,161 | −7.7% | 13.0 people/km² | 166.6 km² | 11.6% | 29.0% |
| Mitterdorf an der Raab | 2,158 | +4.1% | 102.5 people/km² | 21.1 km² | 15.4% | 21.0% |
| Sankt Radegund bei Graz | 2,147 | +2.8% | 99.5 people/km² | 21.6 km² | 13.3% | 25.6% |
| Hartl | 2,117 | +0.1% | 62.6 people/km² | 33.8 km² | 15.1% | 22.2% |
| Großwilfersdorf | 2,109 | +1.4% | 54.9 people/km² | 38.4 km² | 14.0% | 22.8% |
| Scheifling | 2,093 | −3.6% | 36.5 people/km² | 57.3 km² | 14.2% | 23.1% |
| Kobenz | 2,075 | +15.1% | 117.6 people/km² | 17.6 km² | 15.9% | 23.5% |
| Übelbach | 2,067 | +3.0% | 21.8 people/km² | 94.7 km² | 12.7% | 26.3% |
| Puch bei Weiz | 2,029 | −1.9% | 81.9 people/km² | 24.8 km² | 13.5% | 24.0% |
| Oberhaag | 2,019 | −8.7% | 56.1 people/km² | 36.0 km² | 12.0% | 27.2% |
| Mitterberg-Sankt Martin | 1,998 | +3.3% | 36.4 people/km² | 55.0 km² | 15.3% | 22.7% |
| Dechantskirchen | 1,996 | −2.6% | 68.5 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 14.4% | 22.9% |
| Heimschuh | 1,988 | −0.5% | 107.3 people/km² | 18.5 km² | 13.8% | 23.0% |
| Sankt Marein-Feistritz | 1,984 | −2.9% | 28.1 people/km² | 70.7 km² | 14.8% | 23.2% |
| St. Peter am Kammersberg | 1,974 | −4.9% | 23.4 people/km² | 84.2 km² | 13.5% | 25.7% |
| Sankt Johann im Saggautal | 1,963 | −2.4% | 72.6 people/km² | 27.0 km² | 14.0% | 24.2% |
| Pöllauberg | 1,950 | −6.9% | 57.4 people/km² | 34.0 km² | 13.0% | 23.9% |
| Öblarn | 1,888 | −6.0% | 26.9 people/km² | 70.2 km² | 13.2% | 24.3% |
| Strallegg | 1,887 | −2.9% | 44.7 people/km² | 42.3 km² | 15.0% | 23.6% |
| Altaussee | 1,872 | +1.1% | 20.3 people/km² | 92.2 km² | 11.2% | 31.9% |
| Preding | 1,860 | +9.2% | 101.5 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 14.6% | 22.4% |
| Lobmingtal | 1,836 | +0.7% | 33.7 people/km² | 54.4 km² | 12.9% | 25.8% |
| Greinbach | 1,834 | +0.3% | 78.4 people/km² | 23.4 km² | 15.3% | 20.9% |
| Fladnitz an der Teichalm | 1,829 | +1.4% | 27.5 people/km² | 66.5 km² | 15.5% | 21.8% |
| Bad Loipersdorf | 1,821 | −2.1% | 72.8 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 10.9% | 24.1% |
| Sankt Stefan ob Leoben | 1,813 | −5.8% | 23.1 people/km² | 78.6 km² | 11.6% | 26.3% |
| Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | 1,790 | −5.4% | 11.6 people/km² | 154.1 km² | 13.5% | 29.9% |
| Deutsch Goritz | 1,780 | −0.8% | 52.3 people/km² | 34.0 km² | 14.2% | 25.2% |
| Teufenbach-Katsch | 1,774 | −5.2% | 41.9 people/km² | 42.3 km² | 13.4% | 25.8% |
| Sankt Gallen | 1,771 | −3.8% | 13.6 people/km² | 129.9 km² | 13.2% | 26.4% |
| Stanz im Mürztal | 1,762 | −4.0% | 22.9 people/km² | 76.8 km² | 13.7% | 26.7% |
| Gersdorf an der Feistritz | 1,751 | +4.4% | 58.2 people/km² | 30.1 km² | 15.2% | 20.4% |
| Sankt Lambrecht | 1,745 | −8.8% | 24.8 people/km² | 70.2 km² | 12.0% | 31.4% |
| Sankt Andrä-Höch | 1,708 | −1.2% | 82.8 people/km² | 20.6 km² | 12.0% | 26.0% |
| Bad Blumau | 1,683 | +3.4% | 45.0 people/km² | 37.4 km² | 14.6% | 22.0% |
| Kammern im Liesingtal | 1,675 | +3.2% | 28.5 people/km² | 58.7 km² | 14.4% | 25.1% |
| Sankt Josef (Weststeiermark) | 1,672 | +10.7% | 125.6 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 14.8% | 19.6% |
