Population · 2026
Share of people aged 65 and over: ranking of municipalities
Share of people aged 65 and over: Eisenerz comes top with 42.0% and Mitterndorf an der Fischa comes last with 12.8%. The median across 1,982 municipalities is 22.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eisenerz | Styria | 42.0% |
| 2 | Nikitsch | Burgenland | 36.5% |
| 3 | Strem | Burgenland | 35.9% |
| 4 | Mallnitz | Carinthia | 35.7% |
| 5 | Bad Radkersburg | Styria | 35.3% |
| 6 | Großwarasdorf | Burgenland | 34.7% |
| 7 | Eberau | Burgenland | 34.6% |
| 8 | St. Stefan im Gailtal | Carinthia | 34.4% |
| 9 | Spital am Semmering | Styria | 33.9% |
| 10 | Deutsch Schützen-Eisenberg | Burgenland | 33.8% |
| 10 | Litschau | Lower Austria | 33.8% |
| 12 | Tadten | Burgenland | 33.7% |
| 13 | Hinterstoder | Upper Austria | 33.6% |
| 14 | Breitenau am Hochlantsch | Styria | 33.5% |
| 15 | Heiligenbrunn | Burgenland | 33.4% |
| 16 | Breitenbrunn am Neusiedler See | Burgenland | 33.2% |
| 16 | Grundlsee | Styria | 33.2% |
| 18 | Kalwang | Styria | 33.1% |
| 19 | Neuberg an der Mürz | Styria | 33.0% |
| 20 | Reichenau an der Rax | Lower Austria | 32.9% |
| 21 | Frankenau-Unterpullendorf | Burgenland | 32.7% |
| 21 | Laab im Walde | Lower Austria | 32.7% |
| 23 | St. Aegyd am Neuwalde | Lower Austria | 32.5% |
| 23 | Klöch | Styria | 32.5% |
| 25 | Vordernberg | Styria | 32.4% |
| 26 | Apetlon | Burgenland | 32.3% |
| 27 | Raabs an der Thaya | Lower Austria | 32.2% |
| 28 | Güttenbach | Burgenland | 32.1% |
| 29 | Wald am Schoberpaß | Styria | 32.0% |
| 30 | Gutenstein | Lower Austria | 31.9% |
| 30 | Altaussee | Styria | 31.9% |
| 32 | Gerersdorf-Sulz | Burgenland | 31.7% |
| 32 | Raiding | Burgenland | 31.7% |
| 32 | Seefeld-Kadolz | Lower Austria | 31.7% |
| 32 | Krumau am Kamp | Lower Austria | 31.7% |
| 32 | Landl | Styria | 31.7% |
| 32 | Ratten | Styria | 31.7% |
| 32 | Mariazell | Styria | 31.7% |
| 39 | Andau | Burgenland | 31.6% |
| 40 | Hüttenberg | Carinthia | 31.5% |
| 40 | Mürzzuschlag | Styria | 31.5% |
| 42 | Ritzing | Burgenland | 31.4% |
| 42 | Mailberg | Lower Austria | 31.4% |
| 42 | Sankt Lambrecht | Styria | 31.4% |
| 45 | Neuhaus | Carinthia | 31.3% |
| 45 | Bad Schönau | Lower Austria | 31.3% |
| 47 | Güssing | Burgenland | 31.2% |
| 47 | Eltendorf | Burgenland | 31.2% |
| 49 | Mörbisch am See | Burgenland | 31.1% |
| 49 | Bernstein | Burgenland | 31.1% |
| 51 | Pamhagen | Burgenland | 31.0% |
| 52 | Sankt Andrä am Zicksee | Burgenland | 30.9% |
| 52 | Semmering | Lower Austria | 30.9% |
| 54 | Aggsbach | Lower Austria | 30.8% |
| 55 | Illmitz | Burgenland | 30.6% |
| 55 | Brand-Nagelberg | Lower Austria | 30.6% |
| 55 | Türnitz | Lower Austria | 30.6% |
| 58 | Markt Neuhodis | Burgenland | 30.4% |
| 58 | Langau | Lower Austria | 30.4% |
| 58 | Bernhardsthal | Lower Austria | 30.4% |
| 61 | Ardning | Styria | 30.3% |
| 61 | Unzmarkt-Frauenburg | Styria | 30.3% |
