Steinach am Brenner: population and statistics
Steinach am Brenner has a population of 3,692 (2026) across 28.1 km², or 132 people per km². It ranks 439 of 2,092 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,692 residents
- 28.1 km²
- 132 people/km²
- 1,173 m
Steinach am Brenner in numbers
Key points
Among the 277 municipalities in Tyrol, Steinach am Brenner ranks No. 47 by population.
Share of foreign nationals: 14.7% in Steinach am Brenner, compared with an average of 18.9% in Tyrol and 20.1% nationally.
Largest business sector: Health and social work, with 20.1% of the area's trade licences.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 1,137 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
Population of Steinach am Brenner over time
Steinach am Brenner had 3,474 residents in 2016 and 3,692 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,635 |
| 2022 | 3,685 |
| 2023 | 3,684 |
| 2024 | 3,676 |
| 2025 | 3,661 |
| 2026 | 3,692 |
All indicators for Steinach am Brenner
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people under 15 (2026) | 15.5% | 14.2% | 14.5% | ranked 588 of 1,982 | |
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.7% | 20.3% | 22.1% | ranked 1,289 of 1,982 | |
| Median age (2026) | 44.0 years | – | 46.2 | ranked 1,501 of 1,982 | |
| Share of women (2026) | 50.5% | 50.6% | 50.3% | ranked 767 of 1,982 |
Housing
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private households (2024) | 1,644 | 344,271 | 4,139,571 | ranked 408 of 2,091 | |
| Average household size (2024) | 2.21 persons | – | 2.35 | ranked 1,527 of 1,981 |
Economy
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprises (2024) | 301 | 67,665 | 743,940 | ranked 453 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments (2024) | 359 | 78,264 | 850,266 | ranked 424 of 2,091 | |
| Establishments per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 97.6 | 100.7 | 91.3 | ranked 780 of 1,981 | |
| Active trade licences (2026) | 373 | 81,900 | 945,381 | ranked 478 of 2,088 | |
| Trade licences per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 101.0 | 105.1 | 98.4 | ranked 886 of 1,978 | |
| Municipal taxes and levies per inhabitant (2019) | 384 € | 602 € | 344 € | ranked 843 of 1,976 | |
| Municipal debt per inhabitant (2019) | 872 € | 1,435 € | 1,414 € | ranked 1,392 of 1,976 |
Employment
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employment rate (aged 15 to 64) (2024) | 78.9% | 75.9% | 77.4% | ranked 624 of 1,981 | |
| Unemployment rate (aged 15 and over) (2024) | 3.2% | 4.3% | 3.5% | ranked 1,131 of 1,981 | |
| Persons employed in establishments in the municipality (2024) | 1,823 | 420,487 | 4,878,849 | ranked 365 of 2,091 | |
| Jobs per 100 inhabitants (2024) | 49.6 | 54.1 | 32.4 | ranked 421 of 1,981 |
Transport
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of out-commuters among employed persons by place of residence (2024) | 74.6% | 60.4% | 77.3% | ranked 1,219 of 1,981 |
Society
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2024) | 14.7% | 18.9% | 8.5% | ranked 390 of 1,981 | |
| Families (2024) | 1,021 | 212,076 | 2,490,615 | ranked 463 of 2,091 |
Education
| Indicator | Steinach am Brenner | Tyrol | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 15 and over with an apprenticeship, BMS, AHS or BHS as highest qualification (2024) | 66.8% | 60.3% | 66.4% | ranked 888 of 1,981 | |
| Share of people aged 15 and over with a university, academy or college qualification as highest qualification (2024) | 10.7% | 16.2% | 11.0% | ranked 1,034 of 1,981 |
Business sectors: Steinach am Brenner
Share of each sector in total trade licences; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Health and social work20.1% ×2.0
- Wholesale and retail trade15.5% ×0.7
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.7
- Administrative and support services9.2% ×1.2
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.1
- Manufacturing7.6% ×1.3
- Construction7.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services6.8% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Steinach am Brenner
Where is Steinach am Brenner?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Steinach am Brenner?
Steinach am Brenner has 3,692 residents (2026), ranking 439 of 2,092 municipalities.
How big is Steinach am Brenner?
Steinach am Brenner covers 28.1 km², with a density of 132 people per km².
Is the population of Steinach am Brenner growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Steinach am Brenner went from 3,474 to 3,692, a change of +6.3%.
Where is Steinach am Brenner?
Steinach am Brenner is in Tyrol. It belongs to Innsbruck Land (district). Latitude 47.083, longitude 11.467.
Persons employed in establishments in the municipality: what is the figure for Steinach am Brenner?
In Steinach am Brenner, “Persons employed in establishments in the municipality” stands at 1,823 (2024), ranking 365 of 2,091 municipalities; the national median is 598.
Share of foreign nationals: what is the figure for Steinach am Brenner?
In Steinach am Brenner, “Share of foreign nationals” stands at 14.7% (2024), ranking 390 of 1,981 municipalities; the national median is 8.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Steinach am Brenner?
In Steinach am Brenner, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 1,137 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Steinach am Brenner?
The nearest to Steinach am Brenner are Vals (3.5 km), Matrei am Brenner (5.4 km), Trins (5.4 km), Gries am Brenner (5.6 km), Schmirn (7.4 km).