| Wundschuh | 1,670 | +8.2% | 129.5 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 15.6% | 20.5% |
| Lassing | 1,669 | −3.7% | 44.8 people/km² | 37.3 km² | 12.5% | 28.2% |
| Halbenrain | 1,664 | −4.1% | 42.9 people/km² | 38.8 km² | 10.9% | 28.9% |
| Rosental an der Kainach | 1,661 | −3.9% | 253.6 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 11.6% | 27.3% |
| Stadl-Predlitz | 1,650 | −3.5% | 6.4 people/km² | 256.4 km² | 12.2% | 27.2% |
| Ragnitz | 1,644 | +13.3% | 79.2 people/km² | 20.8 km² | 15.8% | 20.4% |
| Mautern in Steiermark | 1,641 | −8.4% | 15.1 people/km² | 108.8 km² | 11.4% | 29.5% |
| Sankt Georgen an der Stiefing | 1,639 | +9.9% | 87.5 people/km² | 18.7 km² | 16.6% | 20.2% |
| Sankt Georgen am Kreischberg | 1,638 | −9.3% | 14.6 people/km² | 111.8 km² | 12.4% | 26.1% |
| Gutenberg | 1,636 | +4.5% | 71.0 people/km² | 23.1 km² | 14.6% | 21.8% |
| Wettmannstätten | 1,631 | +0.6% | 91.1 people/km² | 17.9 km² | 13.2% | 23.5% |
| Allerheiligen bei Wildon | 1,629 | +14.4% | 79.3 people/km² | 20.5 km² | 14.4% | 25.9% |
| Edelschrott | 1,620 | −8.3% | 18.5 people/km² | 87.8 km² | 10.8% | 29.9% |
| Ottendorf an der Rittschein | 1,620 | +3.7% | 113.4 people/km² | 14.3 km² | 14.9% | 19.6% |
| Haselsdorf-Tobelbad | 1,603 | +18.0% | 240.0 people/km² | 6.7 km² | 16.1% | 20.6% |
| Jagerberg | 1,590 | −3.1% | 54.7 people/km² | 29.1 km² | 13.4% | 22.8% |
| Hengsberg | 1,578 | +7.8% | 88.7 people/km² | 17.8 km² | 17.7% | 18.1% |
| Proleb | 1,554 | +2.0% | 63.4 people/km² | 24.5 km² | 13.7% | 25.5% |
| Pölfing-Brunn | 1,548 | −4.9% | 251.3 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 11.7% | 28.8% |
| Neudau | 1,547 | +6.1% | 113.0 people/km² | 13.7 km² | 16.4% | 22.6% |
| Turnau | 1,542 | +1.2% | 11.5 people/km² | 134.3 km² | 13.9% | 27.7% |
| Breitenau am Hochlantsch | 1,539 | −11.4% | 24.6 people/km² | 62.4 km² | 11.5% | 33.5% |
| Sankt Bartholomä | 1,511 | +9.1% | 128.8 people/km² | 11.7 km² | 16.3% | 21.4% |
| Kainach bei Voitsberg | 1,504 | −10.5% | 18.0 people/km² | 83.5 km² | 10.9% | 27.4% |
| Fischbach | 1,479 | −1.7% | 24.0 people/km² | 61.6 km² | 14.6% | 24.7% |
| Lafnitz | 1,478 | +2.1% | 94.6 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 15.0% | 21.2% |
| Kapfenstein | 1,478 | −6.8% | 51.5 people/km² | 28.7 km² | 13.9% | 24.4% |
| Selzthal | 1,450 | −11.5% | 86.4 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 12.5% | 24.4% |
| Sölk | 1,450 | −4.5% | 5.0 people/km² | 288.5 km² | 14.6% | 24.2% |
| Geistthal-Södingberg | 1,435 | −9.7% | 27.3 people/km² | 52.6 km² | 12.4% | 24.3% |
| Spital am Semmering | 1,419 | −18.8% | 19.4 people/km² | 73.2 km² | 9.2% | 33.9% |
| Empersdorf | 1,401 | +4.6% | 98.4 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 14.7% | 22.1% |
| Sankt Lorenzen am Wechsel | 1,399 | −6.8% | 28.8 people/km² | 48.6 km² | 12.7% | 24.9% |
| Traboch | 1,398 | +0.6% | 111.9 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 12.7% | 24.6% |
| Rohr bei Hartberg | 1,382 | −6.2% | 49.8 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 12.7% | 24.2% |
| Waldbach-Mönichwald | 1,379 | −10.5% | 25.5 people/km² | 54.0 km² | 10.5% | 28.6% |
