Lambach: population and statistics
Lambach has a population of 3,945 (2026) across 3.7 km², or 1,055 people per km². It ranks 394 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +16.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,945 residents
- 3.7 km²
- 1,055 people/km²
- 388 m
Lambach in numbers
Key points
Among the 438 municipalities in Upper Austria, Lambach ranks No. 87 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 27.2% in Lambach, compared with an average of 16.3% in Upper Austria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 56.7% in Lambach, compared with an average of 60.5% in Upper Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 29.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,113 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of foreign nationals”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Median age”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 524 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stadl-Paura, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Gunskirchen (6,497 residents), 6.6 km away.
Population of Lambach over time
Lambach had 3,378 residents in 2016 and 3,945 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,583 |
| 2022 | 3,742 |
| 2023 | 3,888 |
| 2024 | 3,856 |
| 2025 | 3,912 |
| 2026 | 3,945 |
All indicators for Lambach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.5% | ranked 894 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 20.7% | 22.1% | ranked 1,385 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 42.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,844 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.2% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,766 | 669,046 | 4,139,571 | ranked 365 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.13 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,734 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 207 | 114,084 | 743,940 | ranked 760 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 259 | 131,483 | 850,266 | ranked 635 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 66.4 | 85.6 | 91.3 | ranked 1,793 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 343 | 145,564 | 945,381 | ranked 528 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.9 | 95.2 | 98.4 | ranked 1,397 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 419 € | 613 € | 344 € | ranked 745 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,075 € | 1,687 € | 1,414 € | ranked 597 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.0% | 76.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,447 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 6.5% | 4.7% | 3.5% | ranked 174 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,455 | 845,602 | 4,878,849 | ranked 477 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.3 | 55.1 | 32.4 | ranked 776 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 80.7% | 66.2% | 77.3% | ranked 628 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 27.2% | 16.3% | 8.5% | ranked 45 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,040 | 427,948 | 2,490,615 | ranked 446 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Lambach | Upper Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.7% | 60.5% | 66.4% | ranked 1,905 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 12.1% | 13.8% | 11.0% | ranked 769 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Lambach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade29.3% ×1.3
- Other service activities11.5% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services9.5% ×1.3
- Manufacturing9.2% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.6% ×0.6
- Construction8.0% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.7
- Health and social work5.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Lambach
Where is Lambach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lambach?
Lambach has 3,945 residents (2026), ranking 394 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Lambach?
Lambach covers 3.7 km², with a density of 1,055 people per km².
Is the population of Lambach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lambach went from 3,378 to 3,945, a change of +16.8%.
Where is Lambach?
Lambach is in Upper Austria. It belongs to Wels Land (district). Latitude 48.094, longitude 13.877.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Lambach?
In Lambach, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 27.2% (2024), ranking 45 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Lambach?
In Lambach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 56.7% (2024), ranking 1,905 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lambach?
In Lambach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,113 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lambach?
The nearest to Lambach are Stadl-Paura (1.5 km), Edt bei Lambach (2.1 km), Bad Wimsbach-Neydharting (3.9 km), Neukirchen bei Lambach (4.6 km), Pennewang (4.6 km).