| 63 | Olbendorf | Burgenland | 30.2% |
| 63 | Lutzmannsburg | Burgenland | 30.2% |
| 63 | Treffen am Ossiacher See | Carinthia | 30.2% |
| 63 | Dürnstein | Lower Austria | 30.2% |
| 67 | Sankt Michael im Burgenland | Burgenland | 30.1% |
| 67 | Mischendorf | Burgenland | 30.1% |
| 67 | Bad Bleiberg | Carinthia | 30.1% |
| 67 | Weißenkirchen in der Wachau | Lower Austria | 30.1% |
| 67 | Murau | Styria | 30.1% |
| 72 | Weichselbaum | Burgenland | 30.0% |
| 72 | Hannersdorf | Burgenland | 30.0% |
| 74 | Bad Kleinkirchheim | Carinthia | 29.9% |
| 74 | Edelschrott | Styria | 29.9% |
| 74 | Sankt Barbara im Mürztal | Styria | 29.9% |
| 74 | Tragöß-Sankt Katharein | Styria | 29.9% |
| 78 | Sankt Martin an der Raab | Burgenland | 29.8% |
| 78 | Hoheneich | Lower Austria | 29.8% |
| 78 | Arnfels | Styria | 29.8% |
| 81 | Rust | Burgenland | 29.7% |
| 81 | Kukmirn | Burgenland | 29.7% |
| 81 | Maria Wörth | Carinthia | 29.7% |
| 81 | Drosendorf-Zissersdorf | Lower Austria | 29.7% |
| 81 | Rabensburg | Lower Austria | 29.7% |
| 81 | Hirschegg-Pack | Styria | 29.7% |
| 87 | Millstatt am See | Carinthia | 29.6% |
| 87 | Heidenreichstein | Lower Austria | 29.6% |
| 87 | Sankt Peter ob Judenburg | Styria | 29.6% |
| 90 | Pörtschach am Wörther See | Carinthia | 29.5% |
| 90 | Hardegg | Lower Austria | 29.5% |
| 90 | Allentsteig | Lower Austria | 29.5% |
| 90 | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | 29.5% |
| 94 | Deutsch Jahrndorf | Burgenland | 29.4% |
| 94 | Schrattenberg | Lower Austria | 29.4% |
| 94 | Dietmanns | Lower Austria | 29.4% |
| 94 | Bad Aussee | Styria | 29.4% |
| 94 | Aflenz | Styria | 29.4% |
| 99 | Halbturn | Burgenland | 29.3% |
| 100 | Neuhaus am Klausenbach | Burgenland | 29.2% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1964 | Meiningen | Vorarlberg | 15.3% |
| 1969 | Wendling | Upper Austria | 15.2% |
| 1970 | Kalsdorf bei Graz | Styria | 15.0% |
| 1971 | Gramatneusiedl | Lower Austria | 14.9% |
| 1971 | Umhausen | Tyrol | 14.9% |
| 1973 | Michelhausen | Lower Austria | 14.8% |
| 1973 | See | Tyrol | 14.8% |
| 1975 | Auerbach | Upper Austria | 14.7% |
| 1976 | Werfenweng | Salzburg | 14.1% |
| 1977 | Redleiten | Upper Austria | 14.0% |
| 1978 | Polling in Tirol | Tyrol | 13.9% |
| 1978 | Rohrberg | Tyrol | 13.9% |
| 1980 | Wattenberg | Tyrol | 13.6% |
| 1981 | Holzhausen | Upper Austria | 13.2% |
| 1982 | Mitterndorf an der Fischa | Lower Austria | 12.8% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Burgenland25.3%
- Carinthia24.7%
- Styria22.6%
- Lower Austria22.2%
- Salzburg21.0%
- Upper Austria20.7%
- Tyrol20.3%
- Vorarlberg19.4%
- Vienna16.7%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged 65 and over”?
Eisenerz ranks first for “Share of people aged 65 and over”, with 42.0%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged 65 and over”?
The median across the 1,982 ranked municipalities is 22.1%.