Mautern in Steiermark: population and statistics
Mautern in Steiermark has a population of 1,641 (2026) across 108.8 km², or 15.1 people per km². It ranks 1,179 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,641 residents
- 108.8 km²
- 15 people/km²
- 710 m
Mautern in Steiermark in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Mautern in Steiermark ranks No. 202 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 6.5% in Mautern in Steiermark, compared with an average of 16.1% in Styria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 28.2% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,150 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median age”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Average household size”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,245 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.3 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Kammern im Liesingtal, 5.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Trofaiach (10,960 residents), 13 km away.
Population of Mautern in Steiermark over time
Mautern in Steiermark had 1,791 residents in 2016 and 1,641 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,704 |
| 2022 | 1,702 |
| 2023 | 1,695 |
| 2024 | 1,667 |
| 2025 | 1,656 |
| 2026 | 1,641 |
All indicators for Mautern in Steiermark
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 11.4% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.5% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 90 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 53.9 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 58 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.8% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 180 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 763 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,052 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.07 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,844 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 119 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,346 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 142 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,254 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.4 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,189 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 135 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,352 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 82.3 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,563 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 246 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,422 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,155 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 562 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 75.6% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 1,340 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 2.0% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,713 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 613 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,028 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 37.3 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 776 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 62.2% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,737 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 6.9% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,214 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 464 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,219 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mautern in Steiermark | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.9% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 210 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 6.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mautern in Steiermark
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade28.2% ×1.3
- Other service activities15.3% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.9% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services9.2% ×1.2
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.3% ×4.9
- Construction4.6% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services4.6% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Mautern in Steiermark
Where is Mautern in Steiermark?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mautern in Steiermark?
Mautern in Steiermark has 1,641 residents (2026), ranking 1,179 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mautern in Steiermark?
Mautern in Steiermark covers 108.8 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Mautern in Steiermark growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mautern in Steiermark went from 1,791 to 1,641, a change of −8.4%.
Where is Mautern in Steiermark?
Mautern in Steiermark is in Styria. It belongs to Leoben (district). Latitude 47.400, longitude 14.833.
Median age: what is the figure for Mautern in Steiermark?
In Mautern in Steiermark, “Median age” stands at 53.9 years (2026), ranking 58 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 46.2 years.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mautern in Steiermark?
In Mautern in Steiermark, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 6.5% (2024), ranking 1,865 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mautern in Steiermark?
In Mautern in Steiermark, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,150 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mautern in Steiermark?
The nearest to Mautern in Steiermark are Kammern im Liesingtal (5.3 km), Kalwang (6.5 km), Traboch (12 km), Kraubath an der Mur (13 km), Trofaiach (13 km).