Municipality · Hartberg-Fürstenfeld · Styria

Ottendorf an der Rittschein: population and statistics

Ottendorf an der Rittschein has a population of 1,620 (2026) across 14.3 km², or 113 people per km². It ranks 1,198 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.7% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,620 residents
  • 14.3 km²
  • 113 people/km²
  • 292 m
Location map: Ottendorf an der Rittschein

Ottendorf an der Rittschein in numbers

Population
1,620
ranked 1,198 of 2,092 +3.7%
Population density
113people/km²
ranked 632 of 1,982
Area
14.3km²
ranked 1,627 of 2,092
Elevation
292m
ranked 1,594 of 2,087
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
87.5%
ranked 55 of 1,981
Share of foreign nationals
2.3%
ranked 1,903 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
6.6%
ranked 1,849 of 1,981
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
17.0
ranked 1,796 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Ottendorf an der Rittschein ranks No. 209 by population.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.5% in Ottendorf an der Rittschein, compared with an average of 59.0% in Styria and 53.0% nationally.

Share of foreign nationals: 2.3% in Ottendorf an der Rittschein, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.

Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 24.7% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,224 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Ottendorf an der Rittschein over time

1,5451,5731,6021,6302016: 1,5622017: 1,5592018: 1,5602019: 1,5622020: 1,5552021: 1,5692022: 1,5952023: 1,5962024: 1,5932025: 1,6122026: 1,620201620182020202220242026

Ottendorf an der Rittschein had 1,562 residents in 2016 and 1,620 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,569
20221,595
20231,596
20241,593
20251,612
20261,620

All indicators for Ottendorf an der Rittschein

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)14.9%13.3%14.5%ranked 825 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)19.6%22.6%22.1%ranked 1,511 of 1,982
Median age (2026)46.6 years–46.2ranked 919 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)51.4%50.6%50.3%ranked 292 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)644571,4424,139,571ranked 1,247 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.49 persons–2.35ranked 473 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)119105,495743,940ranked 1,346 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)127121,407850,266ranked 1,382 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)79.396.391.3ranked 1,447 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)160128,664945,381ranked 1,194 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)98.8102.198.4ranked 963 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)181 €543 €344 €ranked 1,755 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)1,380 €2,098 €1,414 €ranked 1,014 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)78.4%74.9%77.4%ranked 753 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.2%5.3%3.5%ranked 1,131 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)272664,3184,878,849ranked 1,589 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)17.052.832.4ranked 1,796 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)87.5%59.0%77.3%ranked 55 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)2.3%14.5%8.5%ranked 1,903 of 1,981
Families (2024)489351,2512,490,615ranked 1,160 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorOttendorf an der RittscheinStyriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)70.1%62.0%66.4%ranked 319 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)6.6%16.1%11.0%ranked 1,849 of 1,981

Business sectors: Ottendorf an der Rittschein

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Ottendorf an der Rittschein

Annual solar output
1,224kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
21.2°C
July
Coldest month
−0.2°C
January
Most productive month
139kWh
July

Jan: 62 kWhJanFeb: 77 kWhFebMar: 113 kWhMarApr: 125 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 132 kWhJunJul: 139 kWhJulAug: 132 kWhAugSep: 114 kWhSepOct: 94 kWhOctNov: 58 kWhNovDec: 52 kWhDec0 °CJan: −0.2 °CFeb: 1.4 °CMar: 5.5 °CApr: 10.9 °CMay: 14.9 °CJun: 19.3 °CJul: 21.2 °CAug: 20.2 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 10.7 °CNov: 5.3 °CDec: 0.6 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

Ottendorf an der Rittschein has 1,620 residents (2026), ranking 1,198 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

Ottendorf an der Rittschein covers 14.3 km², with a density of 113 people per km².

Is the population of Ottendorf an der Rittschein growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ottendorf an der Rittschein went from 1,562 to 1,620, a change of +3.7%.

Where is Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

Ottendorf an der Rittschein is in Styria. It belongs to Hartberg-Fürstenfeld (district). Latitude 47.049, longitude 15.901.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

In Ottendorf an der Rittschein, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.5% (2024), ranking 55 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

In Ottendorf an der Rittschein, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.3% (2024), ranking 1,903 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

In Ottendorf an der Rittschein, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,224 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Ottendorf an der Rittschein?

The nearest to Ottendorf an der Rittschein are Markt Hartmannsdorf (4.5 km), Ilz (4.6 km), Riegersburg (6.0 km), Großwilfersdorf (7.8 km), Sinabelkirchen (8.2 km).