Municipality · Tulln · Lower Austria

Großriedenthal: population and statistics

Großriedenthal has a population of 994 (2026) across 18.8 km², or 53.0 people per km². It ranks 1,689 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 994 residents
  • 18.8 km²
  • 53 people/km²
  • 272 m
Location map: Großriedenthal

Großriedenthal in numbers

Population
994
ranked 1,689 of 2,092 +6.2%
Population density
53people/km²
ranked 1,305 of 1,982
Area
18.8km²
ranked 1,400 of 2,092
Elevation
272m
ranked 1,661 of 2,087
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)
82.7%
ranked 43 of 1,981
Share of foreign nationals
2.1%
ranked 1,922 of 1,981
Share of women
48.8%
ranked 1,731 of 1,982
Private households
397
ranked 1,704 of 2,091

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Großriedenthal ranks No. 471 by population.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): 82.7% in Großriedenthal, compared with an average of 75.2% in Lower Austria and 73.6% nationally.

Share of foreign nationals: 2.1% in Großriedenthal, compared with an average of 12.4% in Lower Austria and 20.1% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 30.4% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,143 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Großriedenthal over time

8859269671,0082016: 9362017: 9262018: 8992019: 9202020: 9162021: 9402022: 9592023: 9692024: 9702025: 9752026: 994201620182020202220242026

Großriedenthal had 936 residents in 2016 and 994 in 2026.

YearPopulation
2021940
2022959
2023969
2024970
2025975
2026994

All indicators for Großriedenthal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)15.9%14.3%14.5%ranked 431 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)22.5%22.2%22.1%ranked 896 of 1,982
Median age (2026)45.8 years–46.2ranked 1,082 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)48.8%50.8%50.3%ranked 1,731 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)397760,9134,139,571ranked 1,704 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.44 persons–2.35ranked 647 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)98142,917743,940ranked 1,530 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)105163,268850,266ranked 1,563 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)108.594.591.3ranked 451 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)92193,063945,381ranked 1,698 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)92.6111.698.4ranked 1,184 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)293 €520 €344 €ranked 1,205 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)2,381 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 470 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)82.7%75.2%77.4%ranked 43 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)2.1%4.9%3.5%ranked 1,665 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)190804,7564,878,849ranked 1,799 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)19.646.632.4ranked 1,665 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)75.8%73.0%77.3%ranked 1,114 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)2.1%12.4%8.5%ranked 1,922 of 1,981
Families (2024)294490,2052,490,615ranked 1,670 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorGroßriedenthalLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)69.7%62.9%66.4%ranked 374 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)11.3%15.1%11.0%ranked 911 of 1,981

Business sectors: Großriedenthal

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Großriedenthal

Annual solar output
1,143kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
21.4°C
July
Coldest month
0.3°C
January
Most productive month
133kWh
July

Jan: 46 kWhJanFeb: 69 kWhFebMar: 104 kWhMarApr: 127 kWhAprMay: 127 kWhMayJun: 131 kWhJunJul: 133 kWhJulAug: 128 kWhAugSep: 110 kWhSepOct: 81 kWhOctNov: 48 kWhNovDec: 40 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.3 °CFeb: 1.6 °CMar: 5.5 °CApr: 10.9 °CMay: 14.9 °CJun: 19.4 °CJul: 21.4 °CAug: 20.4 °CSep: 16.1 °COct: 10.7 °CNov: 5.5 °CDec: 1.6 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Großriedenthal?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Großriedenthal?

Großriedenthal has 994 residents (2026), ranking 1,689 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Großriedenthal?

Großriedenthal covers 18.8 km², with a density of 53 people per km².

Is the population of Großriedenthal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Großriedenthal went from 936 to 994, a change of +6.2%.

Where is Großriedenthal?

Großriedenthal is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Tulln (district). Latitude 48.483, longitude 15.867.

Employment rate (aged 15 to 64): what is the figure for Großriedenthal?

In Großriedenthal, “Employment rate (aged 15 to 64)” stands at 82.7% (2024), ranking 43 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.4%.

Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Großriedenthal?

In Großriedenthal, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 2.1% (2024), ranking 1,922 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Großriedenthal?

In Großriedenthal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,143 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Großriedenthal?

The nearest to Großriedenthal are Hohenwarth-Mühlbach a.M. (4.1 km), Fels am Wagram (6.2 km), Kirchberg am Wagram (6.3 km), Heldenberg (6.4 km), Ziersdorf (7.4 km).