Mondsee: population and statistics
Mondsee has a population of 3,955 (2026) across 16.6 km², or 238 people per km². It ranks 393 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,955 residents
- 16.6 km²
- 238 people/km²
- 498 m
Mondsee in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Mondsee ranks No. 86 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 194.4 in Mondsee, compared with an average of 85.6 in Upper Austria and 92.6 nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 23.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Upper Austria for “Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,325 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
Population of Mondsee over time
Mondsee had 3,697 residents in 2016 and 3,955 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,934 |
| 2022 | 4,080 |
| 2023 | 4,123 |
| 2024 | 3,981 |
| 2025 | 3,940 |
| 2026 | 3,955 |
All indicators for Mondsee
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.0% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 1,729 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.4% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 915 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 874 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.0% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 119 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,985 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 307 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.95 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,947 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 678 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 112 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 766 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 120 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 194.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 20 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 971 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 109 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 245.5 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 19 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 973 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 108 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,666 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 830 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 79.4% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 511 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 987 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 3,742 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 164 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 95.0 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 61 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 63.2% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 1,717 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 25.0% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 66 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,011 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 469 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mondsee | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 57.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,880 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 19.5% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 142 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mondsee
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work23.3% ×2.3
- Wholesale and retail trade18.2% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical13.9% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.3% ×1.0
- Accommodation and food services7.2% ×1.0
- Construction5.4% ×0.8
- Information and communication5.1% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.7% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mondsee
Where is Mondsee?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mondsee?
Mondsee has 3,955 residents (2026), ranking 393 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mondsee?
Mondsee covers 16.6 km², with a density of 238 people per km².
Is the population of Mondsee growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mondsee went from 3,697 to 3,955, a change of +7.0%.
Where is Mondsee?
Mondsee is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Vöcklabruck (district). Latitude 47.857, longitude 13.352.
Average household size: what is the figure for Mondsee?
In Mondsee, “Average household size” stands at 1.95 persons (2024), ranking 1,947 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Mondsee?
In Mondsee, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 194.4 (2024), ranking 20 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mondsee?
In Mondsee, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mondsee?
The nearest to Mondsee are Tiefgraben (0.9 km), St. Lorenz (3.7 km), Innerschwand am Mondsee (4.6 km), Zell am Moos (5.5 km), Oberwang (6.2 km).