Employment · 2024
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): ranking of municipalities
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): Galtür comes top with 20.9% and Schwarzenberg am Böhmerwald comes last with 0.3%. The median across 1,981 municipalities is 3.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | State | Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Galtür | Tyrol | 20.9% |
| 2 | Serfaus | Tyrol | 18.1% |
| 3 | Ladis | Tyrol | 17.9% |
| 4 | Ischgl | Tyrol | 17.0% |
| 4 | St. Anton am Arlberg | Tyrol | 17.0% |
| 6 | Nauders | Tyrol | 16.9% |
| 7 | Fiss | Tyrol | 16.4% |
| 8 | Lech | Vorarlberg | 16.3% |
| 9 | Weißensee | Carinthia | 14.1% |
| 9 | Pettneu am Arlberg | Tyrol | 14.1% |
| 11 | Saalbach-Hinterglemm | Salzburg | 14.0% |
| 12 | St. Jakob in Defereggen | Tyrol | 13.5% |
| 13 | Neudau | Styria | 13.3% |
| 14 | Steeg | Tyrol | 12.9% |
| 15 | Gerlos | Tyrol | 12.7% |
| 16 | Vienna | Vienna | 12.2% |
| 17 | Mayrhofen | Tyrol | 12.1% |
| 18 | St. Veit in Defereggen | Tyrol | 11.9% |
| 19 | Steyr | Upper Austria | 11.8% |
| 20 | Oberwart | Burgenland | 11.1% |
| 20 | Neunkirchen | Lower Austria | 11.1% |
| 22 | See | Tyrol | 11.0% |
| 23 | Pfunds | Tyrol | 10.7% |
| 24 | Hirtenberg | Lower Austria | 10.6% |
| 24 | Prutz | Tyrol | 10.6% |
| 26 | Ringelsdorf-Niederabsdorf | Lower Austria | 10.5% |
| 27 | Heiligenblut am Großglockner | Carinthia | 10.4% |
| 27 | Traisen | Lower Austria | 10.4% |
| 27 | Kals am Großglockner | Tyrol | 10.4% |
| 30 | Kappl | Tyrol | 10.3% |
| 31 | Drösing | Lower Austria | 10.2% |
| 31 | Ebenfurth | Lower Austria | 10.2% |
| 33 | Dienten am Hochkönig | Salzburg | 10.1% |
| 33 | Krimml | Salzburg | 10.1% |
| 33 | Landeck | Tyrol | 10.1% |
| 36 | Wiener Neustadt | Lower Austria | 10.0% |
| 37 | Gaschurn | Vorarlberg | 9.9% |
| 38 | Hausbrunn | Lower Austria | 9.8% |
| 39 | Markt Neuhodis | Burgenland | 9.7% |
| 39 | Ried im Oberinntal | Tyrol | 9.7% |
| 41 | Seefeld in Tirol | Tyrol | 9.6% |
| 42 | Mattighofen | Upper Austria | 9.5% |
| 42 | Filzmoos | Salzburg | 9.5% |
| 44 | Braunau am Inn | Upper Austria | 9.4% |
| 44 | Viehhofen | Salzburg | 9.4% |
| 44 | Jerzens | Tyrol | 9.4% |
| 44 | St. Gallenkirch | Vorarlberg | 9.4% |
| 48 | Weiden bei Rechnitz | Burgenland | 9.2% |
| 48 | Gmünd | Lower Austria | 9.2% |
| 48 | Wels | Upper Austria | 9.2% |
| 51 | Eberau | Burgenland | 9.1% |
| 51 | St. Pölten | Lower Austria | 9.1% |
| 51 | Hainburg a.d. Donau | Lower Austria | 9.1% |
| 54 | Mauerkirchen | Upper Austria | 9.0% |
| 55 | Knittelfeld | Styria | 8.9% |
| 56 | Jabing | Burgenland | 8.8% |
| 56 | Rabensburg | Lower Austria | 8.8% |
| 58 | Mallnitz | Carinthia | 8.7% |
| 58 | Fusch an der Großglocknerstraße | Salzburg | 8.7% |
| 58 | Zell am See | Salzburg | 8.7% |
| 61 | Stegersbach | Burgenland | 8.6% |
| 61 | Angern an der March | Lower Austria | 8.6% |
