Ilz: population and statistics
Ilz has a population of 3,833 (2026) across 39.3 km², or 97.5 people per km². It ranks 414 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,833 residents
- 39.3 km²
- 98 people/km²
- 286 m
Ilz in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Ilz ranks No. 79 by population.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: 938 € in Ilz, compared with an average of 543 € in Styria and 564 € nationally.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: 63.3 in Ilz, compared with an average of 52.8 in Styria and 53.2 nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 27.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,218 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,507 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Ottendorf an der Rittschein, 4.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fürstenfeld (10,358 residents), 13 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,872 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Ilz over time
Ilz had 3,719 residents in 2016 and 3,833 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,753 |
| 2022 | 3,731 |
| 2023 | 3,754 |
| 2024 | 3,778 |
| 2025 | 3,842 |
| 2026 | 3,833 |
All indicators for Ilz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.8% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,559 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 1,190 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 47.1 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 813 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.1% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 1,055 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,648 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 406 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 400 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 289 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 459 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 292 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.8 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 270 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 455 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 360 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 118.7 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 413 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 938 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 123 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 3,012 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 278 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.1% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 822 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.9% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 791 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 2,427 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 261 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 63.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 220 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 75.5% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,141 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.8% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,376 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,122 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 399 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Ilz | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.7% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 9.7% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,286 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Ilz
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade27.6% ×1.2
- Health and social work12.4% ×1.2
- Other service activities9.7% ×1.1
- Manufacturing9.1% ×1.5
- Construction7.9% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical7.9% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.9% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Ilz
Where is Ilz?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ilz?
Ilz has 3,833 residents (2026), ranking 414 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Ilz?
Ilz covers 39.3 km², with a density of 98 people per km².
Is the population of Ilz growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ilz went from 3,719 to 3,833, a change of +3.1%.
Where is Ilz?
Ilz is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.087, longitude 15.926.
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ilz?
In Ilz, “Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant” stands at 938 € (2019), ranking 123 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 344 €.
Jobs per 100 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ilz?
In Ilz, “Jobs per 100 inhabitants” stands at 63.3 (2024), ranking 220 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 32.4.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ilz?
In Ilz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,218 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ilz?
The nearest to Ilz are Ottendorf an der Rittschein (4.6 km), Großwilfersdorf (5.3 km), Großsteinbach (7.3 km), Markt Hartmannsdorf (7.3 km), Sinabelkirchen (7.7 km).