Municipality · Hollabrunn · Lower Austria

Ravelsbach: population and statistics

Ravelsbach has a population of 1,649 (2026) across 26.4 km², or 62.6 people per km². It ranks 1,174 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.9% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 1,649 residents
  • 26.4 km²
  • 63 people/km²
  • 272 m
Location map: Ravelsbach

Ravelsbach in numbers

Population
1,649
ranked 1,174 of 2,092 +2.9%
Population density
63people/km²
ranked 1,147 of 1,982
Area
26.4km²
ranked 1,091 of 2,092
Elevation
272m
ranked 1,661 of 2,087
Municipal debt per inhabitant
3,855€
ranked 127 of 1,976
Share of people under 15
11.4%
ranked 1,825 of 1,982
Average household size
2.17persons
ranked 1,632 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)
5.5%
ranked 323 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Ravelsbach ranks No. 312 by population.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: 3,855 € in Ravelsbach, compared with an average of 2,123 € in Lower Austria and 1,719 € nationally.

Share of people under 15: 11.4% in Ravelsbach, compared with an average of 14.3% in Lower Austria and 14.2% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 23.8% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,130 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Ravelsbach over time

1,5671,6051,6431,6812016: 1,6032017: 1,5972018: 1,5802019: 1,5882020: 1,6032021: 1,6312022: 1,6142023: 1,6432024: 1,6542025: 1,6682026: 1,649201620182020202220242026

Ravelsbach had 1,603 residents in 2016 and 1,649 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20211,631
20221,614
20231,643
20241,654
20251,668
20261,649

All indicators for Ravelsbach

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorRavelsbachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)11.4%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,825 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)24.5%22.2%22.1%ranked 522 of 1,982
Median age (2026)50.2 years–46.2ranked 324 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.8%50.8%50.3%ranked 600 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorRavelsbachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)766760,9134,139,571ranked 1,050 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.17 persons–2.35ranked 1,632 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorRavelsbachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)116142,917743,940ranked 1,370 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)136163,268850,266ranked 1,300 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)81.994.591.3ranked 1,368 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)190193,063945,381ranked 1,027 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)115.2111.698.4ranked 491 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)299 €520 €344 €ranked 1,182 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)3,855 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 127 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorRavelsbachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)75.1%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,433 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)5.5%4.9%3.5%ranked 323 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)389804,7564,878,849ranked 1,355 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)23.446.632.4ranked 1,451 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorRavelsbachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)80.5%73.0%77.3%ranked 648 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorRavelsbachLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)6.0%12.4%8.5%ranked 1,344 of 1,981
Families (2024)491490,2052,490,615ranked 1,154 of 2,091

Education

Business sectors: Ravelsbach

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Ravelsbach

Annual solar output
1,130kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
21.0°C
July
Coldest month
0.1°C
January
Most productive month
133kWh
July

Jan: 43 kWhJanFeb: 65 kWhFebMar: 103 kWhMarApr: 127 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 131 kWhJunJul: 133 kWhJulAug: 127 kWhAugSep: 110 kWhSepOct: 80 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 39 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.1 °CFeb: 1.3 °CMar: 5.1 °CApr: 10.5 °CMay: 14.5 °CJun: 19.1 °CJul: 21.0 °CAug: 20.0 °CSep: 15.7 °COct: 10.4 °CNov: 5.3 °CDec: 1.4 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Ravelsbach?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Ravelsbach?

Ravelsbach has 1,649 residents (2026), ranking 1,174 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Ravelsbach?

Ravelsbach covers 26.4 km², with a density of 63 people per km².

Is the population of Ravelsbach growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ravelsbach went from 1,603 to 1,649, a change of +2.9%.

Where is Ravelsbach?

Ravelsbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Hollabrunn (district). Latitude 48.551, longitude 15.850.

Municipal debt per inhabitant: what is the figure for Ravelsbach?

In Ravelsbach, “Municipal debt per inhabitant” stands at 3,855 € (2019), ranking 127 of 1,976 municipalities; the national median is 1,414 €.

Share of people under 15: what is the figure for Ravelsbach?

In Ravelsbach, “Share of people under 15” stands at 11.4% (2026), ranking 1,825 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 14.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ravelsbach?

In Ravelsbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,130 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Ravelsbach?

The nearest to Ravelsbach are Maissau (2.8 km), Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. (6.2 km), Ziersdorf (6.4 km), Burgschleinitz-Kühnring (6.7 km), Großriedenthal (7.7 km).