Gols: population and statistics
Gols has a population of 3,929 (2026) across 42.2 km², or 93.1 people per km². It ranks 396 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,929 residents
- 42.2 km²
- 93 people/km²
- 128 m
Gols in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Gols ranks No. 9 by population.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: 128.6 in Gols, compared with an average of 94.4 in Burgenland and 92.6 nationally.
Share of women: 51.9% in Gols, compared with an average of 51.1% in Burgenland and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,216 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,912 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Mönchhof, 3.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Neusiedl am See (8,867 residents), 7.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,864 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Gols over time
Gols had 3,849 residents in 2016 and 3,929 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,944 |
| 2022 | 3,960 |
| 2023 | 4,011 |
| 2024 | 3,972 |
| 2025 | 3,937 |
| 2026 | 3,929 |
All indicators for Gols
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.9% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,531 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 608 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 48.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 547 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,717 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 376 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.27 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,299 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 473 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 206 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 507 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 231 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 128.6 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 164 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 532 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 291 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 135.4 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 198 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 396 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 816 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,471 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 951 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.6% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 927 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,908 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 352 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 48.4 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 445 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 69.5% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,501 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 7.3% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,161 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,159 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 381 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Gols | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 62.1% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,649 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 14.8% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 402 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Gols
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.5% ×1.3
- Health and social work16.6% ×1.7
- Professional, scientific and technical10.6% ×0.8
- Other service activities8.1% ×1.0
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services7.4% ×1.0
- Construction5.3% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Gols
Where is Gols?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gols?
Gols has 3,929 residents (2026), ranking 396 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Gols?
Gols covers 42.2 km², with a density of 93 people per km².
Is the population of Gols growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Gols went from 3,849 to 3,929, a change of +2.1%.
Where is Gols?
Gols is in Burgenland. It belongs to Neusiedl am See (district). Latitude 47.898, longitude 16.909.
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Gols?
In Gols, “Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 128.6 (2024), ranking 164 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 91.3.
Share of women: what is the figure for Gols?
In Gols, “Share of women” stands at 51.9% (2026), ranking 148 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Gols?
In Gols, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,216 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Gols?
The nearest to Gols are Mönchhof (3.1 km), Weiden am See (3.8 km), Halbturn (5.7 km), Frauenkirchen (6.4 km), Podersdorf am See (7.2 km).