Innerschwand am Mondsee: population and statistics
Innerschwand am Mondsee has a population of 1,291 (2026) across 18.8 km², or 68.9 people per km². It ranks 1,452 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +10.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,291 residents
- 18.8 km²
- 69 people/km²
- 484 m
Innerschwand am Mondsee in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Innerschwand am Mondsee ranks No. 321 by population.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 84.6% in Innerschwand am Mondsee, compared with an average of 76.9% in Upper Austria and 73.6% nationally.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: 0 € in Innerschwand am Mondsee, compared with an average of 1,687 € in Upper Austria and 1,719 € nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.9% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Municipal debt per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people under 15”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,626 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is St. Lorenz (2,661 residents), 3.4 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,296 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Innerschwand am Mondsee over time
Innerschwand am Mondsee had 1,165 residents in 2016 and 1,291 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,215 |
| 2022 | 1,235 |
| 2023 | 1,262 |
| 2024 | 1,265 |
| 2025 | 1,288 |
| 2026 | 1,291 |
All indicators for Innerschwand am Mondsee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 17.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 113 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 17.6% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,826 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,718 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 49.7% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 1,309 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 506 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,506 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.54 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 348 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 143 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 1,122 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 153 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 1,166 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 118.9 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 280 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 176 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 1,110 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 136.3 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 190 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 439 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 690 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 0 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,953 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 84.6% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 9 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 1.6% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 1,852 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 327 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,466 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 25.4 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 1,321 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 79.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 792 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 1,025 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 377 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,454 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Innerschwand am Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 64.8% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,291 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 16.4% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 256 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Innerschwand am Mondsee
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.9% ×1.2
- Other service activities16.6% ×1.9
- Administrative and support services11.4% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical10.9% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services8.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing6.9% ×1.1
- Construction5.7% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.6% ×1.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Innerschwand am Mondsee
Where is Innerschwand am Mondsee?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Innerschwand am Mondsee?
Innerschwand am Mondsee has 1,291 residents (2026), ranking 1,452 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Innerschwand am Mondsee?
Innerschwand am Mondsee covers 18.8 km², with a density of 69 people per km².
Is the population of Innerschwand am Mondsee growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Innerschwand am Mondsee went from 1,165 to 1,291, a change of +10.8%.
Where is Innerschwand am Mondsee?
Innerschwand am Mondsee is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.832, longitude 13.401.
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Innerschwand am Mondsee?
In Innerschwand am Mondsee, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 84.6% (2024), ranking 9 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.
Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Innerschwand am Mondsee?
In Innerschwand am Mondsee, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 0 € (2019), ranking 1,953 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Innerschwand am Mondsee?
In Innerschwand am Mondsee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Innerschwand am Mondsee?
The nearest to Innerschwand am Mondsee are St. Lorenz (3.4 km), Tiefgraben (4.1 km), Mondsee (4.6 km), Oberwang (4.6 km), Unterach am Attersee (7.3 km).