Kalwang: population and statistics
Kalwang has a population of 1,080 (2026) across 67.3 km², or 16.0 people per km². It ranks 1,624 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,080 residents
- 67.3 km²
- 16 people/km²
- 749 m
Kalwang in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Kalwang ranks No. 262 by population.
Share of women: 54.2% in Kalwang, compared with an average of 50.6% in Styria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.3% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Styria for “Share of women”.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,427 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mautern in Steiermark (1,641 residents), 6.5 km away.
Population of Kalwang over time
Kalwang had 1,019 residents in 2016 and 1,080 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 951 |
| 2022 | 954 |
| 2023 | 986 |
| 2024 | 997 |
| 2025 | 1,040 |
| 2026 | 1,080 |
All indicators for Kalwang
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 9.9% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,955 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 33.1% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 18 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 54.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 33 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 54.2% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 3 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 498 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,519 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 1.97 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,935 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 63 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,835 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 82 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,751 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 79.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,460 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 87 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,720 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 80.6 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,620 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 325 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,066 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 685 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,550 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 76.0% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,268 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 573 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,080 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 55.2 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 311 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 55.2% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,864 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 8.6% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 282 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,698 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kalwang | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.0% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 331 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.6% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,849 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kalwang
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade23.3% ×1.0
- Other service activities14.0% ×1.6
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing9.3% ×8.5
- Manufacturing9.3% ×1.5
- Professional, scientific and technical8.1% ×0.6
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Health and social work7.0% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services5.8% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Kalwang
Where is Kalwang?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kalwang?
Kalwang has 1,080 residents (2026), ranking 1,624 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kalwang?
Kalwang covers 67.3 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Kalwang growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kalwang went from 1,019 to 1,080, a change of +6.0%.
Where is Kalwang?
Kalwang is in Styria. It belongs to Leoben (district). Latitude 47.427, longitude 14.756.
Share of women: what is the figure for Kalwang?
In Kalwang, “Share of women” stands at 54.2% (2026), ranking 3 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Average household size: what is the figure for Kalwang?
In Kalwang, “Average household size” stands at 1.97 persons (2024), ranking 1,935 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 2.35 persons.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kalwang?
In Kalwang, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kalwang?
The nearest to Kalwang are Mautern in Steiermark (6.5 km), Wald am Schoberpaß (7.1 km), Kammern im Liesingtal (12 km), Radmer (13 km), Eisenerz (17 km).