Oberwart: population and statistics
Oberwart has a population of 8,130 (2026) across 36.5 km², or 223 people per km². It ranks 127 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,130 residents
- 36.5 km²
- 223 people/km²
- 314 m
Oberwart in numbers
Key points
Among the 171 municipalities in Burgenland, Oberwart ranks No. 3 by population.
Share of women: 53.1% in Oberwart, compared with an average of 51.1% in Burgenland and 50.7% nationally.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): 11.1% in Oberwart, compared with an average of 5.4% in Burgenland and 6.5% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 31.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,213 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Burgenland for “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,109 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Unterwart, 4.0 km away.
Population of Oberwart over time
Oberwart had 7,427 residents in 2016 and 8,130 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,662 |
| 2022 | 7,723 |
| 2023 | 7,998 |
| 2024 | 8,019 |
| 2025 | 8,060 |
| 2026 | 8,130 |
All indicators for Oberwart
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.8% | 12.8% | 14.5% | ranked 1,225 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ranked 669 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 46.7 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 900 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 53.1% | 51.1% | 50.3% | ranked 16 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,777 | 133,663 | 4,139,571 | ranked 120 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.10 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,796 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 971 | 24,778 | 743,940 | ranked 70 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 1,265 | 28,486 | 850,266 | ranked 62 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 157.0 | 94.4 | 91.3 | ranked 52 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 1,351 | 33,881 | 945,381 | ranked 61 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 166.2 | 112.3 | 98.4 | ranked 69 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 754 € | 393 € | 344 € | ranked 208 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 1,565 € | 1,057 € | 1,414 € | ranked 887 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 68.1% | 73.1% | 77.4% | ranked 1,935 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 11.1% | 5.4% | 3.5% | ranked 20 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 9,072 | 134,168 | 4,878,849 | ranked 48 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 112.6 | 44.6 | 32.4 | ranked 23 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 55.9% | 75.6% | 77.3% | ranked 1,855 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 19.5% | 11.5% | 8.5% | ranked 168 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,203 | 88,128 | 2,490,615 | ranked 136 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Oberwart | Burgenland | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 58.2% | 63.1% | 66.4% | ranked 1,865 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 15.3% | 13.5% | 11.0% | ranked 353 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Oberwart
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work31.6% ×3.2
- Wholesale and retail trade18.3% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical9.1% ×0.7
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.9% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.7
- Construction5.0% ×0.7
- Information and communication4.1% ×0.6
Sunshine and temperatures: Oberwart
Where is Oberwart?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oberwart?
Oberwart has 8,130 residents (2026), ranking 127 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Oberwart?
Oberwart covers 36.5 km², with a density of 223 people per km².
Is the population of Oberwart growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oberwart went from 7,427 to 8,130, a change of +9.5%.
Where is Oberwart?
Oberwart is in Burgenland. It belongs to Oberwart (district). Latitude 47.288, longitude 16.203.
Share of women: what is the figure for Oberwart?
In Oberwart, “Share of women” stands at 53.1% (2026), ranking 16 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over): what is the figure for Oberwart?
In Oberwart, “Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over)” stands at 11.1% (2024), ranking 20 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 3.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oberwart?
In Oberwart, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,213 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oberwart?
The nearest to Oberwart are Unterwart (4.0 km), Rotenturm an der Pinka (5.0 km), Bad Tatzmannsdorf (5.5 km), Kemeten (5.7 km), Stadtschlaining (6.6 km).