Municipality · Tulln · Lower Austria

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing: population and statistics

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing has a population of 2,265 (2026) across 12.7 km², or 178 people per km². It ranks 842 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 2,265 residents
  • 12.7 km²
  • 178 people/km²
  • 171 m
Location map: Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing in numbers

Population
2,265
ranked 842 of 2,092 +0.3%
Population density
178people/km²
ranked 376 of 1,982
Area
12.7km²
ranked 1,696 of 2,092
Elevation
171m
ranked 1,984 of 2,087
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence
87.6%
ranked 50 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification
20.9%
ranked 104 of 1,981
Jobs per 100 inhabitants
18.1
ranked 1,743 of 1,981
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants
71.4
ranked 1,667 of 1,981

Key points

Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing ranks No. 213 by population.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: 87.6% in Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing, compared with an average of 73.0% in Lower Austria and 53.0% nationally.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 20.9% in Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 26.0% of the area's trade licences.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,136 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Population of Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing over time

2,2352,2632,2912,3192016: 2,2582017: 2,2892018: 2,3022019: 2,3092020: 2,2992021: 2,2652022: 2,2612023: 2,2452024: 2,2822025: 2,2992026: 2,265201620182020202220242026

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing had 2,258 residents in 2016 and 2,265 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20212,265
20222,261
20232,245
20242,282
20252,299
20262,265

All indicators for Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people under 15 (2026)13.6%14.3%14.5%ranked 1,305 of 1,982
Share of people aged 65 and over (2026)23.8%22.2%22.1%ranked 634 of 1,982
Median age (2026)49.8 years–46.2ranked 379 of 1,982
Share of women (2026)50.4%50.8%50.3%ranked 846 of 1,982

Housing

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Private households (2024)1,038760,9134,139,571ranked 750 of 2,091
Average household size (2024)2.21 persons–2.35ranked 1,527 of 1,981

Economy

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Enterprises (2024)144142,917743,940ranked 1,113 of 2,091
Establishments (2024)164163,268850,266ranked 1,083 of 2,091
Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)71.494.591.3ranked 1,667 of 1,981
Active trade licences (2026)219193,063945,381ranked 893 of 2,088
Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026)96.7111.698.4ranked 1,038 of 1,978
Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019)228 €520 €344 €ranked 1,521 of 1,976
Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019)898 €2,123 €1,414 €ranked 1,377 of 1,976

Employment

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024)75.3%75.2%77.4%ranked 1,390 of 1,981
Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024)3.8%4.9%3.5%ranked 833 of 1,981
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024)415804,7564,878,849ranked 1,315 of 2,091
Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024)18.146.632.4ranked 1,743 of 1,981

Transport

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024)87.6%73.0%77.3%ranked 50 of 1,981

Society

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of foreign nationals (2024)9.9%12.4%8.5%ranked 810 of 1,981
Families (2024)675490,2052,490,615ranked 812 of 2,091

Education

IndicatorZeiselmauer-WolfpassingLower AustriaNationalPositionRank
Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024)62.9%62.9%66.4%ranked 1,575 of 1,981
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024)20.9%15.1%11.0%ranked 104 of 1,981

Business sectors: Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing

Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing

Annual solar output
1,136kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 38°
Warmest month
21.3°C
July
Coldest month
0.5°C
January
Most productive month
138kWh
July

Jan: 44 kWhJanFeb: 66 kWhFebMar: 100 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 133 kWhJunJul: 138 kWhJulAug: 128 kWhAugSep: 110 kWhSepOct: 81 kWhOctNov: 45 kWhNovDec: 40 kWhDec0 °CJan: 0.5 °CFeb: 1.8 °CMar: 5.5 °CApr: 10.8 °CMay: 14.8 °CJun: 19.3 °CJul: 21.3 °CAug: 20.3 °CSep: 16.0 °COct: 10.8 °CNov: 5.7 °CDec: 1.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Where is Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing has 2,265 residents (2026), ranking 842 of 2,092 municipalities.

How big is Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing covers 12.7 km², with a density of 178 people per km².

Is the population of Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing went from 2,258 to 2,265, a change of +0.3%.

Where is Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Tulln (district). Latitude 48.319, longitude 16.175.

Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence: what is the figure for Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

In Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing, “Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence” stands at 87.6% (2024), ranking 50 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 77.3%.

Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

In Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 20.9% (2024), ranking 104 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

In Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,136 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing?

The nearest to Zeiselmauer-Wolfpassing are Muckendorf-Wipfing (2.1 km), St. Andrä-Wördern (2.7 km), Königstetten (3.0 km), Tulbing (5.6 km), Stockerau (7.8 km).