Kraubath an der Mur: population and statistics
Kraubath an der Mur has a population of 1,347 (2026) across 27.5 km², or 49.0 people per km². It ranks 1,405 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,347 residents
- 27.5 km²
- 49 people/km²
- 624 m
Kraubath an der Mur in numbers
Key points
Among the 285 municipalities in Styria, Kraubath an der Mur ranks No. 238 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 3.7% in Kraubath an der Mur, compared with an average of 14.5% in Styria and 20.1% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 70.5% in Kraubath an der Mur, compared with an average of 62.0% in Styria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,205 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,852 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Sankt Stefan ob Leoben, 3.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sankt Michael in Obersteiermark (2,999 residents), 7.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,820 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Kraubath an der Mur over time
Kraubath an der Mur had 1,256 residents in 2016 and 1,347 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,339 |
| 2022 | 1,326 |
| 2023 | 1,354 |
| 2024 | 1,368 |
| 2025 | 1,339 |
| 2026 | 1,347 |
All indicators for Kraubath an der Mur
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.7% | 13.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,585 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 22.6% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 49.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 379 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.6% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 701 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 581 | 571,442 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,366 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 104 | 105,495 | 743,940 | ranked 1,476 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 120 | 121,407 | 850,266 | ranked 1,438 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.0 | 96.3 | 91.3 | ranked 1,050 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 124 | 128,664 | 945,381 | ranked 1,450 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 92.1 | 102.1 | 98.4 | ranked 1,196 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 282 € | 543 € | 344 € | ranked 1,252 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,790 € | 2,098 € | 1,414 € | ranked 750 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.4% | 74.9% | 77.4% | ranked 753 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,088 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 314 | 664,318 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,488 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.5 | 52.8 | 32.4 | ranked 1,441 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 78.7% | 59.0% | 77.3% | ranked 835 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 3.7% | 14.5% | 8.5% | ranked 1,717 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 404 | 351,251 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,381 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Kraubath an der Mur | Styria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 70.5% | 62.0% | 66.4% | ranked 258 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 11.5% | 16.1% | 11.0% | ranked 872 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Kraubath an der Mur
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade30.1% ×1.3
- Professional, scientific and technical13.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services8.9% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.9% ×0.9
- Construction6.5% ×1.0
- Other service activities6.5% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.7% ×0.8
- Manufacturing4.9% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Kraubath an der Mur
Where is Kraubath an der Mur?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Kraubath an der Mur?
Kraubath an der Mur has 1,347 residents (2026), ranking 1,405 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Kraubath an der Mur?
Kraubath an der Mur covers 27.5 km², with a density of 49 people per km².
Is the population of Kraubath an der Mur growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Kraubath an der Mur went from 1,256 to 1,347, a change of +7.2%.
Where is Kraubath an der Mur?
Kraubath an der Mur is in Styria. It belongs to Leoben (district). Latitude 47.307, longitude 14.936.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Kraubath an der Mur?
In Kraubath an der Mur, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 3.7% (2024), ranking 1,717 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Kraubath an der Mur?
In Kraubath an der Mur, “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 70.5% (2024), ranking 258 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Kraubath an der Mur?
In Kraubath an der Mur, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,205 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Kraubath an der Mur?
The nearest to Kraubath an der Mur are Sankt Stefan ob Leoben (3.5 km), Sankt Marein-Feistritz (6.9 km), Sankt Michael in Obersteiermark (7.2 km), Traboch (8.7 km), Kobenz (9.0 km).