| Lang | 1,358 | +6.0% | 86.6 people/km² | 15.7 km² | 15.2% | 19.5% |
| Wenigzell | 1,354 | −4.6% | 37.9 people/km² | 35.7 km² | 14.0% | 27.8% |
| Edelsbach bei Feldbach | 1,353 | +1.4% | 83.8 people/km² | 16.1 km² | 13.7% | 23.1% |
| Eichkögl | 1,353 | +4.7% | 90.7 people/km² | 14.9 km² | 15.6% | 19.1% |
| Mettersdorf am Saßbach | 1,352 | +4.5% | 59.4 people/km² | 22.8 km² | 11.8% | 27.5% |
| Gaishorn am See | 1,348 | +2.6% | 17.5 people/km² | 77.2 km² | 14.5% | 23.5% |
| Kraubath an der Mur | 1,347 | +7.2% | 49.0 people/km² | 27.5 km² | 12.7% | 23.6% |
| Krakau | 1,342 | −7.1% | 10.8 people/km² | 123.7 km² | 10.1% | 25.1% |
| Schäffern | 1,340 | −6.2% | 41.4 people/km² | 32.4 km² | 16.9% | 19.6% |
| Gabersdorf | 1,325 | +13.0% | 66.7 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 16.8% | 16.4% |
| Seckau | 1,325 | +3.4% | 28.6 people/km² | 46.3 km² | 17.8% | 25.7% |
| Naas | 1,307 | −6.2% | 62.8 people/km² | 20.8 km² | 13.3% | 22.6% |
| Aich | 1,306 | +2.8% | 23.1 people/km² | 56.5 km² | 14.8% | 19.9% |
| Ebersdorf | 1,303 | +4.5% | 75.3 people/km² | 17.3 km² | 13.0% | 20.3% |
| Großsteinbach | 1,301 | +3.3% | 61.2 people/km² | 21.3 km² | 14.0% | 24.4% |
| Gaal | 1,299 | −6.9% | 6.6 people/km² | 197.6 km² | 13.8% | 26.1% |
| Sankt Oswald bei Plankenwarth | 1,289 | +7.3% | 109.1 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 15.5% | 23.7% |
| Michaelerberg-Pruggern | 1,282 | +11.0% | 26.9 people/km² | 47.7 km² | 16.4% | 19.6% |
| Ardning | 1,273 | +5.2% | 37.2 people/km² | 34.2 km² | 10.9% | 30.3% |
| Sankt Peter im Sulmtal | 1,265 | −4.2% | 115.1 people/km² | 11.0 km² | 11.9% | 24.9% |
| Unzmarkt-Frauenburg | 1,259 | −7.3% | 34.5 people/km² | 36.5 km² | 10.9% | 30.3% |
| Unterlamm | 1,250 | +1.0% | 74.7 people/km² | 16.7 km² | 12.6% | 23.3% |
| Wörschach | 1,218 | +8.7% | 28.4 people/km² | 42.9 km² | 13.0% | 23.1% |
| Floing | 1,184 | −1.3% | 89.0 people/km² | 13.3 km² | 13.9% | 21.7% |
| Klöch | 1,165 | −4.0% | 71.0 people/km² | 16.4 km² | 11.0% | 32.5% |
| Tieschen | 1,160 | −9.4% | 63.8 people/km² | 18.2 km² | 10.6% | 28.9% |
| Grundlsee | 1,155 | −5.6% | 7.6 people/km² | 151.6 km² | 10.0% | 33.2% |
| Sankt Peter ob Judenburg | 1,155 | +3.3% | 22.9 people/km² | 50.3 km² | 13.1% | 29.6% |
| Kitzeck im Sausal | 1,137 | −9.8% | 69.5 people/km² | 16.4 km² | 12.3% | 26.8% |
| Ranten | 1,086 | −7.7% | 20.7 people/km² | 52.4 km² | 14.5% | 24.5% |
| Kalwang | 1,080 | +6.0% | 16.0 people/km² | 67.3 km² | 9.9% | 33.1% |
| Sankt Kathrein am Offenegg | 1,067 | −1.3% | 26.4 people/km² | 40.4 km² | 13.6% | 27.6% |
| Burgau | 1,064 | −0.7% | 53.2 people/km² | 20.0 km² | 11.5% | 28.1% |
| Ratten | 1,059 | −10.0% | 36.8 people/km² | 28.8 km² | 13.4% | 31.7% |
| Sankt Jakob im Walde | 1,023 | −2.6% | 33.7 people/km² | 30.3 km² | 17.4% | 22.2% |
| Hirschegg-Pack | 993 | −5.8% | 10.0 people/km² | 99.2 km² | 11.7% | 29.7% |
| Arnfels | 961 | −10.4% | 228.8 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 11.4% | 29.8% |
| Vordernberg | 923 | −11.3% | 33.2 people/km² | 27.8 km² | 7.6% | 32.4% |
| Schöder | 862 | −12.1% | 11.5 people/km² | 74.9 km² | 11.6% | 26.9% |
