Steinbach am Attersee: population and statistics
Steinbach am Attersee has a population of 926 (2026) across 61.1 km², or 15.1 people per km². It ranks 1,726 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 926 residents
- 61.1 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 501 m
Steinbach am Attersee in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Steinbach am Attersee ranks No. 377 by population.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: 159.8 in Steinbach am Attersee, compared with an average of 95.2 in Upper Austria and 102.8 nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 17.6% in Steinbach am Attersee, compared with an average of 13.8% in Upper Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 19.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,564 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Unterach am Attersee (1,558 residents), 5.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,144 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Steinbach am Attersee over time
Steinbach am Attersee had 868 residents in 2016 and 926 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 904 |
| 2022 | 903 |
| 2023 | 907 |
| 2024 | 898 |
| 2025 | 910 |
| 2026 | 926 |
All indicators for Steinbach am Attersee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,433 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 26.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 318 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.6 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 279 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 995 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 414 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,676 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 103 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,482 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 110 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,507 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 121.8 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 237 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 148 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,272 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 159.8 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 86 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 952 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 118 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,548 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 901 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.7% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 909 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 380 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,376 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 42.1 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 610 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 63.8% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,703 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.8% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 619 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 248 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,773 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steinbach am Attersee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.0% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,074 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 17.6% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 188 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Steinbach am Attersee
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services19.2% ×2.6
- Wholesale and retail trade17.1% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical15.8% ×1.2
- Manufacturing11.6% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services10.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.0
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.6
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.1% ×1.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinbach am Attersee
Where is Steinbach am Attersee?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinbach am Attersee?
Steinbach am Attersee has 926 residents (2026), ranking 1,726 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steinbach am Attersee?
Steinbach am Attersee covers 61.1 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Steinbach am Attersee growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinbach am Attersee went from 868 to 926, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Steinbach am Attersee?
Steinbach am Attersee is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.832, longitude 13.550.
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Steinbach am Attersee?
In Steinbach am Attersee, “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 159.8 (2026), ranking 86 of 1,978 municipalities; the national median is 98.4.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Steinbach am Attersee?
In Steinbach am Attersee, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 17.6% (2024), ranking 188 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinbach am Attersee?
In Steinbach am Attersee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinbach am Attersee?
The nearest to Steinbach am Attersee are Unterach am Attersee (5.2 km), Nußdorf am Attersee (6.0 km), Weyregg am Attersee (7.8 km), Attersee am Attersee (9.4 km), Oberwang (9.5 km).