Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.: population and statistics
Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. has a population of 1,344 (2026) across 43.5 km², or 30.9 people per km². It ranks 1,408 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 1,344 residents
- 43.5 km²
- 31 people/km²
- 365 m
Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. ranks No. 379 by population.
Share of women: 52.8% in Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M., compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: 63.5% in Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M., compared with an average of 62.9% in Lower Austria and 58.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of women”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,099 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Großriedenthal, 4.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Fels am Wagram (2,533 residents), 6.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,560 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. over time
Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. had 1,299 residents in 2016 and 1,344 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,320 |
| 2022 | 1,318 |
| 2023 | 1,309 |
| 2024 | 1,339 |
| 2025 | 1,345 |
| 2026 | 1,344 |
All indicators for Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 12.3% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,672 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 219 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 266 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 52.8% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 29 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 576 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 1,378 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.32 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,101 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 130 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 1,236 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 145 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 1,223 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.8 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 475 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 115 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 1,536 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 85.6 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 1,437 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 347 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 977 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,555 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 895 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.0% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,060 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 1,038 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 320 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 1,473 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 23.8 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,418 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.7% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,209 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 5.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 1,423 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 412 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 1,360 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 63.5% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,498 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.4% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 1,106 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade26.1% ×1.2
- Other service activities17.4% ×2.0
- Administrative and support services8.7% ×1.1
- Health and social work8.7% ×0.9
- Construction7.0% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical7.0% ×0.5
- Manufacturing5.2% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.3% ×4.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.
Where is Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. has 1,344 residents (2026), ranking 1,408 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. covers 43.5 km², with a density of 31 people per km².
Is the population of Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. went from 1,299 to 1,344, a change of +3.5%.
Where is Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.500, longitude 15.817.
Share of women: what is the figure for Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
In Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M., “Share of women” stands at 52.8% (2026), ranking 29 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification: what is the figure for Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
In Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M., “Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification” stands at 63.5% (2024), ranking 1,498 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 66.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
In Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M., a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M.?
The nearest to Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. are Großriedenthal (4.1 km), Ravelsbach (6.2 km), Fels am Wagram (6.8 km), Straß im Straßertale (7.2 km), Maissau (8.2 km).