| Mühlen | 847 | −4.0% | 16.7 people/km² | 50.7 km² | 15.8% | 26.4% |
| Sankt Georgen ob Judenburg | 834 | −2.0% | 18.8 people/km² | 44.4 km² | 13.2% | 28.7% |
| Gasen | 829 | −9.9% | 24.4 people/km² | 34.0 km² | 13.0% | 25.0% |
| Altenmarkt bei Sankt Gallen | 777 | −7.5% | 18.0 people/km² | 43.1 km² | 13.5% | 27.9% |
| Sankt Martin am Wöllmißberg | 770 | −5.3% | 29.9 people/km² | 25.8 km² | 15.2% | 25.7% |
| Stiwoll | 683 | −5.8% | 52.5 people/km² | 13.0 km² | 13.0% | 24.6% |
| Rettenegg | 673 | −10.7% | 8.6 people/km² | 78.6 km² | 14.0% | 28.8% |
| Miesenbach bei Birkfeld | 660 | −7.0% | 44.8 people/km² | 14.7 km² | 11.4% | 22.6% |
| Niederwölz | 616 | +3.7% | 60.0 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 18.2% | 23.5% |
| St. Kathrein am Hauenstein | 602 | −12.0% | 31.2 people/km² | 19.3 km² | 13.6% | 25.2% |
| Wald am Schoberpaß | 515 | −13.0% | 5.7 people/km² | 90.3 km² | 9.5% | 32.0% |
| Radmer | 459 | −22.1% | 5.6 people/km² | 82.5 km² | 8.7% | 36.4% |
| Wildalpen | 431 | −10.2% | 2.1 people/km² | 203.0 km² | 9.5% | 36.9% |
| Pusterwald | 425 | −10.3% | 4.0 people/km² | 105.4 km² | 14.6% | 25.6% |
| Hohentauern | 359 | −16.9% | 3.9 people/km² | 92.6 km² | 9.2% | 32.6% |
Styria compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Styria | Austria |
|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 | 13.3% | 14.2% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 22.6% | 20.7% |
| Share of women | 50.6% | 50.7% |
| Share of foreign nationals | 14.5% | 20.1% |
| Private households | 571,442 | 4,139,571 |
| Families | 351,251 | 2,490,615 |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification | 62.0% | 58.6% |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification | 16.1% | 17.6% |
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) | 74.9% | 73.6% |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) | 5.3% | 6.5% |
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence | 59.0% | 53.0% |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality | 664,318 | 4,878,849 |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants | 52.8 | 53.2 |
| Enterprises | 105,495 | 743,940 |
| Establishments | 121,407 | 850,266 |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants | 96.3 | 92.6 |
| Active trade licences | 128,664 | 945,381 |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants | 102.1 | 102.8 |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant | 543 € | 564 € |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant | 2,098 € | 1,719 € |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Styria?
Styria has 285 municipalities. The most populous is Graz, with 306,971 residents.
What is the population of Styria?
Styria has 1,271,764 residents (2026), or 78 people per km².
Which municipality in Styria is growing fastest?
Kalsdorf bei Graz has the fastest growth in Styria over 10 years: +44.9%.
Other regions
Coat of arms: Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Made by Jon Harald Søby from File:Steiermark Landesfarben.PNG, colours and ratio adjusted , Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.