St. Andrä-Wördern: population and statistics
St. Andrä-Wördern has a population of 7,982 (2026) across 39.3 km², or 203 people per km². It ranks 129 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 7,982 residents
- 39.3 km²
- 203 people/km²
- 177 m
St. Andrä-Wördern in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, St. Andrä-Wördern ranks No. 38 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 25.2% in St. Andrä-Wördern, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.6% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,146 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Enterprises”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Private households”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,508 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing, 2.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stockerau (17,363 residents), 6.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,584 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of St. Andrä-Wördern over time
St. Andrä-Wördern had 7,814 residents in 2016 and 7,982 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,899 |
| 2022 | 7,855 |
| 2023 | 7,977 |
| 2024 | 7,953 |
| 2025 | 7,956 |
| 2026 | 7,982 |
All indicators for St. Andrä-Wördern
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 13.1% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 1,468 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.3% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 730 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 50.8 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 266 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.7% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 201 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 3,699 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 123 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.15 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,682 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 691 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 108 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 751 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 123 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 94.3 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 887 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 974 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 107 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 122.0 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 355 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 292 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,208 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 2,227 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 536 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 74.9% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 1,467 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 4.0% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 752 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,788 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 372 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 22.5 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,517 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 76.8% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 1,025 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.8% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 619 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 2,335 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 123 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | St. Andrä-Wördern | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 60.1% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,796 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 25.2% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 44 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: St. Andrä-Wördern
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.6% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical15.6% ×1.1
- Information and communication11.0% ×1.5
- Other service activities10.3% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services10.2% ×1.3
- Health and social work8.1% ×0.8
- Construction5.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: St. Andrä-Wördern
Where is St. Andrä-Wördern?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of St. Andrä-Wördern?
St. Andrä-Wördern has 7,982 residents (2026), ranking 129 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is St. Andrä-Wördern?
St. Andrä-Wördern covers 39.3 km², with a density of 203 people per km².
Is the population of St. Andrä-Wördern growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of St. Andrä-Wördern went from 7,814 to 7,982, a change of +2.1%.
Where is St. Andrä-Wördern?
St. Andrä-Wördern is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Tulln (district). Latitude 48.328, longitude 16.209.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for St. Andrä-Wördern?
In St. Andrä-Wördern, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 25.2% (2024), ranking 44 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Enterprises: what is the figure for St. Andrä-Wördern?
In St. Andrä-Wördern, “Enterprises” stands at 691 (2024), ranking 108 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 154.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in St. Andrä-Wördern?
In St. Andrä-Wördern, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,146 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border St. Andrä-Wördern?
The nearest to St. Andrä-Wördern are Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing (2.7 km), Muckendorf-Wipfing (4.3 km), Königstetten (5.6 km), Stockerau (6.5 km), Spillern (6.6 km).