Niederleis: population and statistics
Niederleis has a population of 930 (2026) across 19.5 km², or 47.6 people per km². It ranks 1,724 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 930 residents
- 19.5 km²
- 48 people/km²
- 254 m
Niederleis in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Niederleis ranks No. 485 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 73.5% in Niederleis, compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.0% in Niederleis, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 24.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,169 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Jobs per 100 inhabitants”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,735 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ernstbrunn (3,312 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,676 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Niederleis over time
Niederleis had 842 residents in 2016 and 930 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 875 |
| 2022 | 898 |
| 2023 | 911 |
| 2024 | 917 |
| 2025 | 927 |
| 2026 | 930 |
All indicators for Niederleis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 544 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.9% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 1,445 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.5 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 933 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.4% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 846 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 398 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,702 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.31 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,143 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 46 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,956 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 56 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,923 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 60.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,885 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 79 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,782 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 84.9 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,456 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 251 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,407 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,326 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,058 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 80.1% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 350 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.6% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 929 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 135 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,912 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 14.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,887 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 87.0% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 79 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 4.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,538 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 285 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,693 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Niederleis | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 73.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 47 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.5% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,087 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Niederleis
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade24.1% ×1.1
- Health and social work15.2% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical12.7% ×0.9
- Other service activities12.7% ×1.5
- Construction10.1% ×1.5
- Manufacturing5.1% ×0.8
- Finance and insurance5.1% ×2.0
- Accommodation and food services3.8% ×0.5
Sunshine and temperatures: Niederleis
Where is Niederleis?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Niederleis?
Niederleis has 930 residents (2026), ranking 1,724 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Niederleis?
Niederleis covers 19.5 km², with a density of 48 people per km².
Is the population of Niederleis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Niederleis went from 842 to 930, a change of +10.5%.
Where is Niederleis?
Niederleis is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Mistelbach (district). Latitude 48.550, longitude 16.398.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Niederleis?
In Niederleis, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 73.5% (2024), ranking 47 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Niederleis?
In Niederleis, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.0% (2024), ranking 79 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Niederleis?
In Niederleis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,169 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Niederleis?
The nearest to Niederleis are Ernstbrunn (3.8 km), Ladendorf (6.6 km), Gnadendorf (7.4 km), Asparn an der Zaya (8.2 km), Großrußbach (8.7 km).