Großsteinbach: population and statistics
Großsteinbach has a population of 1,301 (2026) across 21.3 km², or 61.2 people per km². It ranks 1,444 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,301 residents
- 21.3 km²
- 61 people/km²
- 325 m
Großsteinbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Großsteinbach ranks No. 246 by population.
Share of women: 48.4% in Großsteinbach, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.4% in Großsteinbach, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 25.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,209 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,978 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Hartl (2,117 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,836 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Großsteinbach over time
Großsteinbach had 1,260 residents in 2016 and 1,301 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,286 |
| 2022 | 1,282 |
| 2023 | 1,306 |
| 2024 | 1,303 |
| 2025 | 1,297 |
| 2026 | 1,301 |
All indicators for Großsteinbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.0% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,154 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.4% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 540 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 499 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,516 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.59 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 242 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 99 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,522 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 107 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,541 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 82.7 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,331 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 110 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,567 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,468 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 203 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,640 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,160 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,170 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.3% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 771 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.7% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 498 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 295 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,537 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.8 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,492 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.8% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 613 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.0% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,500 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 402 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,386 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Großsteinbach | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.4% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 154 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.1% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,174 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Großsteinbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade25.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing11.0% ×1.8
- Health and social work11.0% ×1.1
- Other service activities11.0% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical8.3% ×0.6
- Construction7.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.4% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation6.4% ×2.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Großsteinbach
Where is Großsteinbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Großsteinbach?
Großsteinbach has 1,301 residents (2026), ranking 1,444 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Großsteinbach?
Großsteinbach covers 21.3 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Großsteinbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Großsteinbach went from 1,260 to 1,301, a change of +3.3%.
Where is Großsteinbach?
Großsteinbach is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.148, longitude 15.894.
Share of women: what is the figure for Großsteinbach?
In Großsteinbach, “Share of women” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 1,829 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Großsteinbach?
In Großsteinbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.4% (2024), ranking 154 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Großsteinbach?
In Großsteinbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,209 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Großsteinbach?
The nearest to Großsteinbach are Hartl (3.5 km), Gersdorf an der Feistritz (3.6 km), Feistritztal (7.0 km), Sinabelkirchen (7.1 km), Pischelsdorf am Kulm (7.2 km).