| 63 | Unterwart | Burgenland | 8.5% |
| 63 | Hohenau an der March | Lower Austria | 8.5% |
| 63 | St. Nikola an der Donau | Upper Austria | 8.5% |
| 63 | Leibnitz | Styria | 8.5% |
| 67 | Villach | Carinthia | 8.4% |
| 67 | Bernhardsthal | Lower Austria | 8.4% |
| 67 | Sollenau | Lower Austria | 8.4% |
| 67 | Sölden | Tyrol | 8.4% |
| 71 | Günselsdorf | Lower Austria | 8.3% |
| 71 | Dürnkrut | Lower Austria | 8.3% |
| 71 | Wimpassing im Schwarzatale | Lower Austria | 8.3% |
| 71 | Herzogenburg | Lower Austria | 8.3% |
| 71 | Felixdorf | Lower Austria | 8.3% |
| 76 | Stinatz | Burgenland | 8.2% |
| 76 | Pinkafeld | Burgenland | 8.2% |
| 76 | Helpfau-Uttendorf | Upper Austria | 8.2% |
| 76 | Graz | Styria | 8.2% |
| 76 | Bregenz | Vorarlberg | 8.2% |
| 81 | Schachendorf | Burgenland | 8.1% |
| 81 | Berndorf | Lower Austria | 8.1% |
| 81 | Bad Gastein | Salzburg | 8.1% |
| 81 | Berwang | Tyrol | 8.1% |
| 85 | Großpetersdorf | Burgenland | 8.0% |
| 85 | Pernitz | Lower Austria | 8.0% |
| 85 | Mühlbach am Hochkönig | Salzburg | 8.0% |
| 85 | Brand | Vorarlberg | 8.0% |
| 89 | Linz | Upper Austria | 7.9% |
| 90 | Pottenstein | Lower Austria | 7.8% |
| 90 | Gänserndorf | Lower Austria | 7.8% |
| 90 | Ansfelden | Upper Austria | 7.8% |
| 90 | Elbigenalp | Tyrol | 7.8% |
| 94 | Altlichtenwarth | Lower Austria | 7.7% |
| 94 | Ternitz | Lower Austria | 7.7% |
| 94 | Groß-Siegharts | Lower Austria | 7.7% |
| 97 | Neudörfl | Burgenland | 7.6% |
| 97 | Marchegg | Lower Austria | 7.6% |
| 97 | Attnang-Puchheim | Upper Austria | 7.6% |
| 97 | Lend | Salzburg | 7.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | State | Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 | St. Bernhard-Frauenhofen | Lower Austria | 0.9% |
| 1967 | Schönau im Mühlkreis | Upper Austria | 0.9% |
| 1967 | Pollham | Upper Austria | 0.9% |
| 1967 | St. Thomas | Upper Austria | 0.9% |
| 1967 | Sarleinsbach | Upper Austria | 0.9% |
| 1967 | Oberwang | Upper Austria | 0.9% |
| 1973 | Bad Traunstein | Lower Austria | 0.8% |
| 1973 | Rinn | Tyrol | 0.8% |
| 1973 | Übersaxen | Vorarlberg | 0.8% |
| 1976 | St. Georgen an der Leys | Lower Austria | 0.7% |
| 1976 | Vals | Tyrol | 0.7% |
| 1976 | Heiterwang | Tyrol | 0.7% |
| 1979 | Vichtenstein | Upper Austria | 0.6% |
| 1980 | Pilsbach | Upper Austria | 0.5% |
| 1981 | Schwarzenberg am Böhmerwald | Upper Austria | 0.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Vienna12.2%
- Carinthia5.8%
- Burgenland5.4%
- Styria5.3%
- Vorarlberg5.1%
- Lower Austria4.9%
- Upper Austria4.7%
- Tyrol4.3%
- Salzburg4.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”?
Galtür ranks first for “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”, with 20.9%.
What is the median for “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”?
The median across the 1,981 ranked municipalities is 3.5%.