Großmugl: population and statistics
Großmugl has a population of 1,619 (2026) across 64.5 km², or 25.1 people per km². It ranks 1,200 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,619 residents
- 64.5 km²
- 25 people/km²
- 213 m
Großmugl in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Großmugl ranks No. 318 by population.
Share of women: 48.4% in Großmugl, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 71.6% in Großmugl, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.7% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,151 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,032 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Niederhollabrunn, 7.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Göllersdorf (3,216 residents), 8.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,604 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Großmugl over time
Großmugl had 1,559 residents in 2016 and 1,619 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,627 |
| 2022 | 1,623 |
| 2023 | 1,652 |
| 2024 | 1,637 |
| 2025 | 1,613 |
| 2026 | 1,619 |
All indicators for Großmugl
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,305 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,037 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.4 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 48.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 1,829 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 699 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,152 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.33 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,058 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 148 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,078 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 160 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,106 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.4 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 749 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 174 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,124 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 107.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 677 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 313 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,116 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,232 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,121 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.6% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 696 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.5% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 567 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 288 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,551 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 17.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,762 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.3% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 552 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.7% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,560 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 471 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,201 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Großmugl | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 71.6% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 135 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 872 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Großmugl
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.7% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work12.7% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services12.1% ×1.5
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.8% ×1.0
- Construction5.2% ×0.8
- Information and communication4.0% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Großmugl
Where is Großmugl?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Großmugl?
Großmugl has 1,619 residents (2026), ranking 1,200 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Großmugl?
Großmugl covers 64.5 km², with a density of 25 people per km².
Is the population of Großmugl growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Großmugl went from 1,559 to 1,619, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Großmugl?
Großmugl is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Korneuburg (district). Latitude 48.499, longitude 16.231.
Share of women: what is the figure for Großmugl?
In Großmugl, “Share of women” stands at 48.4% (2026), ranking 1,829 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Großmugl?
In Großmugl, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 71.6% (2024), ranking 135 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Großmugl?
In Großmugl, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,151 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Großmugl?
The nearest to Großmugl are Niederhollabrunn (7.7 km), Göllersdorf (8.2 km), Leitzersdorf (9.0 km), Sierndorf (9.1 km), Ernstbrunn (10 km).