Mauerbach: population and statistics
Mauerbach has a population of 3,669 (2026) across 20.4 km², or 180 people per km². It ranks 441 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −1.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,669 residents
- 20.4 km²
- 180 people/km²
- 274 m
Mauerbach in numbers
Key points
Among the 573 municipalities in Lower Austria, Mauerbach ranks No. 106 by population.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: 30.0% in Mauerbach, compared with an average of 15.1% in Lower Austria and 17.6% nationally.
Share of women: 51.9% in Mauerbach, compared with an average of 50.8% in Lower Austria and 50.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.5% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,140 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of women”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,852 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Gablitz, 2.8 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Purkersdorf (9,931 residents), 3.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,560 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Population of Mauerbach over time
Mauerbach had 3,731 residents in 2016 and 3,669 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,574 |
| 2022 | 3,604 |
| 2023 | 3,590 |
| 2024 | 3,610 |
| 2025 | 3,665 |
| 2026 | 3,669 |
All indicators for Mauerbach
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 14.9% | 14.3% | 14.5% | ranked 825 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 22.2% | 22.1% | ranked 207 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 51.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 246 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 51.9% | 50.8% | 50.3% | ranked 148 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,624 | 760,913 | 4,139,571 | ranked 420 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.26 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,333 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 293 | 142,917 | 743,940 | ranked 471 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 316 | 163,268 | 850,266 | ranked 494 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 86.2 | 94.5 | 91.3 | ranked 1,193 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 409 | 193,063 | 945,381 | ranked 425 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 111.5 | 111.6 | 98.4 | ranked 582 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 257 € | 520 € | 344 € | ranked 1,370 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 948 € | 2,123 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,333 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 77.4% | 75.2% | 77.4% | ranked 972 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.7% | 4.9% | 3.5% | ranked 881 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 760 | 804,756 | 4,878,849 | ranked 872 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 20.7 | 46.6 | 32.4 | ranked 1,606 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 81.4% | 73.0% | 77.3% | ranked 541 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 11.5% | 12.4% | 8.5% | ranked 662 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,104 | 490,205 | 2,490,615 | ranked 410 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Mauerbach | Lower Austria | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 56.3% | 62.9% | 66.4% | ranked 1,918 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 30.0% | 15.1% | 11.0% | ranked 16 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Mauerbach
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical20.5% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade17.8% ×0.8
- Information and communication13.1% ×1.8
- Other service activities9.1% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×1.1
- Health and social work6.9% ×0.7
- Construction6.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.2% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Mauerbach
Where is Mauerbach?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mauerbach?
Mauerbach has 3,669 residents (2026), ranking 441 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Mauerbach?
Mauerbach covers 20.4 km², with a density of 180 people per km².
Is the population of Mauerbach growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Mauerbach went from 3,731 to 3,669, a change of −1.7%.
Where is Mauerbach?
Mauerbach is in Lower Austria. It belongs to Sankt Pölten Land (district). Latitude 48.242, longitude 16.176.
Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification: what is the figure for Mauerbach?
In Mauerbach, “Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification” stands at 30.0% (2024), ranking 16 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 11.0%.
Share of women: what is the figure for Mauerbach?
In Mauerbach, “Share of women” stands at 51.9% (2026), ranking 148 of 1,982 municipalities; the national median is 50.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Mauerbach?
In Mauerbach, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,140 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Mauerbach?
The nearest to Mauerbach are Gablitz (2.8 km), Purkersdorf (3.6 km), Tulbing (6.7 km), Königstetten (7.0 km), Tullnerbach (7.3 km).